Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
info@colonialdowns.org Colonial Downs
| Date | 10/06/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@colonialdowns.org |
| Pseudonym | Colonial Downs |
| Scam contents | INVITATION TO INTERVIEW AND JOB BRIEFING: Level 1 Data Analyst Position - signature requested by Colonial Downs Racetrack Inbox Colonial Downs Racetrack 2 days ago to me Dropbox Sign ACTION REQUESTED Colonial Downs Racetrack (info@colonialdowns.org) has requested a signature Review & sign |
| Comment / Review | The domain name that's associated with this email address is a source of spam and it was created just 10 days ago. Colonial Downs was moved to https://rosiesgaming.com/. The email also requested that the interview would be conducted over text using the Signal app. No legit company would conduct an interview over text on Signal or even WhatsApp. Be careful.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
DocHolliday 10/12/2023 at 12:52 AM
Thanks! I was hesitant due to the fact that I never applied to them, there was no job posting for this position, the fact that they requested to interview through Signal app, and the whole docusign form which seemed odd. I have received some obvious scammer "job interviews" but they were so obvious with a lot of red flags at first glance. This one was definitely more sophisticated, but after looking up the email address formats from colonial downs, it was very clear that this interview request was not originated by Rosie's/Colonial Downs. The email format this scammer attempted to use was daniel.bolduc@colonialdowns.org whereas a true colonial downs format is typically in a format likejdoe@colonialdowns.com. After seeing your post, it made me feel better about my decision to not contact and to report the sender.
up votedown vote
Gabe Mercado 10/13/2023 at 10:30 AM
I got this job and did it for a week. And I fell into this trap!