SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
paypal@media-hamster.com +8552052032 Media Hamster Ltd

Date09/20/2023
Fraudulent emailpaypal@media-hamster.com
PseudonymMedia Hamster Ltd
Url / Websitehttps://hamster-hut.com/
Telephone+855 2052032 (ou 008552052032)
Scam contentsSets up automatic subscription with out consent or authorization from victims. Does not give refund after confronted. Scam takes $8.99 CAD from their victims and there is no actions taken on pay pals part for resolution
Comment / ReviewPlease make sure to put this out their as this has hit thousands in the past recent weeks I personally can handle the one payment I got but others could be hit worse especially if not catching it sooner

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #701613 10/17/2023 at 12:38 PM

      Set up auto pay thru my PayPal account, charged. my account twice $7.99.
      -------------------
      Still under review with PayPal, even though several people have already reported this company is stealing their customers information and illegally charging them

      Pseudonym : Media Hamster, LTD

      Reply
    • Report #728896 01/10/2024 at 12:11 AM

      Paiement de 8,99$ / semaine
      -------------------
      Paiements hebdomadaires de 8,99$ compagnie introuvable aucun abonnement relié

      Pseudonym : Media hamster LTD

      Reply
    • Report #810330 12/17/2024 at 12:12 AM

      Hqve no idea how i got s8gned up for a subscripition
      -------------------
      D9nt onow wuat type of serv8ces it is nor do i have any idea how i ended up with a s8bscription

      Url / Website : mediahamster.com
      Pseudonym : Media hamster ltd

      Reply
    • Peso 06/24/2025 at 12:37 PM

      They hit me twice for 7.99$. Called them and they stopped my account. And is refunding 15.98$ back to my PayPal account. We'll see. Very nice guy.

      Reply
    • Peso61 06/24/2025 at 12:43 PM

      Phone number is 855-205-2032

      Reply
    • KerryBargains 10/15/2025 at 05:39 PM

      I just noticed I have a direct debit coming out on the 22 Oct 2025 which is in 9 days' time...
      I don't know what this service is providing me with and don't recall signing up? I suspect its a scam. I may have to cancel my PayPal account or change my visa debit card its linked to for an empty account.

      Reply
    • Angela Otero 11/04/2025 at 08:14 PM

      this company took money from my PayPal account, and I don't know who they are (:

      Reply
    • ELP441 11/08/2025 at 06:59 AM

      I NEVER subscribed to this "company", I don't even know what services they provide! From doing a search on them, there are numerous reports of scams by them charging people's credit cards & bank accounts through PayPal. I say again, I NEVER ordered/bought/signed up for anything from them! Also from what I have been able to find out in the few quick minutes of searching them, anyone who has contacted them have not received any replies from them regarding charges to their credit & bank accounts!

      Reply
    • AJ 11/09/2025 at 05:32 PM

      I thought I recognized the name Media Hamster as maybe a streaming platform and allowed a few payments of $8.99 and now realizing I've been scammed as well through PayPal.

      Reply
    • Shae 12/07/2025 at 10:42 PM

      It's crazy cause all the money they took was taken from my account while I was incarcerated

      Reply
    • I hate scammers 01/08/2026 at 09:17 AM

      I am now in this list, never signed up £5.99 weekly payments taken from Paypal, all reported to Paypal who have quickly closed the case no refund and Paypal claiming "We've completed our review of your unauthorised activity case and we've determined there was no unauthorised use."
      The response from Paypal is very disappointing as clearly something is not right if so many people are getting caught out by this.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.