SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
+14436725832 Fundsback inc

Date11/02/2023
PseudonymFundsback inc
Telephone+1 443-672-5832 (ou 0014436725832) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsIf you once scammed by fraud investor, you have a great chance to scammed by so called funds recovery company. They start with small amount and it will never ends their demands of money
Here I have copied and pasted information from FBI. Keep on your mind nobody could get back thier lost funds in cryptocurrency. All fake websites and feedback are shown and claimed to be successfully done.
Comment / ReviewThe FBI is warning of an increase in scammers pretending to be recovery companies that can help victims of cryptocurrency investment scams recover lost assets.

The bulletin mentions that the money lost to cryptocurrency investment fraud surpassed $2.5 billion in 2022, and this only concerns cases reported to the authorities. Furthermore, many people lose cryptocurrency through information-stealing malware or phishing attacks that steal wallets, likely making this number far larger.

This situation creates an opportunity for recovery scheme scammers who tap into this vast pool of victims, taking advantage of their desperation to recover their funds while only deceiving them a second time.

"Representatives of fraudulent businesses claiming to provide cryptocurrency tracing and promising an ability to recover lost funds may contact victims directly on social media or messaging platforms," reads the FBI notice.

"Victims may also encounter advertisements for fraudulent cryptocurrency recovery services in the comment sections of online news articles and videos about cryptocurrency; among online search results for cryptocurrency; or on social media."

BleepingComputer has seen these types of scams posted to our own news stories, in other sites' comment sections, and on Medium.

Comment promoting fake crypto recovery services
Comment promoting fake crypto recovery services (BleepingComputer)
While social media, especially Twitter, has been attempting to crack down on these scams, they are still plagued by cryptocurrency support and recovery scams.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #656528 06/16/2023 at 02:47 PM

        They scammed from internet customer.

        Reply
      • Report #742238 02/19/2024 at 03:44 PM

        This company make contract that doesn't respect, make believe you can take back losed found but all they do is asked for petty and let you doubt about your responsibility for you lose to make you invest more. It's an perfidious user who brings into discussions about official ( CIA and INTERPOL) and use trusted for institutions international and federal institution to steal you and break the law
        -------------------
        Never trust anyone who said it will make you get back your lose it's only scammer. And for me use name of international and federal institution to believe and so thief you is an greater crime than just stealing money. Is that criminal use I want to report.

        Fraudulent email : contact@macen.forencis.com
        Url / Website : macenforensics.tech
        Pseudonym : James Appleseed


        Reply
      • chii-tan 08/11/2025 at 01:51 PM

        📢 This is a recovery scammer. Don't use their links or contact them. They can't help you. You'll only end up sending money with no results.

        Don't Trust AI Generated Lawyers
        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvuL7qRAMZw

        Scam After the Scam: Beware of Refund & Recovery Scams Re-victimizing!
        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JYkbbEeYrwY&t=54s

        Refund and Recovery Scams
        https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.