Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.vilinema.com support@vilinema.com
| Date | 10/16/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@vilinema.com |
| Pseudonym | vilinema |
| Url / Website | https://www.vilinema.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Purchasing here is buying directly from DreamHero, the inventors of this innovative solution. DreamHero presents a special offer that you won’t find anywhere else. To support these inventors, please consider buying your DreamHero on this site, rather than 3rd-Party retailers. |
| Comment / Review | Vilinema.com claims to be selling Indian sarees at very cheap prices; however, it's actually a scam website. The website listed all of the items on permanent sale. This is a red flag, as this tactic is usually used by scammers to entice customers into buying. The pictures displayed have been stolen from other websites, which means customers may receive poor-quality items or nothing at all from them. The contact information provided is very limited. You can only contact them using an email address that remains unresponsive. No phone number is listed on the website for direct communications. The website lacks any company information or business address. Please be careful.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #706752 11/04/2023 at 11:58 PM
Vilinema claims to be selling many different arrays of Indian sarees.
-------------------
Upon first glance, vilinema.com seems to be a newcomer to the online marketplace, having been established only on August 5, 2023. While new businesses are not uncommon, such a recent setup is often a hallmark of transient websites that may not stick around for long, raising the first red flag about its legitimacy.
Communication with vilinema.com further deepened our concerns. Attempts to contact their support resulted in replies from two different email addresses: vilinema@gmail.com and no-reply@mailshopline.com. This in itself was puzzling, but what really set off alarms was when their primary contact email, support@Vilinema.com, failed an authenticity check on emailchecker.net, receiving a "Bad" rating. This inconsistency in communication channels is a serious warning sign of potential fraud.
The pricing on vilinema.com adds to the suspicion. A Kanjivaram Silk saree, for instance, is priced at an incredibly low 830 Indian Rupees, a figure that significantly undercuts the 1,199 Indian Rupees price tag on Amazon. While competitive pricing is not unusual, such drastic differences often indicate that the products on offer may be counterfeit or of inferior quality.
Moreover, vilinema.com exclusively accepts Cash on Delivery (COD), which, while seemingly a safer payment option, introduces its own set of risks. The site's reliance on COD could be a strategy to avoid chargebacks or disputes... Read more
Files for this comment