SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
+61280914947 AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER

Date10/31/2023
PseudonymAUS_DIGITAL_SELLER
Telephone+61 2 8091 4947 (ou 0061280914947)
Scam contentsIt says that I’ve sent $989.99 to the seller and that I purchased an iPhone
Comment / ReviewI don’t know what to do with this email

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #689115 09/14/2023 at 12:40 AM

        Sent a fake eBay receipt via email telling me a fake purchase of $998 would be charhed to my PayPal fir an IPhone. Then a fake customer name and address. Then a message "call us if you did not make this purchase"

        Fraudulent email : clementtembrook@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280035827


        • Mark 10/29/2023 at 07:45 PM

          Same, but with the number +61 2 28873202.

        • Peter 11/01/2023 at 06:18 PM

          ditto today 2nd Nov 2023 - also for purchase of an unordered iPhone
          "rescue" phone number +61 02 8003 3604

        • Tony 11/01/2023 at 10:26 PM

          ditto as well today 2nd Nov 2023 - With the number +61 02 8091 4947

        • Lysha 11/08/2023 at 07:17 PM

          I have received the same message with a number +61 02 8003 7439

        • Tammy 11/09/2023 at 08:00 PM

          Same. Using +61 02 8003 7439

        • Trekz 69 11/26/2023 at 06:53 PM

          27/11/2023
          new iphone 14 for $669.99
          Call +61 (2) 6100 3002 to report incident and cancel order

        • LupuSD 12/03/2023 at 09:13 PM

          Same, new iphone 14 Pro for $649
          With the return number to call +61 (02) 8006-8922
          From email : shepherdsmitchells@gmail.com

        • Lenny 01/25/2024 at 04:40 PM

          New iPhone for $699.99, +61 (02) 8011 4852 number to rectify the wrong order.
          From email: mevickenewendo@gmail.com with name Santa Kusel. Total scam just by the name lol

        • jjjjjjjjj 02/15/2024 at 09:08 PM

          Ebay / paypal invoice
          iPhone 15 for $699.99,
          +61 (02) 8006 4217
          From email Conrad Schrimsher savanahcripsem@gmail.com
          Chad Max
          Green Rd, Townsville, Victoria 6317

        • Carolyn 02/21/2024 at 01:25 AM

          same using phone number +61 (02) 8011-4852
          emailed from Malissa Tada email address is sophiesessjenkins@gmail.com
          Ebay AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER

          Apple iPhone 14 Pro - 256 GB BLAC 649.99

        • Stitches 02/22/2024 at 09:59 PM

          I also got one of these fake Ebay/Paypal receipts this morning.
          Origin email address: Duane Leyrer
          Sold by: AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER

          Listed product: $669.99 iPhone 15 Pro - 256GB - Black Titanium (Unlocked)
          Attached phone number: +61 (02) 8005 0285
          Stated shipping address: Amanda Fayette, 15/1 York St, Sydney 2000, NSW
          The email body was signed: Duane Leyrer. Mcclellan Rd, Bundaberg, New South Wales 8405

        Reply
      • Report #696934 10/03/2023 at 08:06 PM

        Your Order Receipt 3VDKWDEODU1BQ0A3VDKWDEODU1BQ0A
        Inbox
        Liz Derks
        Attachments
        8:28 AM (1 hour ago)
        to me

        Be careful with this message
        Liz Derks has never sent you messages using this email address. Avoid replying to this email unless you reach out to the sender by other means to ensure that this email address is legitimate.

        Report phishingLooks safe
        In the era of renewable energy, your solar-powered shipment is on
        track for delivery by October at your ch...
        -------------------
        Shipping Address - Amanda Fayette, 3505 Silverside Rd, Australia, Sydney

        Fraudulent email : klosenedettey@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280062015


        • Alexander 10/18/2023 at 07:01 PM

          I got the same message. What shall I do?

        • Chava 10/24/2023 at 05:42 PM

          Report to ScamWatch. I received one this morning. Also change your passwords in case you were part of a data leak.

        • Chubbs 10/31/2023 at 05:38 PM

          Recieved thr same just now

        • Yaz 11/01/2023 at 07:34 PM

          Got one this morning, different seller but same shipping address. I reported it to ScamWatch.

        • peter 11/03/2023 at 07:49 PM

          I got one this week rang them up and wasted an hour of their time. Lucky I was on hold on another call to a telecommunication company. The entertainment made the time go quickly.

        • Reynardo 11/03/2023 at 10:53 PM

          Yup, got one, and it's for an Apple IPhone. Considering a) that email address of mine doesn't have any Paypal attached to it and b) that address doesn't exist in Australia (it's a chopped-off version of some poor person in the US's ), and I can't be arsed ringing the number and giving them an earful, such a waste!

        • MN 11/07/2023 at 11:58 PM

          got the same scam email for an iphone - says its ordered through paypal from ebay but email says delivery from spotlight

        • Holly 11/10/2023 at 04:11 PM

          I got the same. I called and they asked lots of info about my bank accounts.

        • Sol 12/12/2023 at 10:52 PM

          Farout, i replied to this email, and said no cards are connected to my paypay, please refund my imaginary money. Looks like i better change my passwords

        • Abii 12/22/2023 at 09:31 AM

          It's a call back scam. They want you to call them back so they can lure you into giving them your info. Don't call and report this scam to PayPal.

        • Mel 03/06/2024 at 07:27 PM

          Received the se email just now

        • Peter WARNER 04/12/2024 at 04:35 AM

          there is no such address as 3505 Silverside Road Sydney. The scammer is probably more familiar with American house numbers. Amanda Fayette/Bridgette de Gravelle/Zoffia Viola/ or whatever, they are all fake names. Yes it's a call back scam. DO NOT USE PayPal. The scammers are most probably their employees !

        Reply
      • Report #699145 10/10/2023 at 04:30 AM

        Had an email sent to me stating the seller was going to refund someone with the name Amanda Fayette 3505 Silverside Road Sydney a total of $649.99 for an iphone into paypal and to use the login.
        -------------------
        SCAM do not reply or go to paypal using their link or call the number provided.
        I strongly suggest to block the email, block the number on your phone and delete the email.

        Fraudulent email : smithttwills@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280062015


        • same 11/01/2023 at 07:51 PM

          Different email address but same PayPal fake receipt to same address. Reported to scamwatch, blocked, and deleted.

        • Sim 11/30/2023 at 09:10 PM

          I had the same email from Amanda Fayette . It's spam, do not engage with it. Delete immediately.

        • SB 12/03/2023 at 11:09 PM

          I had the same email from Susan Jones, with PayPal fake receipt with eBay sign on it. Will block and delete.
          Cheers All.

        • A 12/04/2023 at 09:03 AM

          I received an email from Therese Taylor on the 1st of December claiming I have sent a payment to paypal (with the fake receipt attatched to the email) of $649.99 for an iphone 15pro 256GB be sent to Amanda Fayette from 3505 Silverside Rd, Sydney, Australia.
          They claimed "I should call +61(2)80062823 immediately if I didn't make this transaction"

          DO. NOT. ENGAGE in any shape or form. Ignore, block and delete the email.

        • Bel 12/10/2023 at 03:39 PM

          I also just received this same email! Stating I had paid for an iphone to be delivered to Amanda Fayette. I opened the attached receipt but that was it. It's been reported, deleted etc. I hope that opening the attachment doesn't cause issues on my devices!

        • Scrap 12/21/2023 at 08:46 PM

          I had same but from Travis Parker meklorphyseeglorthem@gmail.com.

        • AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER 02/16/2024 at 05:58 PM

          Oh cmon, dont report our scam, we are poor people traing to ful for living, we need money as we not good at any other job. sad true story

        • Ra 02/18/2024 at 05:00 PM

          Yep just got scammed by this today. Rang the number in the email and the guy was asking me so many weird questions that I got suss and told him how do I know he s not a scammer. He then hung up on me.

        • Jud 02/18/2024 at 05:36 PM

          I got the same today. AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER, ship to Amanda Fayette, 3505 Silverside Rd, Sydney. The address does not exist.

        • Cheung Cheung 02/23/2024 at 08:32 PM

          I also received this email today. With a pdf attachment, seller name Aus_digital_seller, from eBay and saying paid via PayPal. I searched eBay, no such seller . The Tel# on pdf is +61(02) 8006 2650

        • Mary 04/23/2024 at 09:48 AM

          I also received this email today, pretending yo be from eBay and PayPal with the same address

        Reply
      • Report #706188 11/02/2023 at 07:59 PM

        Apple iPhone 15 Pro-256 GB unit price Qty
        Black Titanium unlocked
        Item number: 412472032 969.99 AUD 1


        ebay Shipping details FedEx
        overnightdelivery

        Shipping and handling insurance
        ...
        -------------------
        I did not order it

        Telephone : +61280033604

        • The Captain 01/17/2024 at 11:40 PM

          The Latest Scam phone number I received today is
          If this is not you. Please call us immediately at +61 (2)8003-7386

          A young Indian girl wants you to go to APP STORE and type in REFUND ANYDESK. do not do it

        • gaz 02/26/2024 at 12:20 AM

          another phone number (61) 3 90136041

        • saga 02/26/2024 at 08:46 PM

          nearly got scam phone number +61(02)80069458
          iphone 15 pro 256 gb 649.99aud

        • David 02/28/2024 at 03:31 AM

          I have just recently recieved the PayPal scam using the phone number +61 (02)80061302 to block the purchase.
          It is interesting as I dont use PayPal.
          AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER is a scam!

        • Abii 02/28/2024 at 07:21 AM

          It's a phishing scam.

        • Jenny 03/04/2024 at 05:38 AM

          I received this:
          "
          Kasandra Geil
          Attachments
          9:04 AM (11 hours ago)
          to me

          Your confirmation is awaited. As of #DATE, a new order request from a
          new source has been received. Order #ABC is in processing and will be
          delivered to your designated address upon confirmation. The total cost
          will be auto-deducted upon dispatch. An email with your order tracking
          number will be sent when your package is ready for delivery.

          Best Regards
          Kasandra Geil
          Parker Rd, Bundaberg, New South Wales 1131

          One attachment

          o Scanned by Gmail
          Bundaberg, New South Wales 1131 -I mean REALLY, anyone in their right mind knows that Bundaberg is in Queensland and the NSW postcode is NOT 1131
          Paypal knows nothing about this AND I have no reason to buy a strange person an iPhone, if I were to want to gift them an iPhone, I would give them my old phone and update to a new one for myself.

          I have reported this to PayPal E Bay and also ASIC (Australia Securities and Investment Corporation)

          Blood Scammers
          I feel sorry for the poor Indian staff who think they have a well paid job, they are clueless, most of the time it's Aussies or Nigerians who outsource this B.S. to Indian who desperately need a job.

        • M 03/14/2024 at 11:21 PM

          I also received this email... Do I just ignore this and delete the email?
          I don't even have and Ebay account.

          but the email says I purchased Apple 15 Pro AUD669.99

        • Abii 03/15/2024 at 06:35 AM

          It's fake so there's no phone or anything. They just want you to panic and call the number on in the email so they can pretend to be customer support and get your info etc.

          For your own peace of mind, you can check your paypal account and see your recent purchases.

        Reply
      • Pauline 11/03/2023 at 01:59 AM

        I received an email today saying that someone had bought an I phone on my account (Amanda Fayette in Sydney being the name of the purported buyer). The message said that if was not me I should phone Paypal on 61 2 8091 4947 to report scam and I would be assisted immediately. I phoned the number but the conversation was such that I decided it was a scam and killed the call. He phoned back 4 times.

        Reply
      • Report #708058 11/08/2023 at 06:30 PM

        Had paid for an Apple iPhone 15pro
        -------------------
        Weird as as the email “name” was Wankie Wong!

        It was a nice try by them because I have no money in my PayPal account and it’s since been put on hold 🤣

        Fraudulent email : vasonhands@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280114993


        Reply
      • Report #708071 11/08/2023 at 08:11 PM

        Paypal transition. Details of person who ordered are:
        Amanda Fayette
        3505 Silverside Road
        Australia Sydney
        -------------------
        Beware of a purported transaction om your account.

        Fraudulent email : jamerscreekey@gmail.com

        Reply
      • Andy 11/16/2023 at 01:54 AM

        Had exactly the experience as Pauline with same seller name, buyer name, related to iPhone 15 purchase and phone number, except I didn't make the call and instead googled to see if this was known scam and came across this post.

        I enquired on a marketplace iPhone for sale a week or so ago, which I didn't follow up as I thought it was "too good to be true". I am wondering if this email contact is related and that's where they were able to get some of my personal details.

        Reply
      • CEB 11/19/2023 at 06:16 PM

        I also received this email. I phoned paypal (finding the helpline using google, a different number to that supplied in the invoice), but their helpline is impossible to deal with so I gave up. I will assume it is phishing and ignore it. I will also keep a close eye on my accounts for the next while.

        Reply
      • Report #713847 11/24/2023 at 06:52 PM

        hi
        significant transactions is an honor we deeply value. Your order
        number, 20766, is logged in our system. Expect the tracking number as
        we dispatch on Monday. Your loyalty fuels our commitment to
        continually enrich your product experience.
        -------------------
        received this as email but nothing as yet has come out of my paypal account

        Fraudulent email : denzenpslibord@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : aus_digital_seller
        Telephone : +61280075793


        Reply
      • Davo 11/30/2023 at 12:19 AM

        Me too!

        Just keeping an eye on my account

        Reply
      • Kristina 11/30/2023 at 03:15 PM

        Received same email, same buyer name, etc. checked my eBay and PayPal accounts, no such activity and no purchases and bank account is ok.

        Have updated my passwords, and will keep an eye on bank accounts.

        Reply
      • Report #718866 12/08/2023 at 04:41 PM

        Claiming I need to call them immediately if I did not made this transaction. Also has a url link to log on into a so called paypal site but is different from the authentic PayPal.

        The transaction says that I bought Iphone 15 pro for total of 989.99AUD.
        -------------------
        Shipping address is to Amanda Fayette and address is 3505 Silverside Road, Sydney Australia

        Note that the address is already fake as there's no such address in Australia. Plus the format of the address is very not Australian at all.
        Also the contact number is far from the Australian mobile or work number format.

        Fraudulent email : spikeyduriner@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280035149

        Reply
      • JDrim 12/11/2023 at 06:38 PM

        I have also just recieved email. I called the number and was abused by someone calling himself Alex Johnson with ID of 101729 -

        Reply
      • Report #720101 12/12/2023 at 05:03 PM

        states purchase for $969.00 for address Amanda Fayette
        apple iphone pro 256gb
        3505 silverwater rd
        australia sydney
        -------------------
        looked up the address and looks like a scam

        Fraudulent email : tareppegonzale@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280056607


        Reply
      • Report #720919 12/14/2023 at 04:27 PM

        Received an email stating I had purchased an iphone 15 for $989.00 plus $20.00 shipping. This was an invoice confirmation email, item was supposedly being shipped to Amanda Fayette at 3505 Silverside Rd, Australia Sydney.
        Reported to Paypal. Do not engage in this email, do not click links or phone numbers at all.
        -------------------
        Do not engage!

        Fraudulent email : arsenioossyolandaas@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280064590


        • harvey 12/19/2023 at 09:22 PM

          Same for me.
          Received a shipping docket from PayPal stating the same
          The PDF was scanned and looks bogus as there is also an ebay logo at the bottom of the page.
          Not sure how someone got my email address though. Im very protective of it

        Reply
      • Megan 01/15/2024 at 04:33 PM

        I have just received exactly the same thing just now. Ignoring and watching bank account. Know it is a scam though as my paypal account has a different email!

        Reply
      • ken 01/15/2024 at 06:10 PM

        This scam is back on. I just received the email with a different phone number. They are getting better though. There are only a few things that show this up as a scam.

        Reply
      • Report #731370 01/16/2024 at 06:14 PM

        Received an email saying my order for an Apple iPhone 14-Pro was being processed and look out for a confirmation email once shipped. The attachment to the email was a "PayPal" email receipt for AUD$669.99 to AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER with a note "if this was not your purchase please call us immediately to report and block this transaction".

        Courier they listed was Fedex Overnight Delivery.
        Shipping Address listed: Amanda Fayette, 425 Urana Rd, Lavington NSW 2641
        -------------------
        I did NOT place any order for such an item, I only purchase small items from ebay NOT using PayPal, so rang alarm bells straight away.

        Fraudulent email : serenityssmadisonees@gmail.com
        Url / Website : ebay.com.au
        Telephone : +61756414288


        Reply
      • AMK 01/17/2024 at 06:00 PM

        Received similar one today with different phone number +61 (02) 8003-5749:

        "We are excited to confirm your order details:

        Order Number: 3884-D0TJ-341
        Order Date: 1/18/2024

        We want to assure you that your order is in progress and will be
        shipped out soon. Once your order has been dispatched, you will
        receive a separate email with tracking information.

        Best regards,
        Doloris Hoshall"

        BEWARE: Gmail didn't pick it up as spam and I nearly clicked on the attachment after seeing the trusted PayPal symbol on the attachment preview! After calling my wife who confirmed she hadn't purchased anything, I reported it to Gmail as 'phishing' and put it into 'Spam' folder manually...


        Reply
      • Gnomad 01/17/2024 at 06:23 PM

        Received similar one to AMK today 18/01/24

        Same phone number +61 (02) 8003-5749, same text below except different sign off

        "Your recent order with us is officially on its way. We appreciate your
        choice to shop with us, and we're eager for you to receive your
        selected items. Here are the pertinent details:

        Order Number: 5POD-16507/11
        Order Date: 1/18/2024

        To follow the journey of your package, keep an eye out for a separate
        email containing tracking details.

        Best regards,
        Tamekia Trang"

        Reply
      • antiscam 01/23/2024 at 07:00 PM

        Same story but new phone number: 0282053106 (02) 8205 3106, +61282053106.

        Reply
      • AnnieP 01/28/2024 at 04:21 PM

        I just got the exact same email today too, definitely a scam

        Reply
      • Tom 01/28/2024 at 05:34 PM

        Got the same email today. Confirmed scam. Indicators are that the eBay account doesn't exist, that PayPal receipts look different, that the only bolded text is a number to call if the order is wrong and it's in the middle of the receipt, and odd formatting of the email.

        Reply
      • Mike 01/29/2024 at 06:43 PM

        Received the same email today.

        Reply
      • h 01/30/2024 at 08:14 PM

        Received this scam today also

        Reply
      • Nick 02/01/2024 at 07:42 PM

        I got this scam today. Searched up information to see if it was a recurring thing, and reported it. Sucks that this happens.

        Reply
      • Report #739538 02/09/2024 at 08:45 PM

        It says that I've sent $669.99 to the seller and that I purchased an iPhone
        -------------------
        I don’t know what to do with the email I haven’t lost any money but just to be safe I changed my password and sign out off any other devices

        Fraudulent email : olliverseehjequlinee@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280062644


        Reply
      • Ali 02/16/2024 at 05:00 PM

        Received this one today also. I don't have a Pay Pal account, but it did seem legit for a sec there.

        Reply
      • Rosalba 02/21/2024 at 04:31 PM

        Received the same email today. Reported it to PayPal as a scam.

        Reply
      • IS 02/21/2024 at 06:33 PM

        Received the same email from "Amanda Fayette" in Sydney (no suburb no postcode). It was from Ivonne Vallery (riddellfreakins@gmail.com), a valid gmail address hence not picked up as a scam mail. Reported to the Australian Competition and Consumer Commissin's (ACCC) ScamWatch.

        Reply
      • Bazza 02/22/2024 at 05:13 PM

        Received the same email from "Amanda Fayette" in Sydney (no suburb no postcode) phone number 02 8006 9654. There are a few ways to flag this scam. Email was badly constructed (delivery within 536.23 days). Paypal invoice attached not in usual format. Have not received payment confirmation email from Paypal. Called the number and played dumb for a bit.... strange but it seemed to have upset them.

        Reply
      • Report #743354 02/22/2024 at 06:09 PM

        PayPal scam saying purchased Apple IPhone
        -------------------
        invoice received via email saying purchased Apple IPhone

        Fraudulent email : melvinhurstodpi45@gmail.com

        Reply
      • Pascuale 02/23/2024 at 12:20 AM

        Had the same today.......I wish I could buy an iphone 15 Pro for $650 AUD..............MUPPETS

        Reply
      • Report #743669 02/23/2024 at 10:26 PM

        Apple iPhone 15 Pro - 256GB - Black Titanium (Unlocked)
        Variant Code: 762569417
        Unit Price: 649.99
        Shipping address: Amanda Fayette 15/1 York St Sydney, 2000, NSW
        Bill Number 3376-651/HIO
        "If this was not you, please call us immediately at +61(02) 8003 3326 report this incident and block this transaction.
        It may take a few moments for this transaction to appear in Recent Activity list in your Account Overview.
        -------------------
        Seller email name: Niki Vanderveen, Bruce St, Albany, Northern Territory 9255

        This seems very realistic scam, but all the information from seller is contradictory (NSW v NT, and email and name in email is different) and purchasing activity in PayPal is almost immediate.

        Fraudulent email : phillipseehedriccsse@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280033326


        Reply
      • ppear 02/23/2024 at 11:22 PM

        Same today. I didn't call back on 02 8003 3326. Sent the email with full headers to phishing@paypal.com. You would think after being active for so long some one would have closed them down by now.

        Reply
      • netsick 02/26/2024 at 07:04 PM

        Also received today, called number with 1831 prefixed (blocks called ID) and told him to go fck himself.

        Reply
      • Report #744415 02/26/2024 at 09:00 PM

        Apple iPhone 15 pro. $649.99 sent to AUS_DIGITAL_SELLER Shipping address: Amanda Fayette, 3505 Silverside road, Sydney
        -------------------
        Order Confirmation 9552880

        "Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all." -

        Your choice to acquire item 2796#P1NZ-92 signifies a commitment to
        embrace life's adventures. Anticipate its arrival within 4 days, with
        the option to adjust delivery instructions until today. We appreciate
        your support and wish you endless excitement on this journey.

        Warm regards,
        Lashaun Ulven

        Fraudulent email : jennifersssammodeah@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280075197


        Reply
      • JT 02/29/2024 at 09:46 PM

        1 March 2024 same scam arrived in mail. The provided Helpline: +61 (02) 8005 8361. Shipping address - Amanda Fayette 15/1 York St, Sydney. 2000 NSW. Purchased item description is an Apple iPhone 15 Pro - 256 GB - Black Titanium. The emails states that my PayPal will be charged $669.99 AUD and $20.00 AUD Shipping and handling. By phoning the Helpline to prevent the payment from PayPal is when the scammers do their theft by getting your personal details.

        Reply
      • Report #746173 03/04/2024 at 03:29 AM

        Suggestion insertedConversation opened. 2 messages. All messages read.

        Skip to content
        Using Gmail with screen readers
        in:trash

        18 of 1,328
        Order confirmation 845938936
        Trash

        Elizbeth Zuchara
        Attachments
        11:39 AM (6 hours ago)
        to me

        Your payment for the recent purchase has been successfully received.
        The order was placed on 2024-Mar-04. Keep an eye on your email for the
        tracking ID when your package is about to be shipped.

        Best Regards
        E...
        -------------------
        The attachment says that it is from Paypal. And they were sending me an Iphone worth $669.99. They have my correct email address but it said that it was being delivered to someone else. What should I do. Can they scam my Paypal account?

        Fraudulent email : lestreenesingleton@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : aus_digital_seller
        Telephone : +61280075219

        • Abii 03/04/2024 at 05:01 AM

          This is a phishing scam. For your own peace of mind, you can check your paypal account and see for yourself if there's any unauthorized purchases.

        Reply
      • HM 03/04/2024 at 06:29 PM

        Thanks JT I recieved the same email today

        Reply
      • KM 03/05/2024 at 07:14 PM

        I have also received the same email today, immediately thought that it looked like a scam for multiple reasons and googled the phone number provided which led me here.

        Reply
      • Nb 03/06/2024 at 08:20 PM

        Hi,
        I also got the same email yesterday from Amanda informing that I had purchased an iPhone from eBay for AU$699.
        I spent the whole night really upset as I couldn't call the number and didn't realise it was a scam.
        I wish I had googled it before. Thank you so much to all of you that have left a comment. I am really grateful
        Just a follow-up question to any that have kept an eye on the accounts, did the transaction actually go through for someone?
        or do you actually have to call them and then they get the information they need to scam you?
        Thanks again for any response.
        All the best.

        Reply
      • AJ 03/06/2024 at 09:43 PM

        Report phishing

        Reply
      • Vix 03/28/2024 at 12:05 AM

        Got this email twice today. I told them I wouldn't give any information across until they gave me their IP address, they hung up immediately. I rang back twice more and was answered by two other people, saying I had been disconnected, and again asked for their IP addresses and they again hung up. Now they're not answering my calls at all 🤣

        Reply
      • Darren 04/19/2024 at 09:51 PM

        Today 20/4/24, I received: the same email. Same Amanda Fayette as buyer in Sydney. Same aus digital seller. Same iphone15. Only difference was phone number which was 02 8006 8293. I opened the attached receipt as there was no info on the email itself. Hopefully that isn't a problem...

        scammers!! Get a life! Truth matters! You'll burn...

        Reply
      • Lana 04/20/2024 at 06:21 AM

        What information do they need to scam the amount the email is for and how do the collect the money?

        Reply
      • awierjobs 04/21/2024 at 09:46 PM

        Same scam.

        C'mon you Indians from New Dehli and other Indian cities - work harder to scam us - you are not doing a good enough scam job!

        Very amateurish and easily identifiable as a scam/phishing.

        +61 (02) 8003 6748

        Very poor! Too easy to pick!


        Reply
      • Spydar07 04/22/2024 at 11:01 PM

        Same Scam received today from this mob!!! Luckily I have the 2 factor authentication on my mobile phone!!!
        Hahaha good try guys, but you got the wrong person. Thankfully I checked this site first for all the information :)

        Reply
      • Report #759203 04/24/2024 at 06:09 AM

        We're excited to inform you that your recent order with us has been successfully processed. Here's a summary of your order:

        Order Number: 940-90/CW2C
        237c4c06-c0b0-4f2c-825a-c9a6db3f7986
        Date: 24 Apr,2024

        Your order will be carefully packed and shipped soon. You'll receive a confirmation email with tracking information once it's on its way.

        Best Regards

        Keyshawn Jenkins
        -------------------
        Also has attached an "invoice" and says if this is not correct to call them immediately.

        Fraudulent email : comlinkersjasprine@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61280065117


        • Abii 04/24/2024 at 07:14 AM

          It's a phishing email, basically. They want you to panic and call them back so they can pretend to be from Paypal and get your private information.

        Reply
      • Report #759718 04/26/2024 at 03:57 AM

        Apple iPhone purchased from ebay using PayPal account
        -------------------
        I have checked my PayPal account and no activity has been noted, no money has been taken from my account

        Fraudulent email : thromasglaint@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Aus_Digital_Seller
        Telephone : +61280065117


        • Abii 04/26/2024 at 09:44 AM

          It's just a phishing email meant to scare people into calling the number provided in it so the scammer can get login and credit card info directly from the victims.

        Reply
      • Report #762552 05/08/2024 at 02:27 AM

        Email sent to my gmail account contains cryptic body text as follows:
        "The vast ocean of human interaction your words are the gentle waves that carry me to serene shores.
        Your calm demeanor and thoughtful insights create a safe harbor in any conversation.
        To continue this conversation please reach out to us."
        Attached a fake PayPal receipt saying that I had bought an Apple IPhone 15 Pro for $969.99. The attachment encourages calling a mobile number if I don't recognise the purchase (mobile l...
        -------------------
        None of the item IDs or transaction IDs in the subject line of the email, or even on the attached "receipt" match each other either.

        Fraudulent email : seargentedwina@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61390137127


        Reply
      • Reilly 05/29/2024 at 04:11 PM

        I just received the same scam with an 866 number stating that an iPhone was purchased on my Amazon account
        Invoice No: PPKRMVB5LPRD
        Helpline: +1(866) 483-5906
        Date of Order: 29 May, 2024

        Amazon Guest Payment ID: kcunha424@gmail.com
        You have sent a payment of $1119 to US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        We've asked the seller to ship.
        Thanks for using Amazon Prime. To view the transaction details, log in to your
        Amazon account.
        If thiswas not you, Please call us immediatelyat +1(866) 483-5906 report this
        incident and block this transaction
        It may take a few moments for this transaction to appear in the Recent Activity list in your Account
        Overview.
        Seller
        US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        Shipping address
        Amanda Fayette
        3505 Silverside Rd
        US, NY

        Note to seller
        You haven't included a note.
        Shipping details
        FedEx Overnight Delivery

        Description Unit price Qty Amount
        Apple iPhone 15 Pro - 256 GB -
        Black Titanium (Unlocked)
        Variant Code: K4W9Q9AFUQK2K0

        $1099 1 $1099.00

        Shipping and handling
        Insurance - not offered
        7-Day Complimentary AppleCare+
        No trade-in
        AT&T/verizon - Total

        $20.00
        ---
        $1119

        Reply
      • Rolex 06/21/2024 at 08:48 AM

        They are scammers , they send you a email saying the amount of money has been paid of through pal pal . But it's a scam . Then they want you to contact them so they can say they need your bank details to refund the money back into your account , but really they just want to get your account details so they can purchase iPhones . So don't fall into theire little trap . if you can look on your pay pal account there is no transaction , so don't pass any personal details or bank details to them .

        Reply
      • Report #785554 08/20/2024 at 07:08 PM

        Sent a fake eBay receipt via email telling me a fake purchase of $998 would be charhed to my PayPal fir an IPhone. Then a fake customer name and address. Then a message "call us if you did not make this purchase"
        -------------------
        I receieved the same message at + 61O2 8007 3677

        Fraudulent email : raffaelamorini47@gmail.com
        Telephone : +61061280073677

        Reply
      • Emily 09/02/2024 at 04:38 PM

        Just receive scam email. Sent a fake PayPal receipt via email for purchase of iPhone with value of $969.99 Note no GST being charged - this indicates a fraud. In bold red writing "If this was not you, please call us immediately at +61O3 4108 9154 to report this incident and block this transaction."
        Fraudulent email: Elisha Needham

        Pseudonym : Aus_Digital_Seller
        Telephone : +61O3 4108 9154

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.