Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+27748823227 Vodacom Rewards Centre
| Date | 02/06/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Vodacom Rewards Centre |
| Telephone | +27 74 882 3227 (ou 0027748823227) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | They called saying they are from vodacom and that vodacom rewards me R25000 instant cash, Samsung phone and grocery voucher |
| Comment / Review | It turned it's a betting scam.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Trudie 08/25/2025 at 12:02 PM
Good Afternoon,
The same happened to me on 12 August where a Johan contacted me on the number 063 743 9854, he guided me through buying a voucher for R4000 and to up my rewards from a 70% to 100%. Voda bucks' rewards, so called promotion where you could win a grocery voucher, Samsung phone and an amount of R30 000. He then put me through to a Jacob in the accounts department to finalize my reward. Jacob then manipulated me in buying rewards of R1000, R3000 and then another gentleman by the name of Honest proceed cause I got upset and requested another R1000. In the whole ordeal I lost an amount of R9000. Johan then contacted me to try and manipulate me in further transactions, and I told him That they should pay my money back, he said it will be reported to Vodacom Fraud department and that paying the money will take 16 weeks. On today's date 25/08/2025 a Raymond contacted me from the rewards department claiming that all the other individuals are going through a disciplinary hearing for failing to do their job properly and that he will proceed to return my money. Again, they got me to buy a voucher of R1150, which I did and just directly after that he needed R800 voucher to enable him to payout the amount of R40000 into my account this including the reward of R30000 and then the money I had to buy the vouchers for.
I got upset and stopped the reward whatever and demanded for them to pay my R10000 back into my account. He then said he will phone me back .... still... Read more