SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Geathers Fottys

Date10/08/2023
PseudonymGeathers Fottys
Scam contentsHave a package from them. A shirt was in it. I have NEVER heard of them much less ordered anything from the. I seldom ever order anything online.
The package has my name on it with their return address being
Geathers Fottys
3646 S Wolcott Ave
Chicago, IL 60609
What do I ado with or about this?
The whole thing is strange.
Comment / ReviewThe only comment that I have is NEVER HEARD IF THEM!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • nico 10/08/2023 at 10:57 AM

      my mother also got a package from them, a small metal card, we are just as confused

      Reply
    • Bill 10/08/2023 at 06:50 PM

      We did purchase a turtle design tee shirt through Groupon - received nothing for 2 months then received THREE of the shirts and was billed $77 charged to a company "beambend UK GB" - no invoice or contact to return items (tee shirt was a month late for intended gift). Scam? Bad business? Whatever, strange for sure.

      Reply
    • Alissa 10/09/2023 at 12:42 PM

      I also received what looks like red vinyl placemat. Nothing else. Odd

      Reply
    • Report #698982 10/09/2023 at 01:43 PM

      A pair of glasses. I did not order these!
      -------------------
      I didn’t order these. Sharon

      Reply
    • Brian 10/09/2023 at 07:46 PM

      I brought what I thought a smart watch to help monitor my glucose and all it monitors is blood oxygen and I’m diabetic

      Reply
    • Confused 10/10/2023 at 01:16 PM

      I never heard of this company. I received a package from them with (2) body shirts in it that I of course never ordered.

      Reply
    • Gloria 10/10/2023 at 03:03 PM

      I have a package I did order a bra and it dose not fit I want to return it

      Reply
    • Report #699350 10/10/2023 at 03:21 PM

      2 dresses poorly made/ ugly/ not my size do not recall ordering
      -------------------
      No way of tracing

      Pseudonym : Geathers fottys

      Reply
    • Rick 10/10/2023 at 04:03 PM

      Just today, I got two packages (the item, actually four of the same item, would not fit in one package) and I'm delighted to see that the product is good quality and arrived in fine shape. Sorry to hear of all the mishaps and misdeliveries reported here.

      Reply
    • Rick 10/10/2023 at 04:32 PM

      I looked it up -- the address on Wolcott Ave on the south side of Chicago is actually a single-family home.

      It seems like the folks who run this are just a hub to process orders from China or other foreign source. They never touch the products, just drop-ship from the origin to the buyer.

      Reply
    • Mad 10/10/2023 at 04:57 PM

      I did not order the sweatshirt that came from Geathers Fottys. Something needs to be done about this so-called company !!!! The shirt is pretty, but does not fit . There is a label underneath the one that had Geathers Fottys on it . The return address just says online seller from DuPont , WA 🤬🤬🤬🤬🤬🤬🤬🤬

      Reply
    • Patti 10/10/2023 at 05:55 PM

      I have recieved 2 packages. One with little TRICK OR TREAT card and the other with a ball point pen. I haven't ordered anything. What kind of SCAM is this? I keep checking my bank account afraid that they are charging me for this garbage. I am reporting this to the BBB and the FBI.

      Reply
    • Kate 10/10/2023 at 10:18 PM

      Same here no return,ill call credit card tomorrow to be refund..It's fraud are credit card companies get this all the time,why don't they stop it.

      Reply
    • MOMOFTWINSOHIO 10/11/2023 at 03:15 PM

      They seem to be a “international” company. My receipt has one amount then they charged me a higher amount (over $10 difference). They don’t respond to emails. No phone number. Definitely a scam!!

      Reply
    • Dale Sperduto 10/12/2023 at 04:26 PM

      My package from them had a fraudulent label. I had to pay 5.25 postage!!

      Reply
    • RWR 10/12/2023 at 05:47 PM

      I ordered a beauty product that likely was manufactured in China. After about 2 weeks of strange tracking, the package showed up from Geathers Fottys with the same address. Not sure but it appears the item was send there first, another label was affixed over the original lable addressed to me. It arrived via USPS so this is my best guess. bIf you received something you never ordered, they may have gotten the shipping info wrong.

      Reply
    • *Father*Christmas* 10/13/2023 at 10:49 PM

      I guarantee this is a dirt-bag seller from China. I purchase many items on eBay, and for a while (not any longer) I was buying items from sellers from China. Well, it took me a while to learn that 99.9% of the sellers from China, and those of the same nationality from California, are dirt-bag thieves, crooks and scam artists. I cannot tell you how many times I won an item from a seller from China or California and the item was (1) never shipped; or (2) shipped and delivered but the item was not the item that I won, but rather the item shipped was a cheap item like a AA battery, a pen, candy or even once a piece of paper that said Happy Halloween; or (3) an item was supposedly shipped but it was shipped to a non-existent address in another U.S. state. Fortunately, eBay has a purchase guarantee and upon providing them proof of the non-shipment or fraudulent shipment, they refunded my money each time I was defrauded. This time I was not not defrauded, but I received a package meant for someone else but addressed to my exact address, including a plus 4 ZIP code. The item was a cheap $1.00 store garlic press. I truly doubt that someone ordered a cheap garlic press online as it probably cost more to ship than the cost of the press. So, this is more than likely a case of a replaced item shipped to a different address and the buyer has now been scammed out of their purchase price for whatever they won or bought. Needless to say, I will NEVER buy from someone from china nor California... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #700562 10/14/2023 at 04:42 AM

      Some,plastic thing weighing 0.1 lbs
      -------------------
      I received a package at my suite at myus.com

      • Nancy 10/17/2023 at 08:27 PM

        I got a diamond ring. How do I make sure they do not take money out of my account?

      Reply
    • Report #701258 10/16/2023 at 12:54 PM

      Sent a blue T-shirt, size large.
      -------------------
      A package arrived containing a size large T-shirt which I did not order. I had placed an order from a Facebook advertisement, but not clothing. Lesson learned: I will never order from Facebook advertisements. Nothing they offer is worth the risk of scam.

      Pseudonym : GEATHERS FOTTYS

      • Nene 10/19/2023 at 05:35 AM

        Larger thread on google about this company....some of us are getting items n we never purchased anything.

      Reply
    • Report #701302 10/16/2023 at 03:35 PM

      Package contained 10 pieces of grey felt.
      -------------------
      Don’t know what the purpose of item is.

      Pseudonym : Geathers fottys


      Reply
    • Jeanette Cozzi 10/16/2023 at 06:10 PM

      I just received a package I ordered and payed for but I want to return it. Cannot find information to do so. It looks like this company is scamming people on a regular basis. What do I do?

      Reply
    • Report #701337 10/16/2023 at 09:03 PM

      My friend received a package to her address, but with my name. Neither of us ordered anything. There was a t shirt in the package. No idea why or who sent this. After researching, it appears this is a scam, as others have reported.
      -------------------
      No further comments

      • Karen 10/21/2023 at 04:17 PM

        Ordered off ad on Facebook Sept 14 from Briquao.,LTD arrived today Oct 21 from Geathers Fottys....3646 Wolcott Ave Chicago, Ill 60609
        Tracking info started across water
        Quality not what I paid for Christmas trees iron on cotten...sweat shirt no label
        ..Why does Facebook allow this....????

      • Ann 10/23/2023 at 05:02 PM

        Ordered an item, received it broken. Can i return?

      • Bris 11/13/2023 at 04:46 PM

        Ordered two sweaters. After waiting several weeks, I declined the product, but it came anyway. The sweaters are poor quality and are not like what i saw online. I wouldn't recommend ordering from the company.

      • Kathy 12/02/2023 at 06:37 PM

        Ordered pjs for my grand babies from facebook. Return label says Deathers Follys 3646 S Walcott Ave Chicago. Guess I was duped. Ordered a girls size 12 and received a 12 month. Name is different by a letter! So sad that I lost money, but Christmas presents to boot. Shame to them.

      • Charmer 12/06/2023 at 05:23 PM

        Ordered a pair of Judy Blue jeans and received a terrible knockoff. They were not even hemmed. A cheap zipper not stretchy like they advertise and nothing I can do to fix that. Will be contacting BBB to try and get some resolution and we'll try to contact this Fotty person to try to get my money back.

      • Darlene 01/18/2024 at 07:03 PM

        I ordered a large children's initialed wooden bank,.I ordered in November 2023. I received it two days ago, 16 January. It's nothing large about it. It's very small I ordered and then they should be. I got an initial a very disappointed I guess it's money lost again for scammers. I wish Facebook would put a stop to ads like this. It's not fair to the people that want to get Christmas presents and I get a piece of crap. Very disappointed. Is there anyway I can get my money back? I ordered a large wooden bank not a small one. I ordered the name Bryan on it only sent stickers . The bank was supposed to be the initial B but instead it came is an A. Can I get my money back

      • R Murphy 02/28/2024 at 09:55 PM

        I placed an order online thru Facebook for 2 pair of "Fashion" shoes Navy & Black, $29.99 --- they were only delivered 2 weeks ago. Size was to be 9 -- they are like a 6 -- no size inside or on the bottom. No Invoice inside .
        Return address said Online Sellers 3646 Walcott Chicago.

      • Abii 02/29/2024 at 04:54 AM

        Since what you received wasn't up to standard, you could try to get a refund directly from your bank or cc company through a process known as Chargeback:
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      • Lisa 03/08/2024 at 01:50 PM

        I just recieved a phone screen protector from this company, it actually fits my phone but i never ordered it or from any company other than a few things on Amazon with trusted sites, this is so random and weird.

      Reply
    • Moco 10/18/2023 at 06:39 PM

      This is prettttty funny. I received a pair of jeans from them and I must say they fit great very light weight. I was looking up the name on line to see of it came in other styles and colors.

      Reply
    • Report #702048 10/18/2023 at 07:29 PM

      I don't know what these are! I will send pictures
      -------------------
      What should I do?

      Pseudonym : Geathers fottys


      Reply
    • Nene 10/19/2023 at 05:26 AM

      We also received 2 products in last few months. 1 was a towel n other a small recorder. I threw them out thinking spy stuff to listen to us lol.

      You never know. Never ordered anything .. weird charge popped on beaus credit card n he reported it n cancelled card. Both packages in his name.

      Reply
    • DI 10/19/2023 at 11:35 AM

      I received an order that I placed but wrong size was sent and don't know how to return.

      Reply
    • Tricia Allen 10/20/2023 at 06:52 PM

      I received a package today which I ordered sccording to the advertisement. What I received almost a month later, i could not tell you nor what it is used for. There are no instructions and no packing slip so of course, no where to return them! I am heated! 😤😡

      Reply
    • Jane 10/21/2023 at 02:48 PM

      I ordered stained glass bird decor and received what looks like cardboard covered in plastic. Very cheap.

      Reply
    • Debbie 10/23/2023 at 10:58 AM

      I've never ordered from them but got something from them that I can't even figure out what it's used for. It's plastic and could be a pill breaker is about the closest thing I can think that it could be. It's blue and clear plastic. Someone hacked my PayPal account a few months back so maybe they got my info then. There was no packing slip so I have no dollar amount to start my search. Don't like this though

      Reply
    • Cynthia Nelson 10/23/2023 at 12:45 PM

      This Geathers Fottys is a complete scam operation. I responded to a sweater advertised online as from Nordstrom, ordered 2 of them for my daughter and me. They were priced at $19.00. The sweaters arrived 2 months later, both sized small, no paperwork or instructions to return them. And no label inside the sweaters, Nordstrom or anything else. The only information was the return address label on the shipping package for this Geathers Fottys on Woolcott Ave in Chicago, Ill. The address is a residence. Total scam.

      Reply
    • Tracy Bowman 10/23/2023 at 01:43 PM

      I received a pkg with jewelry in it. A pair of earrings was in it ,i did not order these nor have i ordered from this company

      Reply
    • Cindy 10/24/2023 at 10:51 AM

      I ordered these little felt mice from this company. I'm almost sure this isn't the name I dealt with tho. My package did come from Geathers Foot's. Wondering if its a place they ship thru.

      Reply
    • Donna 10/24/2023 at 01:43 PM

      I had ordered a christmas ball with Amazon tiny boxes inside and it is total crap!!! they had me sign for it which was weird.. does anyone know how to contact them??

      Reply
    • TAW 10/24/2023 at 02:39 PM

      I just received a small envelope from Geathers Fottys. It was ripped, cut open, and empty. I'm frazzled. Don't remember ordering anything from them.

      Reply
    • Merrill ONeal 10/25/2023 at 10:47 AM

      I ordered fleece leggings in size medium. I got the leggings that would only fit a small child. I can't even get a leg in them. Don't order from them!

      Reply
    • Report #704004 10/25/2023 at 06:08 PM

      Plastic ornament which fell apart upon opening
      -------------------
      I did not order

      Pseudonym : GEATHERS FOTTYS

      Reply
    • Report #704012 10/25/2023 at 07:42 PM

      I received a cheap cross body bag- advertised as leather. I checked Temu and found the exact purse for $10.88 while I paid $59.00.
      No packing slip enclosed with purse. The only return address is: Geathers Foot's, 3646 S Wolcott Ave, Chicago, Il 60609.
      I don't know how to return this for a refund. Can. you advise?
      Thanks,
      M. Pagano
      Rhea436@aol.com
      -------------------
      This is a cheap imitation of a quality purse.

      • Marci 01/29/2024 at 12:23 PM

        I too have a refund of a cheap product and did not receive a packing slip or any info on how to return item purchased but unhappy with. Please help.

      • Ray 04/07/2024 at 11:28 AM

        Ordered a bangs wig for my GF which came in a dark color. I ordered a blond color. I cannot communicate with this company to return it or have it changed. Appears to be a scam, now I just want to return it for a refund. No phone number I can find. Appears to be three company names on the package,

      • Barburh 04/24/2024 at 05:58 PM

        Yes, I was scammed as well !!!! Can't return items !!

      • Amy 05/02/2024 at 04:29 PM

        I ordered several tops. None were of great quality, but one didn't fit at all. I'm going to return the one. The return address on the package said Gethers Fottwer but I ordered it from the Azzlee site and found a place to return. I just made the request.we will see what happens.

        Maybe this will help someone find the place they actually ordered it from.

      Reply
    • SARW 10/26/2023 at 12:11 PM

      Purchased a 42 C bra and received a 38 C bra, I am not a satisfied customer. Looking to return the product have no information in the package on how to return the unwanted product.
      I am going to request a refund on may credit due to not getting the correct product.

      Reply
    • Scratch 10/26/2023 at 12:52 PM

      Purchased a ring with my late husband's picture. Got ring with no picture

      Reply
    • Report #704317 10/26/2023 at 06:16 PM

      GBA Moissanite Global Gemological Research Academy
      An envelope containing a pamphlet from the above group and a pair of earrings.
      return address
      Geathers Fottys
      36466 Wolcott Ave
      Chicago, IL 60609
      -------------------
      I had never heard of this place before receiving a small envelope from them on Oct 26, 2023

      Reply
    • Ingrid Stephens 10/27/2023 at 04:35 PM

      Hi, I ordered 2 sweatshirts, they come yesterday, I need to return them, they don't fit. Please give me a address and name so that I will be able to send them back.
      Sincerely, Ingrid Stephens,

      890 Sunset Hollow Rd, West Chester, Pennsylvania 19380
      610 692 3570

      Reply
    • Pat 10/29/2023 at 08:37 AM

      I orders a plush jacket, it came in 3 weeks and fits great.

      Reply
    • Confusion 10/29/2023 at 06:23 PM

      Received a pretty Moissanite ring from Global Gemological Research Academy but return address is the Chicago address for Fottys. Will be checking statements for charges. We did however order from Tuesday Morning

      liquidation site. After spending $77 found hinky information on "receipt"

      Not sure if related as having gotten email with info on the order from Tuesday morning.

      Very weird.

      Reply
    • Alex 10/30/2023 at 12:48 AM

      I ordered Sketchers and after a long time I checked them and they gave a tracking number which said it was with the local currier. Several days later I tried to check again but the message from them had vanished off my phone. Can people disappear things off my phone from their end? A few days later I got the infamous Geathers package of shoes that are super cheap, about the right size but NOT Sketchers! Ordered off a You Tube add. Shoulda coulda woulda known better.

      Reply
    • steve carr 10/30/2023 at 08:08 AM

      ordered a windmill from Austria, got fake tracking number. received a windmill 1/4 the size advertised and it came from Gathers Fottys, Woolcott ave. Chicaco, This is a scam with no way to return.

      Reply
    • Cat 10/30/2023 at 03:25 PM

      I just received a rather attractive equestrian scarf that I have never ordered. It came from Geathers Fottys at the same Chicago address. As far as I know I have never been charged for this, and I'm not sure I would even know what to be watching for.. very odd.

      Reply
    • Dexie 10/30/2023 at 05:26 PM

      I received a package from them today that appears to be a jigsaw puzzle for children aged 3+. I have no idea why this was sent to me. It appears to be from eBay but with the Geathers Fottys return address. I'll donate it. I've changed my password on eBay, and I'll check statements to see if I'm billed for it. Maybe a brushing scam?

      Reply
    • B 10/30/2023 at 05:54 PM

      I ordered what I thought was an Apple wallet with an Apple AirTag did not come with the air tag it is a very cheap made wallet that I paid $40 for

      Reply
    • gardog 11/01/2023 at 09:53 PM

      i ortdered what i thought was some lights to put under my carport. when i got them they are some small little solar lights. completely useless for what i wanted. i cant return them i have noe way of knowing where to send them back to. sounds like a rip off place to me. how can people be this hard hearted.

      Reply
    • Report #706503 11/03/2023 at 03:35 PM

      Received a package containing 3 bottles of essential oils I did not order.
      -------------------
      Given the number of complaints related to this "Company" I plan to discard the package. The package label was placed on top of something from China with my address. And I do recall a $1 charge on my AmEx that I now assume is a "test" to see if they can charge to my account. I may have to report a scam to them and get a new card.

      Reply
    • Kydude 11/05/2023 at 08:58 PM

      Same for me. I got a package with a cheap shirt in it. Never heard of the place much less order from them.

      Reply
    • Report #708924 11/11/2023 at 10:23 AM

      Wrong size sent

      Pseudonym : GEATHERS FOTTYS

      Reply
    • STINGRAY 11/13/2023 at 09:46 AM

      I ORDERED A CITIZENS BLUE ANGEL WATCH, I RECEIVED A FAKE PIECE OF CRAP . THE WATCH LOOKS NOTHING LIKE THE PICTURE ON FB

      Reply
    • Ikb 11/13/2023 at 07:01 PM

      I'm not sure what I ordered all I know is I got something from this company with their address on it and the package contained like felt squares which I have no clue what it's supposed to be

      Reply
    • Jd 11/13/2023 at 09:16 PM

      Ordered a bra got the wrong size😞 No return information....must stop ordering random stuff.

      Reply
    • Report #712642 11/21/2023 at 05:41 PM

      Geathers Fottys
      -------------------
      The lights won’t come on. I want my money back


      Reply
    • Report #712650 11/21/2023 at 06:07 PM

      Paid four 4 pairs of underwear only recieved 1.
      -------------------
      1 star for false advertising on Facebook

      Pseudonym : Geathers fottys


      • Sophia D Johnson 01/08/2024 at 03:19 PM

        I placed an order, but was sent the wrong size. Is there any way that I can return what I have, and get the correct size?

      Reply
    • Report #714646 11/27/2023 at 02:19 PM

      broken watch that was never ordered
      -------------------
      NEVER ORDERED UNDER THIS E-MAIL!

      Pseudonym : geathers fottys

      Reply
    • hazeleyes 12/03/2023 at 10:00 PM

      Ordered 2 what I thought were supposed to be ball jars filled with bible verses in them of different colors. What I received finally after 3 months were 4 small plastic jars that I would not gift to anyone. Of course, there is no return instructions. I'm going to file dispute with the credit card company. SCAM!!!!

      Reply
    • Delores Deaton 12/05/2023 at 03:10 PM

      I received a package with essential oils. I have never Oder from these company or order essential oils. So far I have not been charged so I am not sure what they are scamming. Very weird !

      Reply
    • Sandra Spaur 12/07/2023 at 01:26 PM

      I've received a small package from Geathers Fottys! I don't want to open it! If I return to sender what will happen, I don't know this company! What to do? This is very weird

      Reply
    • ladyinred 12/09/2023 at 10:54 AM

      I received a "small" envelope from them today. Someone has opened it and the envelope is missing whatever the item was. Post office stamped the envelope "received without content" on the front of the envelope. So what do I do now? I don't know where it came from, what was in it or which credit card it may have been charged to.

      Reply
    • Debbie mattingly 12/12/2023 at 02:13 PM

      I ordered 2 pairs of gloves Nov 11. Received in my mailbox a notice that I had a package with postage due of 5.55 ! Went and pick them up and paid what I shouldn't have! I bought these gloves from: Geathers Fottys 3646 s Walcott Chicago Il 60609. Please mail my refund to: Debbie Mattingly 6720 Musket Drive Louisville, Ky 40228. If you do good if you don't that's stealing shame on you!

      Reply
    • Wayne 12/12/2023 at 08:08 PM

      I order a wallet from them and it was supposed to have a gps tracker on it but it didn't just the wallet and I got their information off of Facebook

      Reply
    • Abii 12/14/2023 at 09:54 AM

      If you received a package you didn't order, you should probably notify the delivery company, report it as a scam amd make sure your passwords and other info are updated and safe.

      Reply
    • Lori Acevedo 12/15/2023 at 02:57 PM

      This is a scam. They charged me 42.00 plus postage due from USPS

      Reply
    • Thomas 12/20/2023 at 07:40 PM

      Received package from them that didn't order …fraud

      Reply
    • Lois 12/30/2023 at 01:25 PM

      What a rip off company. I ordered a book and it took almost one month to get it. When i did get it, it was only 8 pages 4x6 in size and they charged $35.84 for it. I will never use them again. Also never said book was coming from South China.

      Reply
    • Nan 01/17/2024 at 04:08 PM

      I ordered and received what we're supposed to be two cashmere sweaters on- line. They arrived today from the Gearhers Fottys address: not cashmere and not the colors I ordered.

      Reply
    • Lisa 01/18/2024 at 01:58 PM

      I ordered heated scarves through this company. I ordered 3 got 3 a month to late for Christmas gifts. They arrived with no battery packs and i dont know what to do with them

      Reply
    • Sue 01/26/2024 at 04:32 PM

      I ordered incontinence underware. They were no where near what was advised.35 dollars they keep telling me it's cheaper for me to keep them than for them to send the right ones. Big scam.

      Reply
    • Dan 01/26/2024 at 08:05 PM

      Received unordered package in mail. Fraud. Went to the garbage

      Reply
    • Mel 01/26/2024 at 10:20 PM

      Ordered ray-bans, got cheap sunglasses labeled "jolly nova".

      Reply
    • DC 01/29/2024 at 03:44 PM

      I ordered 2 of these mini electric shavers. Took awhile for them to come, but got them today. They are the real thing , came with the USB charging cord as well. Cute. Hope it works!!

      Reply
    • Cindi 01/29/2024 at 04:49 PM

      I received a package from them today with a pair of jeans. I am completely flabbergasted because I have never heard of them before!

      Reply
    • Janet 01/31/2024 at 07:35 PM

      I received a plastic bag with a heart and fish symbols in pieces. Looks like a diy wind chime kit. No instructions. I looked up return address and it seems it's a scam. How can I disconnect with this bunch of idiots?

      Reply
    • G 02/02/2024 at 08:32 AM

      I ordered Exterior lights, what I got was not what was ordered. Send them pictures as requested they reply back you got what was ordered this is a complete scam. stay away from them.

      Reply
    • Report #738444 02/06/2024 at 05:11 PM

      I received 4 pieces of jewelry from Geathers Fottys. Never order them
      What do i do
      -------------------
      Please tell me what to do

      Reply
    • Report #738645 02/07/2024 at 08:48 AM

      Recvd order I never ordered
      Geathers Fottys
      3646 Walcott Ave
      Chicago Illinois
      60609

      Essential oils 3
      -------------------
      Never never ordered this . Looked them up online they are a scam !

      Reply
    • Report #739495 02/09/2024 at 02:41 PM

      Just a piece of cheap ring
      -------------------
      I want my money back

      Pseudonym : Geathers fottys

      Reply
    • deb 02/12/2024 at 01:16 AM

      I am requesting a refund for the following"
      USPS Tracking #9400108205499584726959. Received wrong item.

      Also, 3 packs of Design Comfort underwear.

      I have been requesting the latter for months now.

      Reply
    • Wes 02/16/2024 at 10:37 AM

      I received a pliers from these folks (using the term loosely) that I did not order. I can't figure out what they are up to. I have gotten to where if the shipper's address is California or China, I move on. Nothing like destroying e-commerce.

      Reply
    • bub 02/17/2024 at 02:49 PM

      They scammed me on a Vest. The next time Im in Chicago mIm going by that place.It wont be good for whoever works there.

      Reply
    • Report #745930 03/02/2024 at 02:55 PM

      This was an ad on Facebook to buy heated scarves. There was no battery pack with and the manufacturer says there were supposed to be. The Manufacturer figures they were stolen items.
      Facebook is acting irresponsibly and should be told. They will not listen to me.
      -------------------
      Bad bad B bad
      https://www.thewarmingstore.com/

      Fraudulent email : support@eiscolik-store.com
      Url / Website : thewarmingstore.com/pop
      Pseudonym : Geathers fottys

      Reply
    • Jynett 03/06/2024 at 12:01 PM

      I received a package today that I never ordered and as far as I can tell, I was never charged for it. In the envelope was a small box containing bee venom which is for psoriasis which I do not have. This came from that same place on Wolcott Ave in Chicago. If they are going to send me something that I do not have to pay for, they could at least make it something good! There are 3 labels on my package … the first one said it came from Wolcott in Chicago, the second one which was also addressed to me came an online seller from DuPont, Washington and the third one I was unable to remove the top labels completely, but I could see my name and address through the paper and towards the top were a bunch of Chinese characters!

      Reply
    • norina 03/06/2024 at 01:20 PM

      I've received several items from this and probably the same company. I cannot tell you that I am starting to get nervous because I don't know the reason or rhyme for these "gifts" - why??? The BBB needs to investigate and put these idiots out of business. What is the purpose of this enterprise? What are they trying to do? It is hardly innocuous!

      Reply
    • Pat1958 03/09/2024 at 11:32 AM

      I supposedly got a product from Gearther Fotty one I didn't pay for, however the bag was open on one side so there was nothing in the bag. I surely don't want to pay for this. I need suggestions on what to do about this.

      Reply
    • Report #752110 03/25/2024 at 03:07 PM

      Ordered an pair of items for my car....only received one, no instructions at all.
      -------------------
      Did not receive items ordered...Received 1, ordered 2.
      Can not reach seller.

      Reply
    • Zipkart 04/13/2024 at 03:50 PM

      I ordered a relay tester made in China but it was sent from Sibiu 550109, Romania. and then posted from Geathers Fottys in Chicago and then to me in North Carolina . Well, this relay tester last only 3 minutes and then broken.So I was returning the relay tester to Geathers Fottys and it and the same broken tester came back to me .I contacted service person Shinye at customaryf and telling me that my order had disappear and person couldn't do anything . So I never got any replacement or money back . So a BIG SHAM on this company you can can with big words say damnd idiots business.

      Reply
    • r. bridges 04/16/2024 at 01:21 PM

      never heard of them but today i received a small bubble wrap and inside were two nickel size disks with an adhesive backing on it. what they are i have no clue.

      Reply
    • Steph 05/17/2024 at 07:37 PM

      I received a package from these people today, was very hesitant to open it, and it was very confusing, by the time I got down to the box, I remembered that I ordered something directly from Amazon, but it said it was being shipped by "baokangaikazhixinqichexiaoshoufuwuyouxiangongsi" which was super fishy it took a long time to get here about 3 to 4 weeks. That's why I forgot about it. But it was legit (I think) because I ordered through Amazon??

      Reply
    • Judy Helm 06/25/2024 at 03:56 PM

      Yesterday, I received a small pkg. from "Monica" at the Wolcott St address. A tiny astronaut pendant hanging from a chain. Nothing I ever ordered or WOULD order! I have no where to check on this. Do I small shipping fee to send it back or just donate it ?????? I don't see any charge on my bank statement mentioning "Monica". I'm curious, did others send theirs back ???????

      Reply
    • Tired Granny 09/17/2024 at 09:42 AM

      I ordered 4 Gyro toys as Christmas gifts. No confirmation, no product came for 6 weeks. Filed a fraud charge with my bank. Pkg. was delivered4 days ago. The gyro toys are a joke, supposed to hover and fly in the air. Cheap plastic things roll around on the floor, nothing else. Worthless, cannot give as gifts. Cannot return as no pkging info, just the Wolcott Ave., Chicago address. Lost $ 80.00 to this scam.

      Reply
    • Alcivar 11/13/2024 at 08:44 AM

      I just got scammed fro over $100. They sent a joke facsimile of the product I ordered which was not worth 25 cents! The return address was: Keathers Foeeys, 3646 S Wolcott Ave, Chicago, IL 60609. The bogus website that I ordered it from is: http://assimilateinto.com.


      Reply
    • LIZA 11/24/2024 at 01:13 PM

      I guess I have been scammed too. I ordered a shirt off facebook. the shirt arrived WAY TOO BIG. do not know how to return for refund .. fame name as TTHRERS GOTTYS, 1207 LAUREL LANE, GRAPEVINE TX 76051

      Reply
    • N. Lewis 01/22/2025 at 09:22 AM

      Just received a cheap costume jewelry ring from GEATHERS FOTTYS 3646 S Wolcott Ave. I never ordered this...what is the next step?

      Reply
    • Report #818349 01/22/2025 at 04:01 PM

      A NECKLACE WITH A DACHSUND.
      -------------------
      DID NOT ORDER THIS

      Pseudonym : GEATHERS FOTTYS

      Reply
    • Report #818907 01/24/2025 at 01:51 PM

      I received by mail a silver ring that I did not order!
      -------------------
      I do not want the ring!

      Reply
    • Report #820557 01/30/2025 at 03:07 PM

      cheap gold and plastic necklace
      -------------------
      Envelope with necklace arrived via USPS Ground Advantage, I did not order this and have never heard of this company.

      Necklace with gold and plastic

      Reply
    • Report #821175 02/02/2025 at 04:42 PM

      gold necklac and chain
      -------------------
      I have never heard of this comapny or ordered anything from them.

      Reply
    • DJ25 02/06/2025 at 01:33 PM

      I ordered a Glycenx Glucose Monitor and instead received a (cheap & broken) fingertip Pulse Oximeter from 'Gsert Gyyrs' at 3646 S Wolcott Ave, Chicago, IL 60609. I assumed this was an order mix up because these were not the same product at all. I contacted the company's customer support e-mail 'support@ecochiostore.com' they put in a 'ticket' for review. Their customer service replied back to me stating that I did receive the correct item so, no refund, or replacement will be issued and the ticket was closed. I really regret this purchase; I lost money and embarrassed that I was scammed.

      Reply
    • shimfee 02/11/2025 at 04:01 PM

      Just received a really cheaply made necklace with a saint medallion, don't know which saint, they had no info enclosed with the necklace. I threw it in the trash. Did not order it and never heard of Geathers Fottys.

      Reply
    • Kmac 02/12/2025 at 01:08 PM

      I ordered through pay pal thinking it was safe. Wrong! Paypal is giving me grief over a refund.

      Reply
    • Lu 04/08/2025 at 09:21 AM

      I should not have to pay 1 dollars just to receive a call from someone

      Reply
    • Report #854643 06/29/2025 at 11:48 AM

      Today, June 29, 2025 I received an unordered pair of sandals from Keathers Fottyesv via USPS Ground, Tracking # 9200190381836308281442. Cheaply made sandals. Package wrapped in plastic bag and taped shut.

      brown sandals

      Reply
    • Lily 09/08/2025 at 08:40 AM

      I ordered a dress and got delivered a wrong one

      Reply
    • koron 09/20/2025 at 11:37 AM

      i am concerned honestly

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.