Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
bakcleacn.com bakcleacn@lrfchhd.com
| Date | 12/04/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | bakcleacn@lrfchhd.com |
| Pseudonym | Bakcleacn |
| Url / Website | bakcleacn.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | The website uses Macy's backstage clearance page. Prices are unbelievably low. They are lower than Temu's prices. |
| Comment / Review | They have no reviews. I made a purchase, on the website it doesn't show that I made a purchase. When you ask to contact via chat you get some dull response. When I asked to cancel my order no response from chat, or email. It's a scam. They evidently copied and pasted their material from other websites. Don't purchase anything from here it is a SCAM!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #717586 12/05/2023 at 01:10 PM
Impersonating Macy's backstage with discounted items.
Url / Website : bakcleanc.com
Pseudonym : Macy's Backstage
up votedown vote
BUNNY 12/05/2023 at 06:36 PM
I ordered a "coat" from here last night, December 4, 2023. I'm PISSED TO SAY THE LEAST. Gotta get a new debit card.
up votedown vote
Report #718925 12/09/2023 at 03:43 AM
Retail at a clearance deal
-------------------
I thought it was legit because YouTube has yet to play me until today 😞
Fraudulent email : bakclean@serdew.com
Pseudonym : Clearance backstage macys
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Robin 12/12/2023 at 02:59 PM
Thank you!! I was just about to order from them too. I thought it was legit cause it's on YouTube
up votedown vote
Report #719124 12/09/2023 at 11:55 PM
Has a store front that looks like Macy's Backstage with the red star icon. Made a purchase for $48.48 it charged my bank account. I never received a confirmation email. I did take pictures of the final charge with the Macy's Backstage at the top. It gave me an order number of bakcleacn231203220119840. I called Macy's Backstage and they cannot pull up an order under that number, the email I used (never got confirmation email), and I have no tracking number
-------------------
See notes above
Pseudonym : Macy's Backstage
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #720329 12/13/2023 at 09:06 AM
Clearance Backstage Store
ORDERbakcleacn231213124826794
Thank you for your purchase!
Hi Lisa, we're getting your order ready to be shipped. We will notify you when it has been sent.
View your order
or View our store
Order summary
Plain Drawstring Casual Two-piece Outfits
Pink/XXL ×1
$ 3.73
Plain Drawstring Casual Two-piece Outfits
Gray/L ×1
$ 3.73
Women's Tote Bag Set Boston Bag PU Leather Shopping Daily Zipper Adjustable Large Capacity Waterproof Solid Color Bla...
-------------------
Used my Visa to pay for the items that I thought were through Macy's Backstage, only to come on here after the fact unfortunately and see that it is a fraudulent company.
Fraudulent email : bakcleacn@serdew.com
Pseudonym : MACY's Backstage Clearance
up votedown vote
Report #720705 12/14/2023 at 06:37 AM
Merchandise heavily discounted
-------------------
Made a purchase, never received a receipt of pmnt attempted to contact them fake email address and account i created says couldnt be found... DO NOT SHOP HERE! TOTAL SCAM
Fraudulent email : bakcleacn@serdew.com
Pseudonym : Clearance backstage
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #721508 12/16/2023 at 11:58 AM
Clearance Backstage Store
ORDERbakcleacn231212080917631
Thank you for your purchase!
Hi DAWN, we're getting your order ready to be shipped. We will notify you when it has been sent.
View your order
or View our store
-------------------
I know I can't trust this now LOL These scammers are good. It's a shame. I feel so dumb. I lost $39.00.
Fraudulent email : bakcleacn@serdew.com
Pseudonym : Macy's Backstage
up votedown vote
Report #723884 12/23/2023 at 08:35 AM
The website offers Macy's products at wholesale prices. It uses the backstage logo as a mask. Once a purchase is made the tracking information provided is false. Track718 does not exist.
-------------------
I made two purchases amounting to approximately $100.00 over 6 weeks ago. Each attempt to track the purchase was met with the fraudulent tracking site and no information about the order. My research led me to this space to report the scam.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Jr 03/23/2024 at 11:25 AM
It's a scam. I ordered something from them i thought was from Macy's in November. Customer Service claims it was delivered and just to check with my neighbors. Stated they sent another package out but are unable to provide a new tracking number.
up votedown vote
Report #723888 12/23/2023 at 08:47 AM
This is a scam presenting a wholesale purchase options and providing fake tracking and shipping information. The scam is bifurcated as it is also presented as part of the Macy's Backstage store.
-------------------
I placed an order over 3 weeks ago through the clearance store and another through the Macy's Backstage store. Each has provided bogus tracking information and has not been in contact with me about the purchase. The combined purchases amount to approximately $100.00.
Fraudulent email : bakcleacn@serdew.com
Pseudonym : Clearance Backstage Store
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Dummy 12/25/2023 at 07:42 PM
This site may be a scam, I see here. I have yet to receive 4 items from a December 7 order. Still waiting, it says it cleared international customs from China on December 21, 2023. If it's fake tracking information, I wonder. It was only $25.00 but that's still $25.00.
up votedown vote
Anna 01/06/2024 at 09:07 PM
This is an absolute scam. They claim that the order was delivered, but when I asked about some details about delivery (the address, time of delivery, who accepted the package, etc.), they stopped responding.
up votedown vote
Fatimah 01/19/2024 at 07:22 AM
They are lying. I have been waiting for a month and I look every day to see if it has arrived and where it has arrived. They are lying. I have heard that it has arrived at my house and I am asking the neighbors about it. I will call the bank and stop the payment of money that has arrived. They are lying fraudsters.
up votedown vote
Abii 01/19/2024 at 08:39 AM
Call your bank or credit card company and ask if a Chargeback procedure is possible or not. In some cases you may be eligible for a refund.
up votedown vote
Jen 03/14/2024 at 08:12 AM
I also placed an order and received nothing. The fake tracking number was a great ploy. I contacted my bank and was credited back the full amount. The problem I have now is that they apparently stored my credit card information and continue to charge my card over and over. My bank continues to credit my account thank goodness.
My bank said that there is nothing they can do, that I have to contact them and have them remove my information? Because they stored my information every time I cancel my card and get a new one they get the updated card number. I have no idea how to get this resolved.