SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
orders@selectgadgetsbargain.com

Date09/10/2023
Fraudulent emailorders@selectgadgetsbargain.com
Scam contentsI made a $5.99 shipping payment for an item.
Now I get no email correspondence after numerous attempts.
Comment / ReviewI'm beginning to think this is a scam with no replies.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Tia 09/17/2023 at 01:32 PM

      I had the same issue. A $5.99 purchase was charged to my credit card. Then about a month later a $71.95 appeared on my credit card. No items, no correspondences, no thing. It is definitely a scam site. I contacted my credit company on fraud charges. I was lucky to get my refund from my bank. I did notice about 2 weeks later that same company, after my bank looked into it, refunded my credit card for both amounts.

      Reply
    • Report #692688 09/22/2023 at 08:54 AM

      They had me pay 7.99 for a crossbow but i cant track the shipment or anything
      -------------------
      I havnt received any updates or anything like that about if its shipped or will or how to track it

      Reply
    • Report #696465 10/02/2023 at 02:54 PM

      Offering a Ten Point crosRe: Order Confirmation #2836589
      Aol
      /
      Old Mail



      heyjonesy@aol.com
      To:
      orders@selectgadgetsbargain.com

      Thu, Sep 14 at 10:01 AM

      When can I expect this to be shipped?

      On Thursday, September 7, 2023 at 11:22:29 AM CDT, orders@selectgadgetsbargain.com wrote:




      Order Confirmation
      Order Number: 2836589
      Ordered On: 09/07/2023 12:22pm

      Bill to
      Chris Jones
      14898 Snider Rd
      Pleasanton, KS
      66075...
      -------------------
      Ordered product, received a confirmation email. I tried to email them back wondering when to expect the product, and have gotten no responses

      Pseudonym : TenPoit crossbows

      • Jesse 10/23/2023 at 07:55 AM

        Same exact scam got me but from Facebook.

        Few days after they tried stealing 69$ from my card, luckily i keep it locked (cashapp)

      • Jesse Crews 10/23/2023 at 08:08 AM

        67$ not 69$... my apologies


      Reply
    • Shawn Messick 10/09/2023 at 09:31 PM

      EXACT SAME THING HAPPENED TO ME

      Reply
    • Report #700916 10/15/2023 at 04:42 PM

      Order Confirmation
      Order Number: 3769058
      Ordered On: 10/11/2023 06:32pm

      Bill to
      Marcus Reinhardt
      14 Acorn St
      Kennedy, NY
      14747
      United States of America (the)

      Ship to
      Marcus Reinhardt
      14 Acorn St
      Kennedy, NY 14747
      United States of America (the)
      Items in Your Order




      TenPoint Siege - G1 MC





      Order Total:
      $5.99
      -------------------
      Emailed the twice now and still have hard nothing they trying to take 180 out of my account today

      Pseudonym : orders@selectgadgetsbargain.com

      Reply
    • Celjr1 10/18/2023 at 09:39 AM

      Same here thought I was paying shipping only then my credit card started getting charged $71.95. Turning over to my Missouri Attorney General.😡😡

      Reply
    • Big Dave 11/09/2023 at 01:22 PM

      Yep...this is a scam. I sent $7.99 for an item listed as a guitar surplus. Well no item and no way to contact them. The ad listed a Gibson Guitar Surplus as cheap. Total Scam !!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.