SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.tripadvisor.com contact@joy-hosts.com

Date09/25/2023
Fraudulent emailcontact@joy-hosts.com
PseudonymJoy travel accomodation
Url / Websitehttps://www.tripadvisor.com/joy-travel-accommodations/24h-invitation/1531090823.html
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsScammers impersonate TripAdvisor merchants to induce victims to book hotels and make bank transfers.
Comment / ReviewThe links and websites are fake and the scammers ask the victims to make real-time transfers.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #92891 12/29/2017 at 12:56 PM

        Hi

        Thank you so much for your prompt reply. The accommodation you are looking for is still available in the specified dates. The nightly rate is £250 (all services included), plus a security deposit of £500 which is fully refundable on the check out date (in case nothing is damaged). Also the house is fully loaded with furniture and all electrical equipment (fridge, clothes washer, dryer, dish washer, central heating, wifi, cable TV, A/C...), bed linens, towels. You are very close to pubs,...
        -------------------
        This is the first e-mail received from the owner of the house that I found on Airbnb under the name "Stylish House close to Hyde Park"
        Now it no longer appears on any site.
        I do not understand how it is possible to receive the booking, invoice and payment confirmation from this address: support@reservation-notifications.info, and everything is fake.

        I have attached the contents of the mail as I received it. I did not think even for a moment that it might be a fraud.
        When he did not send my contract and gave me a phone number that no one answered, I realized I made a big mistake.
        More certainly, everything is done by someone working in the field of reservations.

        Fraudulent email : rentalsbnb90@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Marco Trentin- Stylish House close to Hyde Pa
        Telephone : +447404109864

        • roel 01/14/2018 at 12:54 PM

          Had the almost exact same scam on airbnb. A chalet in courchevel, that he wanted to rent out, too good to be true. same happened: asked for info via email, then apartment disappeared from airbnb and he wanted our info via email

        • monicad 01/15/2018 at 03:28 AM

          I hope you did not make the payment!

        • Palm Beach 01/17/2018 at 03:27 PM

          Same thing. Found on Airbnb, then received message. Too good to be true.

          Hello,

          Sorry for my delay, I was in holidays. Tell me if you are still interesting to rent my property.

          The accommodation you are looking for is still available in the specified dates. The nightly rate is €220 (all services included), plus a security deposit of €700 which is fully refundable on the check out date (in case nothing is damaged). Also the house is fully loaded with furniture and all electrical equipment (fridge, clothes washer, dryer, dish washer, central heating, wifi, cable TV, A/C...), bed linens, towels. You are very close to pubs, shops, etc. Also i can help you with a car for all your stay to visit the area, included in the price.

          In order to start the booking and all the arrangements I will need the following information from you:

          First name:
          Last name:
          Full Address:
          Country:
          Phone Number:
          Number of Guests:
          Arrival date:
          Departure date:
          Scanned Passport/ID:

          Like any other transactions on Airbnb or TripAdvisor, they will handle payment and it will be released to me only after you check in. If everything is ok, please provide the requested information so I can initiate the booking on Airbnb or TripAdvisor.
          Looking forward to hear from you soon
          Thank you

          PS: attached you have some images, parking space is available

        • monicad 01/18/2018 at 05:49 AM

          Do not send the data.
          This is the official answer from Airbnb Customer Support.
          Anthony E, Dec 20, 11:22 PST:
          Dear Monica,
          My name is Anthony and I'm a case manager for Airbnb's Trip Department. I hope this message finds you well.

          Thank you for reaching out.

          About your inquiry, please DO NOT reply to the emails sent by «rentalsbnb90@gmail.com.»
          This email address is not from Airbnb.

          After further investigation, I notice that our Trust & Safety Team already sent you an email regarding this situation. Here's the link: https://www.airbnb.com/users/email_by_key?key=24484031/2017/12/1513704623.0939574

          As advised on the email, please follow the steps on how to keep your account secure.

          Monica, I hope I have clarified you. If there's anything else that I can help you with, please know me available to assist you.

          Wishing you all the best.

          Kind Regards,

          Anthony
          www.airbnb.com/help

        • MeMyself&I 02/07/2018 at 04:05 PM

          Had nearly the same scam on Airbnb (see below) ("house in south of France").
          Mistakes in writing and security deposit made me questioning the eMail (including ID-copy to be sent) - no way I am sending these data to an unknown (identity theft possible...).

          eMail from rentalsbnb90@gmail.com:
          -------------
          Hello,
          Sorry for my delay, I was in holidays. Tell me if you are still interesting to rent my property.
          The accommodation you are looking for is still available in the specified dates. The nightly rate is €500 (all services included), plus a security deposit of €1000 which is fully refundable on the check out date (in case nothing is damaged). Also the house is fully loaded with furniture and all electrical equipment (fridge, clothes washer, dryer, dish washer, central heating, wifi, cable TV, A/C...), bed linens, towels. You are very close to pubs, shops, etc. Also i can help you with a car for all your stay to visit the area, included in the price.

          In order to start the booking and all the arrangements I will need the following information from you:

          Full Name:
          Phone Number:
          Scanned Passport/ID:

          Like any other transactions on Airbnb, they will handle payment and it will be released to me only after you check in. If everything is ok, please provide the requested information so I can initiate the booking on Airbnb.

          Looking forward to hear from you soon

          Thank you

          PS: If you need more picture just ask about it.
          -------------------------------------------

        • monicad 02/08/2018 at 04:15 AM

          Really,
            how many people have been deceived by this person?
          I sent all the details to the authorities,
            but it seems that nobody does anything.

        Reply
      • Report #694480 09/27/2023 at 06:01 AM

        After requesting a booking on booking.com they answered by email and offered another accomodation, requesting it being paid through a fake tripadvisor invitation.
        -------------------
        The tripadvisor invitation looks like a real one except that the menu doesn't work, it doesn't automatically switch to your language, you can't click on the names of the people who left reviews, etc.

        Url / Website : tripadvisor-invitation-21lo-y77j-918t2133o9d5.slorc.cfd/d07f/joy-accommodations-4bedroom-4bathrooms-via-egiziaca-a-pizzofalcone-12-80132-napoli/1ab6e7

        email sent with the tripadvisor invitation

        • Dani B 12/21/2023 at 11:43 AM

          I've been scammed by them. Please How can I report them? How can I get all my money back? Thank you!

        Reply
      • Dani B 12/21/2023 at 11:41 AM

        I've been scammed by them. Please How can I report them? How can I get all my money back? Thank you!

        Reply
      • Sotiria kaneri 12/24/2023 at 05:47 PM

        I've been scammed by them.. I'm traveling tomorrow and i just released..Please help me how can i get my money back.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.