SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+61468511539 Ricardo Mills

Date09/21/2023
PseudonymRicardo Mills
Url / Websitehttps://www.ey-app.cc
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+61 468 511 539 (ou 0061468511539)
Scam contentsThe company name is EY, Official website:https://www.ey.com/en_us
This is a digital app marketing company. The company assists app developers to get better rankings in major app stores through reviews and rankings. We call it app optimization.
Our role in this work is as “data providing users”. All we have to do is work on the EY workbench to help these applications increase popularity, reviews and rankings, using our own real network data for one-click application optimization to improve application rankings and popularity, increase application downloads, transactions and genuine reviews. thereby promoting the app in App store / Play store and get paid from the company
Comment / ReviewOn this website they ask me to sign up for the job but ending up I have to recharge my money in order to complete the daily task given to me. The daily task they claimed is just promoting the mobile app. All we need to do is just clicking one the submit button for 3 sets of task. daily. one set consist of 40 tasks. Some time I will get combination tasks where I have to recharge 3 times of the cost of that task. At the beginning the value is still controllable but on the 5th day they promise to give salary of $800 USD. And I cannot withdraw unless I use this salary to complete my daily task and by doing the daily task I have to recharge larger amount due to my starting value is high because of the salary being credited to my account one this site. The cost of task depend on the value of total amount of credit I have in my account. I check the website and it has been registered in China. And just registered last month, August 2023. but the person who first approached me inform that this has been on going for more than 8 months. Lots of information is not right. Now I decided to quite because I have to recharge $650 apart from what I have already invest to a website that is registered in China and I cannot find any reference at all. I believe this is a new way for scammer to try using jobs Scam to draw money our out the victims' pocket.

They even have a group EY work exchange group. Please help check if they are a scam or not. Thank you very much.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Ontour 09/26/2023 at 08:40 AM

      No one will give any one easy. Please run if any one offer you this. I just ask for more information to warn others. This same scam group uses the tel numbers below:

      +447852198775
      +1(438)3389067
      and you will see some messages like the following:

      NOW WE ARE HIRING !!!

      *JOB OFFER

      Get a new experience for now
      -Provide data to users.

      Job description

      Click Data Optimization (non-technical).

      No experience required

      -REQUEST

      Age above 20 years old

      Have a device that can connect to the internet.

      Working hours, Thailand (Bangkok)

      Work From Home (Freelance)
      -BENEFITS

      1. 3401 THB - 4535 THB per day

      2. 22678 THB - 68034 THB per week

      3. Monthly salary: above 226780 THB

      4. +Benefits
      The company name is EY (App Marketing Company)
      This is an international app marketing company, where app developers publish their apps on the (company) workbench and all we need to do is to help app developers optimize the apps and upload data and traffic to get a better ranking in Playstore and Appstore.

      Reply
    • Ontour 09/26/2023 at 08:57 AM

      Ps. I worked and collaborated with many auditors from EY in the past, and don't think that the this scam group is related to the real EY firm ( ey.com: this audit &consulting firm is very well known in business would).

      Just remember, there is no easy money from any stranger.

      EY also posted warning in their website:

      Important notice for job seekers
      It has come to our attention that fraudsters have been posing as EY employees and contacting job-seeking candidates regarding potential job opportunities with our firm. These fraudulent messages sometimes include a request for payment and confidential personal information.

      Please note that the EY recruiting process does not include asking candidates for payments or other highly confidential financial information. The firm complies with all required employment laws, regulations and data privacy requirements in our recruiting process.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.