Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hiringdept@mikonconstructions.com Mikon Construction Company
| Date | 02/02/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hiringdept@mikonconstructions.com |
| Pseudonym | Mikon Construction Company |
| Url / Website | indeed.com ⚠️Alerte phishing ! |
| Scam contents | -- Dear Marlena Ballis, Mikon Construction Co Inc is pleased to offer you the Full-Time position of Remote Data Entry / Administrative Position. The starting salary offered for this position is $24.95 Hourly , paid weekly or Bi Weekly. Your start date January 29 2023 with Mikon Construction Co Inc is on . This offer will expire at 5:00pm on January, 24 2023 . Please note that your employment with the Company is for no specified period, and constitutes “at will” employment. As a result, you are free to resign at any time, for any reason or for no reason. Similarly, the Company is free to terminate its employment relationship with you at any time, with or without cause. Your acceptance of this offer and commencement of employment with the Company are contingent upon successfully passing a background check prior to your start date. Please refer to the Disclosure and Authorization Form below, which authorizes the Company to perform this background check. Your continued employment with the Company is also contingent upon your acceptance and execution of all Company policies and agreements, which you will receive during onboarding. On your first day of employment, you will be provided with additional information about the objectives and policies, benefit programs, and general employment conditions. To fulfill federal identification requirements, you should bring documentation to support your identity and eligibility to work in the United States. We are pleased to have you join the Mikon Construction Co Inc team! If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at . We look forward to working with you in the future, and hope you will find your employment at Mikon Construction Co Inc a rewarding experience. Please review the offer letter linked below, and let us know if you have any questions. We hope to see you sign the offer, and look forward to having you join our team! The offer letter OFFER LETTER / CONTRACT AGREEMENT BUILDING A CONCRETE FUTURE MIKON CONSTRUCTION CO INC. | 4245 W Reno Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89118 2024 MIKON CONSTRUCTION CO INC. EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AGREEMENT This employment agreement (“Agreement”) is made effective as on JANUARY 22 2024, by and between a business entity known as MIKON CONSTRUCTION CO INC. having its principal place of business at 4245 W Reno Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89118, and Marlena Ballis, with a mailing Address: 507 E Cottage Ave Apt 9B, Elizabethton, TN 37643. The aforementioned addresses may be changed with the act of either party providing written notice. WHEREAS the Employer intends to hire the Employee for the Remote Position and the Employee desires to provide their services on the conditions set forth. IN CONSIDERATION of promises and other good and valuable consideration the parties agree to the following: I. II. Employee Duties: The Employee agrees that they will act in accordance with this Agreement and to the best interests of the Employer, which may or may not require them to present the best of their skills, experience, and talents, to perform all the duties required of the position. In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of their position, the Employee agrees to adhere to all policies, procedures, rules, and regulations as administered by the Employer. In addition, the Employee agrees to abide by all local, county, State, and Federal laws while employed by the Employer. Employment Period: The Employer agrees to hire the Employee on an at-will basis which means this Agreement may be terminated at any time by either the Employee or Employer. After termination by any of the Parties, neither will have any obligation excluding severance as outlined in this Section, confidentiality as listed in Section X and any non-compete as listed in Section XI. a.) Employee’s Termination: The Employee shall have the right to terminate this Agreement by providing at least 14 days’ notice. If the Employee should terminate this Agreement, the Employer shall not have any further obligations to the Employee under this Agreement. b.) Employer’s Termination: The Employer shall have the right to terminate this Agreement by providing at least 14 days’ notice. If the Employer should terminate this Agreement, the Employee shall not be entitled to severance. III. Pay: As compensation for the services provided, the Employee shall be paid $24.95 per Hour (“Compensation”). The Compensation is a gross amount that is subject to all local, State, Federal, and any other taxes and deductions as prescribed by law. Payment shall be distributed to the Employee on a weekly basis. IV. Employee Benefits: During the term of this Agreement, the Employee shall be eligible to participate in the following Benefits offered by the Employer: and wellness programs, Childcare Support (Daycare), Employee recognition programs, Telecommuting options, short term disability insurance, Health insurance, Vision insurance, flexible work schedules and 401k plans. The aforementioned benefits may change at any time by the Employer. V. Out-of-Pocket Expenses: The Employer agrees to reimburse the Employee for expenses that are incurred while performing the duties of their position under this Agreement, including but not limited to: food, lodging, travel. VI. Employee shall be provided with Benefits, Vacation Time, Personal Leave, or any other leave that is paid or unpaid in this Agreement. VII. Vacation Time: After the Trial Period is complete, the Employee is entitled to 14 days off per year of which is required to be mutually beneficial to the Employer and the Employee. It is required for the Employee to give notice before scheduling their vacation in accordance with Company policy. -Unused Vacation: Up to 7 days of unused Vacation Time may rollover to the next year. VIII. Personal Leave: After the Trial Period, the Employee shall be eligible for 5 days of unpaid time off per year for personal and/or medical issues. If for any reason the Employee depletes their number of days of Personal Leave in a given year, he or she may be able to use any remaining Vacation Time. Unused Personal Leave: Up to 5 days of unused Personal Leave may rollover to the next year. IX. Holidays. The Employee shall not be required to appear during any Federal Holiday unless otherwise instructed by the Employer. This is subject to change by the Employer from time to time. If for any reason the Employee should request a holiday off, the Employer shall determine if the Employee may do so and if it shall be taken from either the Employee’s Personal Leave or Vacation Time. Holidays are determined by the Employer and may change every calendar year. X. Confidentiality. The Employee understands and agrees to keep any and all information confidential regarding the business plans, inventions, designs, products, services, processes, trade secrets, copyrights, trademarks, customer information, customer lists, prices, analytics data, costs, affairs, and any other information that could be considered proprietary to the Employer (“Confidential Information”). The Employee understands that disclosure of any such Confidential Information, either directly or indirectly, shall result in litigation with the Employer eligible for equitable relief to the furthest extent of the law, including but not limited to, filing claims for losses and/or damages. In addition, if it is found that the Employee divulges Confidential Information to a third (3rd) party with the Employer shall be entitled any and all reimbursement for their legal and attorney’s fees. After the Employee has terminated their employment with the Employer, the Employee shall be bound to this Section of the Agreement for a period of 3 year(s). XI. Non-Compete. There shall be no non-Compete established in this Agreement. After the termination of this Agreement, the Employee will be allowed to seek employment or work in the same or like industry free of liability to the Employer. XII. Employee’s Role. The Employee shall not have the right to act in the capacity of the Employer. This includes, but is not limited to, making written or verbal agreements with any customer, client, affiliate, vendor, or third (3rd) party. These rights may or may not change at any time in the future by the Employer. XIII. Appearance. The Employee must appear at the Employer’s desired workplace at the time scheduled. If the Employee does not appear, for any reason, on more than 4 separate occasions in a 12- month calendar period the Employer has the right to terminate this Agreement immediately. In such an event, the Employee would not be granted severance as stated in Section II. XIV. Disability. If for any reason the Employee cannot perform their duties, by physical or mental disability, the Employer may terminate this Agreement by giving the Employee 30 day’s written notice. XV. Compliance. The Employee agrees to adhere to all sections of this Agreement in addition to any rules, regulations, or conduct standards of the Employer including obeying all local and federal laws. If the Employee does not adhere to this Agreement, company policies, including any task or obligation that is related to the responsibilities of their position, the Employer may terminate this Agreement without severance as stated in Section II. XVI. Return of Property: The Employee agrees to return any and all property of the Employer upon the termination of employment. This includes, but is not limited to, equipment, electronics, records, access, notes, data, tests, vehicles, reports, models, or any property that is requested by the Employer. XVII. Notices: All notices that are to be sent under this Agreement shall be done in writing and to be delivered via Certified Mail (return receipt) to the above mailing addresses, XVIII. Amendments: This Agreement may be modified or amended under the condition that any such amendment is attached and authorized by all parties. XIX. Severability: This Agreement shall remain in effect under the circumstance a section or provision is unenforceable or invalid. All remaining sections and provisions shall be deemed legally binding unless a court rules that any such provision or section is invalid or unenforceable, thus, limiting the effect of another provision or section. In such a case, the affected provision or section shall be enforced as so limited. XX. Waiver of Contractual Right: If the Employer or Employee fails to enforce a provision or section of this Agreement, it shall not be determined as a waiver or limitation. Either party shall remain the right to enforce and compel the compliance of this Agreement to its fullest extent. XXI. Governing Law: This Agreement shall be governed under the laws in the State of Nevada. XXII. Entire Agreement: This Agreement, along with any attachments or addendums, represents the entire agreement between the parties. Therefore, this Agreement supersedes any prior agreements, promises, conditions, or understandings between the Employer and Employee. |
| Comment / Review | Then led to download the Signal app to speak with their HR person Jessica Mcnair. They sent a fraudulent check for work equipment.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.