SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
noreply@mycredit-guide.americanexpress.com +18334213385 Dark web activity

Date11/03/2023
Fraudulent emailnoreply@mycredit-guide.americanexpress.com
PseudonymDark web activity
Telephone+1 833-421-3385 (ou 0018334213385) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsDark web activity

Your phone number has been found on the dark web

Review your account now

Dear

We've reaching out because we’ve noticed some of your personal information has been found on the dark web.

Found: Phone Number

A Potentially Not

Breached Site: Available Review your accounts as soon as possible. If you don't recognize this activity or need assistance, please reach out to us at 1-833-421-3385.

Sincerely,

MyCredit Guide

LOG IN
Comment / ReviewThis suspicious message pretending to be from American Express, allegedly sent from "noreply@mycredit-guide.americanexpress.com," and instructing people to call 1-833-421-3385, is actually a scam. Scammers are using this message to scare and dupe unsuspecting individuals into dialing the fake American Express phone number, which is connected to a call center run by the scammers.

The email address itself is legitimate but these scammers spoofed it.
Be careful.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #709675 11/13/2023 at 09:05 PM

        Dear my name

        We’ve detected new activity on your account that is associated with your Social Security Number.

        Alert Found: Alias


        To review your account, you can log in by clicking below. If you need assistance, please reach out to us at 1-833-421-3385.
        Sincerely,

        MyCredit Guide
        -------------------
        To review your account, you can log in by clicking below. If you need assistance, please reach out to us at 1-833-421-3385.


        Reply
      • Report #709689 11/13/2023 at 10:55 PM

        Dark web activity

        Your email address has been found on the dark web

        Review your account now


        LOG IN
        Dear KATHERINE LOVE,

        We're reaching out because we’ve noticed some of your personal information has been found on the dark web.



        Alert
        Found: Email Address
        Email: ******************@yahoo.com
        Potentially Breached Site: Not Available



        Review your accounts as soon as possible. If you don't recognize this activity or need assistance, please reach out to us at 1-8...
        -------------------
        I used to use American Express, but don't anymore.


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.