SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
alonnalamb@gmail.com Alonna Lamb

Date09/26/2023
Fraudulent emailalonnalamb@gmail.com
PseudonymAlonna Lamb
Scam contentsThank you for your interest in this project.

These illustrations are to be used for a presentation in a Workshop coming up soon, the title of the workshop is
PANDEMIC: PRECAUTION AND PREVENTION.
The attendees are students between the ages of 15-17, I require your service to illustrate the under-listed scenarios, and please make it horizontal (Landscape) presentation, Cartoon styled, colored images but plain background.
The illustrations should fit on a standard letter size - (8.5 x 11") and delivered in PDF format, and I want exclusive right/perpetuity to the images, also note that these illustrations will be handed out to the participants in a printed form, the workshop will be in two Phases.

We have 4 illustrations in Phase One to be finished in 7 weeks.

Then 4 more illustrations in Phase Two are due for submission before the final event in 14 weeks.

Below is the outline of the scenarios to illustrate for Phase one:

*A group (not more than 7) Maintain a safe distance from others (at least 1 meter)
* A group (not more than 7) Getting vaccinated
* The cemetery with tombstones and a caption that says " Died of Disbelief''
* A sick female patient on a clinic bed in a clinic setting.

Below is the outline of the scenarios to illustrate for Phase Two:

* A group (not more than 7) of male and female health workers wearing a mask.
* A group (not more than 7) Washing their hands using soap and water.
* An elderly woman taking the vaccine sitting on a chair.
* One male and one female washing their hands using soap and water.

My budget for the job is $1,000 per piece, let me know if that's fine.
If it's not, please get back to me with the price quote, and what would be your preferred mode of payment? I'm proposing a certified bank draft, a cashier's check or bank certified check considering the amount involved. I look forward to reading from you soon.
Comment / Review"Alonna" prefaced her email with her being deaf (*red flag) and requested my services for some illustration work, willing to pay me $1000 for 8 illustrations. She wanted to mail me a Cashier's Check or Bank Check for the services.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Dreamscape 10/19/2023 at 03:47 AM

      This happened to me as well. I was contacted specifically through my square space website through an inquiry form. Same scammy email.

      Reply
    • keyframer 10/26/2023 at 10:00 PM

      Same email from same "person" - do not respond!

      Reply
    • MIAart 10/31/2023 at 09:09 AM

      I just received this email also. Thank you all for listing it here. Confirming my suspicions.

      Reply
    • RootsRockData 12/11/2023 at 04:24 PM

      Was contacted today by this person via Squarespace contact form. It is wild because I rarely get scam emails and have serviced tons of legit leads thru my site. I was sort of thrown off because while i do graphic design and illustration work it is not advertised on the website she contacted me thru. Got the exact same email as posted above. I knew to check on google for a scam once I saw cashier's check below and the rate seemed HIGH for someone who has no work samples on my site.

      Reply
    • Seth 12/14/2023 at 12:14 PM

      Thanks guys. Just got this one and it seemed fishy. When in doubt, run a client background check.

      Reply
    • KT 01/30/2024 at 01:47 PM

      Glad to find this listing here because I just got an email. I'm grateful I did not respond and can send it to Spam folder. Email I received below. - KT

      Hello, my name is Alonna Lamb, and I arrange academic events. I have hearing loss, which I hope does not impede with our interactions.

      I'm looking for the help of an artist, illustrator, or cartoonist to create a project for an upcoming children workshop. If you can assist. I'll give you an idea of what I need illustrated/drawn, and you may get back to me with a pricing to accomplish it.

      Please get back to me for more details.
      Warm regards.

      Alonna

      Reply
    • Abii 01/31/2024 at 03:35 AM

      This scam has been happening since 2022 and it's basically check fraud:

      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/524603

      Reply
    • fiberwitch 03/31/2024 at 12:08 PM

      Just got a message through my squarespace sore from the same name from the email ‘hialonnalamb@gmail.com'

      Stay vigilant fellow artists!!

      I am Alonna Lamb from Nashville in Tennessee. I have been on the lookout for some artworks lately in regards to my and my wife's anniversary which is just around the corner. I stormed on to some of your works which I found quite impressive and intriguing. I must admit you're doing quite an impressive job. You are undoubtedly good at what you do.

      With that being said, I would like to purchase some of your works as a surprise gift to my wife in honor of our upcoming wedding anniversary. It would be of help if you could send some pictures of your piece of work, with their respective prices and sizes, which are ready for immediate (or close to immediate) sales. My budget for this is within the price range of $500 to $5000.

      I look forward to reading from you in order to know more about your pieces of inventory. As a matter of importance, I would also like to know if you accept check as a means of payment.

      Regards.
      Alonna

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.