SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.washstandsshop.com carlysimp@hotmail.com

Date10/03/2023
Fraudulent emailcarlysimp@hotmail.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.washstandsshop.com/arezzo-compact-top-front-flush-toilet-frame-with-brushed-brass-flush-square-buttons/
Scam contentsLooked for toilet frame using exact brand name/type. Site came up - initially: https://www.shopwallhungtoilets.com/wall-hung-toilets/. Clicking on the relevant link, it took me to the www.washstandshop.com site.
Comment / ReviewHttps, padlock were there, the bank details process was as normal, but looking at the sites now I can see that they are awful and I should have noticed - I feel really stupid.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #697282 10/04/2023 at 01:47 PM

      Online website fashion/accessories/homeware
      Claims the company was started in Wales
      Contact details online are
      CONTACT US
      6283848258677
      6 Cité des Peupliers, 56150 Baud, France
      Money goes out in dollars
      My bank says money has gone to Hong Kong
      -------------------
      Scam Fraudulent website

      Url / Website : newclothing-online.com/about-us
      Pseudonym : TOGS SHOP

      Reply
    • Report #699624 10/11/2023 at 09:14 AM

      Website looks legitimate, however once email order confirmation is received, it’s clear that it doesn’t match up. Googling domain and email shows links to
      Many different scam shopping sites with complaints of fraud/scam.

      Credit card merchant information shows up as: malller.com

      Order Confirmation Email details below:


      Thank you for your purchase.
      We need 3-7 days to process the shipment.
      You are receiving this email because of an order you placed on the parkacoatselger.com store...
      -------------------
      Further investigation of company info on site shows (address etc) is fake and place doesn’t exist. Looks like these scammer are using this fake information across multiple website and stealing people’s money. It’s literally wack-a-mole.

      Url / Website : parkacoatselger.com
      Pseudonym : noreply@mail.fitnessequ.com

      Reply
    • Report #700946 10/15/2023 at 09:26 PM

      Also trading as https://www.carpetsbutik.com -appears as danish homewards store selling haberdashery, bedspreads tea towels table clothes etc.
      -------------------
      avoid both websites! https://www.carpetsbutik.com/ https://www.sheet-official.com sheet official says they accept PayPal but when you go to pay its only visa- I queried this but was ignored. after paying I was immediately send a confirmation from Carly Simp- googled the address to find its listed on here the invoice says YTTO online store and noreply@fitnessequ.com- which is another scam address thats come up on this site. When I called them out as being a scam, they replied in broken English "what is problem here?" the return email also has asian writing- not danish- see photos- running multiple businesses on multiple sites from the looks of it but you won't get notification from Carly Simp until after you've paid. Like others, you get the email and even a confirmation shipping tracking number - that does not work. Same story from others on here scammed by Carly Simp. AVOID

      Url / Website : sheet-official.com


      • kat 11/07/2023 at 07:43 AM

        Bought on https://www.oddsconcepts.com web site looks good and following them on insta fo a long time. placed an order and CARLY SIMP replied and out of the sudden my product comes from CHINA not Miami where I have placed order from. 1, 5 month no order no reply.

      Reply
    • Report #701866 10/18/2023 at 08:16 AM

      Thank you for your purchase.

      We need 3-7 days to process the shipment.

      You are receiving this email because of an order you placed on the gaitersonsale.com store.

      If you have further questions or comments, Please replying to this email: CarlySimp@hotmail.com

      Order Number: #116042

      Date Ordered: Wednesday 18th October 2023, (PST),

      [...]

      Best Regards

      YTTO ONLINE STORE Support Team
      -------------------
      The website uses a secure web protocol (a padlock on the address bar), but the postal address is non-existent (checked it on "Postcode Finder – Find an Address | Royal Mail Group Ltd"), and there is no phone number for the company shown on the website. Unfortunately, I discovered this after I made a payment.

      Url / Website : gaitersonsale.com
      Pseudonym : CarlySimp@hotmail.com

      Reply
    • Report #707261 11/06/2023 at 02:27 PM

      Do not order!! Scam!!

      Url / Website : newclothing-online.com
      Pseudonym : CarlySimp@hotmail.com

      Reply
    • Report #712304 11/21/2023 at 02:33 AM

      Advertised a dress that was the exact same as a well known company. The website etc is copied to perfection. Didnt realise it was odd until a pair of fake Ray Ban sunglasses arrived on my doorstep today.
      -------------------
      Avoid at all costs. Look legitimate but clearly fake.

      Url / Website : runawaythelas.com
      Pseudonym : YTTO ONLINE STORE Support Team

      Reply
    • Pip 08/11/2025 at 11:24 AM

      Saw they were selling a £550 Japanese toilet for £98. If its too good to be true its a fraud

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.