SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
varrockgroup.com conversations@mail.etsy.com

Date02/09/2024
Fraudulent emailconversations@mail.etsy.com
PseudonymEtsy support team
Url / Websitevarrockgroup.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsBonjour Ă  l'assistance technique d'Etsy.
Si vous ĂȘtes un vendeur Etsy actuel, vous devez complĂ©ter le nouveau processus de vĂ©rification pour votre boutique Etsy. Votre compte peut ĂȘtre bloquĂ© si vous ne complĂ©tez pas le nouveau processus de vĂ©rification !
Cliquez sur le lien ci-dessous pour vérifier !
auth-etsy.com/187998772
Comment / ReviewI opened the seller shop on Etsy and immediately after sending all my personal details and going through ID checks I received an email with the text above. When I followed the link “Etsy support team” asked me to approve a “transparent push notification” through my bank to”verify my bank account”. Everything happened so quickly that I realized that it was a fraud only after the approval.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #735557 01/29/2024 at 05:42 AM

      I am a new seller on Etsy, I have not yet made a sale, a person contacted me via Etsy Messages "trying" to order one of my items. I then got a message from "Etsy" and "Etsy Support" saying that they need to verify my card prior to being able to complete the customer order. I have attached these emails. They used the Etsy badge - but look closely at the name the E is strange and then support itself is written strange. Anyway I continued to the verification, it then wanted my card balance - Ok wei...
      -------------------
      Please be careful always know the platforms you use. I went on to the Etsy knowledgebase and saw that Etsy would never ask to do this they have their own system to verify cards that does not involve giving some one that looks like "support" a pin to take all your fund out your bank account.

      Url / Website : etsyverif-eu.verif-5556.com/cards/237021921?payment_method=cc
      Pseudonym : James Glow


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.