SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
myer-store.com

Date09/16/2023
Url / Websitemyer-store.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPlease find attached file
Comment / ReviewI think i was scammed $500. The name of the game was to improve the product reviews. For every product you complete, you earn a small commission
I had to deposit $150 everytime to improve the reviews of 40 products. But if an item is expensive then your total balance will run into the negative. When that happens you must top up your account. For example as per the attached file, my account is -$634.15, you must deposit $635 to clear the negative so you can complete the 40 orders. I have no $635 to deposit, and my account is stuck in the negative. I am not allowed to withdraw my deposit because the 40 orders is incomplete so ive effectively lost $500. Their customer service threatened me with legal action because in my anger i said I'd report them as scam.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • TOM 09/18/2023 at 08:51 AM

        I have also become involved in

        https://www.myer-store.com/#/

        I attempted to complete a 40/40 mission and came across what they called

        “Merged Data”
        AUD -78.38
        they said I have to deposit $78.38 to complete

        40/40 mission

        when you complete 3 X 40/40 missions

        you will get 4 X commission for merged data

        I was suspicious and didn’t go through with it

        • Jr23 09/18/2023 at 06:21 PM

          Hi Tom

          I'm so relieved I'm not alone on this! I was going crazy & up until a minute ago before I read replies to my situation, I thought they were legit! You're very lucky I hope you didn't lose much money

        • EvilTom 09/18/2023 at 08:30 PM

          No money lost
          After the training I was left with around $70 commission and told to complete the 2 remaining 40/40 missions
          The amount of the commission went up until 1/2 way through the second 40/40 it came up with negative $78
          They told me I had to deposit $78 to complete mission and I would get 4 X the commission
          They called it Merged Data and claimed it was a good thing.
          I became suspicious and didn’t do it

        • EvilTom 09/18/2023 at 11:24 PM

          Do you have any records
          screen shots
          did you communicate via WhatsApp?
          you should be able to see every text message
          including
          phone numbers
          WtatsApp names
          bank details they sent you to deposit into.

          There is a thing called “Transfer under coercion?"
          you may get your money back

          talk to your bank
          Consumer Affairs
          Ombudsman

          I hope that helps

        • Jr23 09/19/2023 at 04:37 PM

          I will talk to my bank's fraud assist and go from there. Thank you for your advice

        Reply
      • EvilTom 09/18/2023 at 09:15 AM

        This is what I saw

        https://www.myer-store.com/#/


        Reply
      • Be aware of a scam! 09/18/2023 at 02:48 PM

        I just left a few days back a similar concept on www.storemaven-app.com and www.storemaven-my.com. They are definitely scammers and possibly the same people behind this as the website has very similar character. Do you have phone numbers? Please share them here and elsewhere, so others won't fall for this :(!!!

        • EvilTom 09/18/2023 at 08:46 PM

          Recruiter from London who was given my details by LinkedIn.

          Abby.
          +44 7564 729573‬

          MYER 393🈳
          From WhatsApp
          Recruiter/Trainer.
          ‪+61 431 182 351‬
          Customer Service.
          ‪‪+61 402 475 996‬
          Chat Group Admin.
          ‪+61 412 335 958‬

        Reply
      • Jossie 10/09/2023 at 07:12 PM

        I thought the Myer-shop was a scam. I tried to do 40/40 and ended up $-67 suddenly.
        I was pushed to create a Wise account and top up the negative amount but have not done so and wont be going any further with this platform.

        Reply
      • boogie 10/09/2023 at 11:24 PM

        I am currently having a conversation with one of them on whatsapp! I can't believe people actually scam poor innocent people. I want to call her out as Im angry!

        Reply
      • Em 10/19/2023 at 01:16 AM

        This is another website they use https://m.myer-1.com/ for the same scam. The phone number they used was 0435487751 and +44 7742 8373 59
        Absolute scam.

        Reply
      • Susie 10/20/2023 at 09:40 AM

        It's a total scam! A complete scam. Beware!

        Reply
      • Srer 10/23/2023 at 12:53 AM

        I had been scammed. I lost around $6000 😭😭😭😭😭 I raised a report though my comm bank but no luck. I want my money bank. Please help me guys please ..

        Reply
      • Unknown 10/23/2023 at 10:43 AM

        Another website https://jimpattison.life for almost same scam. Ph nbr is +44 7706 970 077

        Reply
      • EvilTom! 12/15/2023 at 02:07 AM

        Update
        Anna +61 431 182 351 on WhatsApp
        the administrator in this MYER scam has been reported and investigated

        it appears that she is no longer in the game😎

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.