Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
support@paramountplus.com Paramount Plus Invoice
| Date | 10/24/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@paramountplus.com |
| Pseudonym | Paramount Plus Invoice |
| Scam contents | "Your membership plan ParamountTV will be paid and activated shortly! After that you will be able to sign in to your ParamountTV account with an email address that you have mentioned throughout the registration process, and get an access to the most popular movies and shows. Also right now, Paramount television is available in the Panasonic TV App Store for download. Users can follow the on-screen prompts to sign in through the mobile or web experience. Your Paramount+ subscription is going to be automatically prolonged with the same payment information that has been used to sign up for free trial every next month. We are thankful you decided to continue with Paramount TV. In the invoice below you will be able to find all the details regarding your subscription and our customer care phone number. Please call us anytime, we will be happy to help you with your subscription. Use ParamountTV on any number of devices. However, you are limited to the number of simultaneous streams at any time. Sincerely, Paramount team" |
| Comment / Review | Paramount Plus's support/customer service email address has been spoofed, meaning, the scammers that sent this automatic subscription renewal email used an entirely different account but it was made to appear as if it was sent by Paramount Plus. Do not call the number that they've included in the email or click any other links included on here. They are after your financial information.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.