Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
resolvesa@picrights.com +27104467685 Compliance Officer
| Date | 01/03/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | resolvesa@picrights.com |
| Pseudonym | Compliance Officer |
| Url / Website | https://picrights.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +27 10 446 7685 (ou 0027104467685) |
| Scam contents | Dear Business Owner, As an introduction, PicRights ("PicRights") provides licensing compliance services to third-party content owners, including Nature Picture Library. Please note that PicRights is not a law firm and I am not a lawyer. PicRights has noticed that imagery represented by Nature Picture Library has been displayed on your website, social media or in media accessible from your website. Nature Picture Library has been unable to find a license for this usage of the imagery by your company. Therefore we are acting on behalf of Nature Picture Library to obtain compensation for your unauthorized past use of their imagery. At the end of this message, we’ve attached a visual reference of the imagery and its use on your website, social media or in media accessible from your website. Our goal in contacting you is to ascertain if you hold an active license for this use with Nature Picture Library or with any other entity authorized by Nature Picture Library to license and distribute the imagery: • If you do have an active license for the use of this imagery, we kindly ask you to send us your valid license / authorization, by visiting https://resolve.picrights.com/***********2 / Password: ********4 and clicking the “I have a license…” link; or • If you do not have an active license for the use of this imagery, we request that you remove the imagery from your website, social media or in media accessible from your website. • Please be aware that removal of the imagery alone will not resolve this issue. We also require payment of compensation in the amount of R3000.00 for the past unauthorized usage of the imagery. • Please contact us to resolve this matter at +27 10 446 7685 or resolvesa@picrights.com or by visiting: https://resolve.picrights.com/***********2 / Password: ********4. We would like to resolve this time-sensitive issue as soon as possible and request that you respond within 14 days from the date of this correspondence. If you believe you have received this notice in error or have questions, please contact us with your reference number ****-****-**** at +27 10 446 7685 or resolvesa@picrights.com. On behalf of PicRights and Nature Picture Library, we thank you for your cooperation and look forward to assisting you in resolving this matter. Sincerely, Compliance Officer PicRights resolvesa@picrights.com |
| Comment / Review | They have been harrassing me and requesting money from a lot of people. Check their reviews on google. https://www.google.com/search?q=picrights&oq=picrights&gs_lcrp=EgZjaHJvbWUqBggAEEUYOzIGCAAQRRg7MgYIARBFGDwyBggCEEUYPDIGCAMQRRg80gEINDk1MGowajGoAgCwAgA&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Trev 10/08/2024 at 10:49 AM
Receiving the same message, is this scam!