SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18553900467

Date08/29/2023
Telephone+1 855-390-0467 (ou 0018553900467) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / Review"Use code 829650 to approve your wire transaction of $ 2579.25 to Linda from your account, if not you call BOA helpline at 8553900467"

Text message.

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 855-390-0467

Phone number type
Free phone number
International format
  • +1 855-390-0467
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 08/30/2023 at 02:28 AM

      In recent days, multiple users have reported receiving text messages that claim to be from the Bank of America (BOA). These messages typically instruct the recipient to use a specific code to approve a wire transaction of varying amounts, usually to an individual named Linda. The texts include a phone number for the BOA helpline, urging you to call if you did not initiate the transaction. Many users have noted that these messages often arrive from phone numbers that have previously sent legitimate two-factor verification codes, raising concerns of potential spoofing.

      According to user testimonials, these texts are suspected to be part of a broader scam operation. The aim is to trick recipients into calling the given helpline number, which may lead to an individual posing as a bank representative. This fake representative may then attempt to gather personal and financial information from the caller. One user mentioned that the scam seems particularly prevalent in Europe, though it's less common in the U.S. It's advised that if you receive such a message, you should refrain from taking any action and report the incident on platforms like ScamWatcher. Here's the link for reporting: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/add

      Information from Scamwatcher affirms that these scams are designed to induce panic and prompt immediate action. The end goal for the scammer would be to facilitate online transactions using your details, under the pretense of helping you "cancel" an unauthorized... Read more

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/29/2023 at 03:25 PM

      "Use code 98525 to approve your wire transaction of $2823.12 to Linda"..... TOTAL SCAM!! Don't give in!!!

      Reply
    • Doesnt matter 08/29/2023 at 04:16 PM

      SCAM**** Use code 640514 to approve your wire transaction of $ 2535.60 to Linda from your account, if not you call BOA helpline at 8553900467

      Reply
    • Sly Fox 08/29/2023 at 04:56 PM

      Same message, different code number and amount ($2997.11). It came from an SMS ID used by OpenTable for reservation verifications. Bet it was spoofed. Good thing I Googled the 855 number before calling it - always a good practice.

      I suspect what they do is wait for folks to call the number, then try to get them to give some PII (Personally Identifiable Information). Be on guard!

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/29/2023 at 05:21 PM

      I got a texts from the sides previously on the same number (223-95) -Razor, Rng app, Womply and OpeTable

      Just right now I got this text;

      Use code 403997 to approve your wire transaction of $ 2445.73 to Linda from your account, if not you call BOA helpline at 8553900467

      Reply
    • Dave 08/29/2023 at 06:20 PM

      Use code 121068 to approve your wire transaction of $ 2417.77 to Linda from your account, if not you call BOA helpline at 8553900467

      What's odd to me is that in came in under a number that has sent me plenty of other two factor verification codes.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/29/2023 at 07:28 PM

      I received a message saying to use a code 42### to approve wire transfer of $2579 to Linda from BOA acct.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.