Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+447878918197
| Date | 09/03/2023 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +44 7878 918197 (ou 00447878918197) |
| Comment / Review | Got a message from a US phone number +1 7788043859 on whatsapp just out of the blue about a part time job offer. I said i was not interested if it's about posting fake comments on Amazon or writing fake reviews for mobile app. The person on the other side gave the name as Freya (why always a woman name - I don't trust anyone irrespective of the gender). This Freya chick (if it's a chick) told me about the ASO job (app store optimisation) and how I don't have to pay any money and will start earning immediately after a short training. She then passed my mobile number to a UK colleague of her who will carry out the training I am a born skeptic so I waited for this UK colleague whatsapp me which they did within the next 15 mins. The person gave me her name as Amelia (another female name as if that should generate instant trust.. lol) and had messaged me from a number +44 7878918197. This person called Amelia went about explaining ASO and the work and the basic salary and the commission and then she shared the website address www.pantopapp.com I immediately ran a scam and legit test on the site and i discovered that the site was created 19 days back and that it didn't have the https certification. So my first act was not to open this site via my mobile phone. I turned in my NordVPN on my laptop - connected to France server and got all mybrowsing protection turned on and then i clicked on the site and registered myself using the invitation code shared by "Amelia". I then started sharing screenshots with her of my laptop screen and pissed her off with all sorts of questions ( I love pissing people off with my questions.. just love it). I noticed that there were 25 USDT (USD tether which I read is a stable crypto currency and 1 USDT = 1 USD) already appearing in my wallet but I cannot start "optimising" the apps just yet as I need 50 USDT in my wallet to do that. Then Amelia sends me a whatsapp message that she has created a training account for me and I should logout of mine and login via this ID which I did. The wallet on this ID had 1085 USDT balance and this training ID was a vip2 level. Then Amelia started explaining me the complex part of this entire exercise - how do I optimize a task. She told me the 1st step - click on start which will bring up a new window with app name, total amount and commission and then the next step is even more complex - she said just click on submit and then repeat the same 2 steps 44 times. It was so tricky and I really struggled with clicking start first and then submit second and doing it for 44 times. Using the wallet of 1085.00, i made a total commission of 220.22 by diligently hitting start and submit buttons without fail and in that same order. Amelia was very happy that I made 220.22 as commission and then she said that 20% of that commission earned on training account will be transferred to my account created by me. When I logged into my account, I saw my wallet balance updated from 25 usdt to 70 usdt. She then said that you should now repeat the same 2 complex steps of clicking start and then clicking submit for the 40 apps using my account. I did that in just about 4 mins and earned a commission of 7 usdt so total wallet balance was 77.15. Amelia then asked me to create a wallet using OKX and withdraw all my earnings of 77.15 (none of which is my money so far) directly to my OKX wallet. This sounded too good to be true and I was confident that no money would come to my crypto wallet but to my surprise it did. I then asked Amelia what to do next..she said,I should now reset my tasks and carry out the 2nd set of 40 tasks and for that my wallet balance needs to 100 usdt. I was like wait a minute here comes the scam - so you just gave me 77 usdt of free money and now you want me to add 23 usdt of my own money and hedge that on this app. 90% of my mind and body unanimously said no dont do it but 10% of my mind wanted to see how it plays out. So i deposited 100 usd to the pantopapp wallet from my OKX wallet and then i completed my 2nd set of 40 tasks and Amelia told me i should withdraw all so I can reset it for third time. I requested for withdrawal of full 113 usdt and they were transferred to my OKX wallet within few mins. So far, I have recovered my 23 usdt that I had added on top of free money 77 usdt from 1st set and another new free money of 13 usdt as commissions earned from 2nd set. I teansferred another 100 usdt to pantopapp to play my 3rd and final set of the day and I earned another 13 usdt of free money so I withdrew 113 usdt in full. My OKX account balance before this entire ordeal was mere 23 usdt and now after 3 sets of this activity - the OKX balance is 125 USDT..so 102 USDT more I have recovered 23 usdt of my initial Investment and I will keep hedging the same 100 usdt of free money tomorrow for the 3 sets to make 13 usdt commission per set and hopefully they let me withdraw. If they don't then I will only lose the free money which was never mine and I still have my 23 usdt intact in my OKX wallet. If they do let me withdraw the added 39 usdt of commission then that will just grow my 23 usdt of initial capital (which I have fully recovered) and I will keep betting the 100 usdt until the system breaks down and turns out to be a scam or just starts asking for more money to release the free money - which again would be a scam. So let's see how it plays out - I am not putting even a single cent of my own money in this exercise and will keep hedging the same 100 usdt in coming days which was free money in the first place
|
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Londontowner 09/04/2023 at 01:25 PM
Wow I have the same thing going on here to my amazement they paid 80 usdt but now asking 100 to start new tasks
up votedown vote
Nic 09/29/2023 at 12:17 PM
So what happened in the end?