SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
Task Harbour Employment

Date05/09/2024
PseudonymTask Harbour Employment
Url / Websitetaskharbour.online
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFake job by fake company.

https://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/taskharbour.online

https://community.upwork.com/t5/Freelancers/PDF-to-Word-Task-worth-3000-Is-this-a-scam/m-p/1353134
Comment / ReviewThey'll usually have ads on freelancer jobs - for translation, transcription or re-typing jobs. The "project" themselves usually are just images that they will ask you to work on. There is no interview nor real way to verify you are qualified to do the job. They also usually use whatsapp/telegram, or a fake company email.

These usually end up being:

Advance fee scams:
They will claim you need to pay upfront to continue on, or need a license from their company. Some sort of fake excuse for you to pay them.

Fake payment scams:
They will claim you will get paid via a fake payment email, where they claim to be paypal/venmo/cashapp etc and you need to pay a fee to obtain the fake funds.

Another common way is the scammer makes a fake bank or crypto site and says your payment in on that site. You sign up, but then are hit with fake fees to continue.

Domain: taskharbour.online
Registrar: HOSTINGER operations, UAB
Registered On: 2023-11-17
Expires On: 2024-11-17
https://www.whois.com/whois/taskharbour.online

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #717254 12/05/2023 at 12:49 AM

      They gave me a job to retype documents and they said you must complete 20 pages to get paid so I did and now they're claiming that you gotta pay 100$ link fee.
      -------------------
      Scam

      Pseudonym : Nasareen Arrington


      Reply
    • Adl 01/07/2024 at 04:14 PM

      this is indeed a scam

      Reply
    • Pure Mary 08/22/2024 at 04:32 AM

      They did this to me too. Have anyone reported to the police ? I think I will

      Reply
    • Sof 09/06/2024 at 09:33 AM

      They gave me 30 pages to complete retyping within three days.After an intense hardworking of 3 days, upon payment enquiry, I was told to pay 150$ as linking fee.This was not mentioned prior to taking up the work.

      I certainly do not understand what is the logic in paying money while we are the ones doing the work.

      I did not proceed with that linking fee.

      Reply
    • Steven 10/14/2024 at 08:31 AM

      Funny cause non of you have any proof they take people's money and never give them their payment. When you report these things you should have proof

      • chii-tan 10/23/2024 at 02:35 PM

        You should never have to PAY to get paid. There's enough red flags and ppl who have gone through this to know it's a scam.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.