SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
+15615891966 Thomas Hughes

Date07/20/2022
PseudonymThomas Hughes
Telephone+1 561-589-1966 (ou 0015615891966)
Scam contentsHello this is Thomas Hughes from the Mediation Department. It's imperative that you contact lmy office at 833-431-3109
Comment / ReviewI don't even know a Thmas Hughes. I also did not know that I was part of som type of mediation! These messages never cease to amaze! I would think that the scammer wants me to call and give vital or personal information. They seem to be looking for bank account information. This way easy money can be made. Scam message that needs to be blocked. This number appears to be based in Florida.

Attachment(s)
  • +15615891966 Thomas Hughes
  • Telephone number based in Florida
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • N ballenger 07/20/2022 at 03:18 PM

        I also just received this message as well

        Reply
      • DP 07/20/2022 at 04:13 PM

        I received the same SMS today, 7:20 at 1:00 p.m. I just blocked the number.

        Reply
      • Jessy 07/21/2022 at 12:16 PM

        I recieved a text a few minutes ago, but it's being me a painful memory; because it said my father's name and he died 2 yrs ago. 😭

        Reply
      • Diane 07/26/2022 at 03:53 PM

        I just received the same message and it did not use my current name. I was divorced 14 years ago and went back to using my maiden name. He used the name I had used in 2008 and prior to that.

        Reply
      • adrienne 07/26/2022 at 04:55 PM

        I just got the same text for my husband's ex-wife who passed away this past December

        Reply
      • Loso 07/27/2022 at 05:52 PM

        Also 888 333 1558 they text me

        Reply
      • Report #528950 08/01/2022 at 04:07 PM

        Mediation department from a 970-298-3533.
        -------------------
        Text messaging to call the 888 number

        Telephone : 8883331558

        Reply
      • Beware scammer 08/18/2022 at 04:36 PM

        I have not received this text directly. However, they have contacted my father and my brothers ex-wife's sister trying to get in touch with me. When I called back and pressed for more information they just hung up. Clear indication of a scammer. Text number came from 561-589-1966

        Reply
      • Report #535220 08/18/2022 at 05:16 PM

        Text and calls stating a family member needs to get a hold of them for mitigation before they go through with suing them.
        -------------------
        Called them back and would was total scam

        Text messages

        Reply
      • Kit 08/14/2023 at 01:50 PM

        My husband just got a call as well from the same number saying this is Thomas Hughes looking for me, and said that it was imperative for me to call back and left the number 8667511696. the first time I called the 5615891966 and it was his voicemail. So, I called the number he left. I talked to a ""so called" Lisa, then Allison. Lisa said I had an outstanding loan that I took out with CashNet USA in 2017. She didn't ask me my DOB, nor my last four of my SSN. She said they would settle for $1056 to stop them from garnishing my wages. She also said that they sent letters to my address which was a lie because nothing has come to my house in my maiden name. Also I met my husband in 2018 and married him 2 years ago. They shouldn't have his information if my last name is different. I called CashNet USA and talked to a representative and she said that I have never had a loan with them.

        Reply
      • Report #694713 09/27/2023 at 02:14 PM

        Michael Davis Mediation Department imperative you contact me @ 855-776-1006

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.