SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
+18066928003 Wells Fargo

Date09/28/2023
PseudonymWells Fargo
Telephone+1 806-692-8003 (ou 0018066928003)
Scam contentsWells fargo Scammers that are trying to get a hold off my financial information.
Comment / ReviewDo not call this number as you'll be transfered to a call center scam operation, if you're suspicious about why you got a weird text or a robo call from what seems to be Wells Fargo, contact their customer support directly at https://www.wellsfargo.com/help/contact-us/

Be careful

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #499296 05/16/2022 at 03:21 PM

      WELLS FARGO

      We've noticed something unusual about your account information and will take a minute with you to verify all account information, in order to continue using your account without interruptions

      This may happen because of the following reasons

      • Typographical errors or outdated personal details

      • What should I do

      1. Sign on to the Wells Fargo online using the follwing link

      2. in the second step, we authenticate with your email provider, so you must enter the correc...
      -------------------
      I clicked on the link

      Fraudulent email : no-reply@zoom.us

      Reply
    • Report #513438 06/21/2022 at 04:38 PM

      1410100089
      FRM: Wells-Fargo_264 SUBJ: ERROR-9502
      MSG:*Account suspicious activity* Click he...
      -------------------
      No legitimate company like Wells fargo would send this type of message. These scammers have the intention of infecting your computer or phone with malware which essentially gives them access to passwords. Any time that a message comes through that a package has been delivered one should be suspicious and not click on or call the number that is given. This scam message may target the elderky and use fear or curisity to steal identities and money.

      Telephone : 410100089


      Reply
    • Report #691625 09/20/2023 at 03:40 AM

      your debit card is blocked please call +1844-695-0098.
      -------------------
      Don't do it as if you do call you'll be transfered to a call center operation where you'll be connected with a scammer that'll try to get you to disclose your credentials.
      Be careful

      Telephone : +18446950098

      Reply
    • Report #693756 09/25/2023 at 11:37 AM

      they're sending texts pretending to be Wells Fargo and urging you to call that number
      -------------------
      That's not the real Wells Fargo customer support number, the scammers behind this are after your account credentials and personal information as they want to use it to mess up your credit score or impersonate you online.
      If you did disclose any type of information to these scammers please Wells Fargo directly .
      Otherwise, do not call the number and delete that text.

      Telephone : +18333751327

      Reply
    • Report #695521 09/29/2023 at 02:56 PM

      says i have a charge @citgo that looks suspicious want me to call the number then ask for all kind of information.

      Reply
    • Report #695523 09/29/2023 at 03:07 PM

      (Did you try $11.84 @Speedway? Reply Y if Yes or USE:1-806-692-8003 if you didn?t) TransID90434773

      I got this same text message twice, one at 7:25am today 09/29/2023 and one at 8:58am today. Notice the mistake in using (?) instead of (') in the word ; didn?t That is how it was written in both messages. I did Not respond I did not make any purchase from "Speedway"!!
      -------------------
      See above comment thanks.

      Fraudulent email : wellsmsg04926406@educris.com
      Pseudonym : Speedway

      Reply
    • Report #839220 04/20/2025 at 06:58 PM

      A charge of 361.49 was denied at location 9674 Miami Fla. phone message. I did not respond and blocked the number.
      -------------------
      Blocked the number.

      Pseudonym : Wells FARGO
      Telephone : +19737691176

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.