SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+33189561223 fastconv.io

Date11/15/2023
Url / Websitehttps://fastconv.io
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone01 89 56 12 23 (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsIt converts your file but then signs you up to a monthly payment. The number they give isn’t working.
So I looked up the company’s address and it was the exact same as another company called https://easyfiles.io
This easyfiles.io company phone number was working so I called it and it turns out there are multiple companies working with the same address. If you have your login information this company can cancel your monthly payments
Comment / ReviewJust a cat and mouse game

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #703803 10/25/2023 at 07:45 AM

      They charge you 0.50€ for 24h, after that automatically 47,90€. You never get a confirmation email for signing up or being informed about how much they charge

      Reply
    • Report #847447 05/28/2025 at 03:45 AM

      This is credit card fraud!!! They store and charge automatically the credit card without any customer support, no number to reach and no deletion posibility. Stay away!!!!!!!

      Fraudulent email : contact@fastconv.io

      Reply
    • maxi 05/28/2025 at 05:57 AM

      NO this is NOT creditcard fraude!

      It is a subscription trap from the company ESPRESSO. SOCIALS LTD (13241003) registered in England:
      https://open.endole.co.uk/insight/company/13241003-espresso-social-ltd

      On the front page of the website is a link to "UNSUBSCRIBE". Shouldn't that have set off an alarm bell for you? And if you had taken 1 minute to open the general terms and conditions, you would have immediately seen that you were taking out a subscription. Just look at Article 2:
      [QUOTE]
      2.1 Тhе рrісе оf thе Ѕеrvісе іѕ аѕ fоllоwѕ:
      Durіng thе fіrѕt 24 hоurѕ аftеr rеgіѕtrаtіоn, thе Сuѕtоmеr іѕ еntіtlеd tо tеѕt Оur Ѕеrvісе fоr аn аmоunt оf €0.50 (fіftу сеntѕ) ("Тrіаl Реrіоd") ; Аt thе еnd оf thеѕе 24 hоurѕ, ѕubјесt tо саnсеllаtіоn wіthіn thіѕ реrіоd, а ѕubѕсrірtіоn іѕ аutоmаtісаllу tаkеn оut оn а mоnthlу bаѕіѕ fоr а mоnthlу аmоunt оf €47.90 (fоrtу-ѕеvеn еurоѕ аnd nіnеtу сеntѕ). Ѕubјесt tо tеrmіnаtіоn, thіѕ ѕubѕсrірtіоn іѕ аutоmаtісаllу rеnеwеd frоm mоnth tо mоnth аnd thе саrd uѕеd іѕ аutоmаtісаllу dеbіtеd.
      [UNQUOTE]

      The money has therefore been debited WITH YOUR EXPRESS PERMISSION! If you do nothing, you will pay considerably more every month. What to do NOW:

      1. Keep a record of all communications or attempts to do so (your emails).
      2. If you work via socials, take screenshots.
      3.... Read more

      Reply
    • Ruxandra 05/28/2025 at 06:31 AM

      I did all that. I am not subscribed to even and they still managed to charge my credit card!!! When I tried every option to un subscribe I got a message that I am not registered lol and no response ply back contact customer service

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.