Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
+14242468034 Rita Lee
| Date | 01/18/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Rita Lee |
| Telephone | +1 424-246-8034 (ou 0014242468034) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Rita Lee texted me a pic of her one day and it turned out to be a wrong number. We started talking and she wanted to move the conversation to Telegram. I eventually agreed and we started talking more on there. She told me how she was a Project Manager in Boston, and she was extremely convincing and we had several conversations. She even sent me a voice message telling me how to correctly pronounce her Chinese name, Li Fanghua. One day I asked how her day was going and she mentioned that her team had just finished a deal and made a small profit, then she started telling me how I could invest a small amount and be guaranteed to make a profit. She even wanted me to ask my family and friends for money to invest. I pretty forcefully told her I would not be investing anytime soon, so we never got into any details about it. Communications between us started to slow after that and eventually she stopped reading and responding to any of my telegram messages. |
| Comment / Review | I feel like I dodged a bullet by turning down all of her investment opportunities. Sheโs super convincing though and makes you feel comfortable when talking to her.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Tim H 06/16/2024 at 11:17 AM
I have a similar experience with this person, same pictures but no request for money
up votedown vote
Lucky 09/02/2024 at 10:17 PM
Same pictures new name, I guess she will ask money/investment later
up votedown vote
Dude 09/02/2024 at 11:26 PM
Talking to a person who sent the same workout photo and says the same about Boston
up votedown vote
Voodoo 12/26/2024 at 05:57 PM
Same just tried me. Sent a picture of this a "Care to explain". Well you guessed it no response after.
up votedown vote
voodoo 12/26/2024 at 06:15 PM
Almost forgot. Random message from this scammer on WhatsApp (774) 461-9545.