SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
+18185705380

Date08/28/2023
Telephone+1 818-570-5380 (ou 0018185705380)
Scam contentsAmanda Fayette 4165 Madison Hwy Valdosta Georgia 31601 someone trying to order phone with my email
Comment / ReviewSomeone trying to order a phone using my email

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Andrew Adams 09/01/2023 at 12:00 AM

      I am dealing with this too. I don't know how they were able to get my email address, but this phone wasn't ordered by me and the phone number and address are faked.

      This was sent to my email address.

      Reply
    • Report #685759 09/06/2023 at 01:13 AM

      Thanking me for ordering an iphone 14 Pro 256GB black, item 87494294, $649.99 USD at Ebay paying through PayPal. Listed +1 818 570 5380 as a helpline number and to call that number IMMEDIATELY to report incident and block the transaction. There were 3 Grammatical errors in that sentence!! Capitalizing a word in middle of sentence, omitting the word "to" and no period. Complete shipping address was to Amanda Fayette in Valdosta, Georgia, same as reported on another report.
      -------------------
      8-28-2023 Email told me I sent a pymt to US_DIGITAL_SELLER and Ebay was asked to ship the iphone to Amanda Fayette, 4165 Madison Hwy, Valdosta, Georgia 31601. The "helpful" line number is a company in Van Nuys, CA. This is a scam!!!

      Pseudonym : Krissy Goodfellow ?

      Reply
    • Mk 09/08/2023 at 07:51 PM

      Me as well. I called the number and as soon as i heard the foreign voice, i knew, and yelled at him to quit scamming people!

      Reply
    • Me 09/13/2023 at 03:51 PM

      Let's reverse the action try to cancel and get your money back

      Reply
    • Proteus 09/15/2023 at 01:55 PM

      I, too am a recent member of this club: I received a PayPal invoice for a phone allegedly shipped to Amanda (see above). I have used PayPal only once, several years ago. I immediately verified with my credit card company that no charges against my account were pending, removed my card from my PayPal account and closed the account. And just because I had a few minutes to waste (and vent), I contacted the scam call center several times, impersonated PayPal security, and told several 'helpline' reps that they and their company are under investigation and are likely to be prosecuted. I know that the job market for young South Asians who are fluent in English is tough, but they need to be told that what they are doing is wrong.

      Reply
    • J 09/26/2023 at 01:56 PM

      I too received this email

      Reply
    • Agent Tolin 09/27/2023 at 03:04 PM

      I'll use my resources with my office the FBI will be investigating this case and lots other can't believe she tried scamming a FBI agent

      Reply
    • Felicia Johnson 10/06/2023 at 01:40 AM

      Hello so my name is down below Felicia, like ya know BYE FELICIA LOL anyway I just wanted to say this Amanda Fayette 4165 Madison Hwy Valdosta, Georgia 31601 has gotten to me too she/he/it idk but whoever this person is, is really extremely pathetic if they have to keep doing this too people THEY DESERVE EVERYTHING THATS COMING TO THEM ALL THIS BAD ASS KARMA I CANT WAIT FOR IT TO BITE WHOEVER THIS IS IN THE ASS GOOD LUCK AGENT TOLIN I REALLY HOPE YOU GET THEM AND CAN PROSECUTE THEM AT THE FULLEST EXTENT OF LAW THEY DESERVE EVERY MOMENT...... O AND PAYPAL I DONT THINK THEY CAN REALLY DO ANYTHING CAUSE EVEN IF YOU DELETE YOURE PAYPAL THEY HAVE YOUR INFORMATION THEY CAN JUST OPEN A NEW ONE ITS CRAZY AND SOMEONE NEEDS TO PAY FOR THERE CRIMES!!!!!

      Reply
    • L Gurka 10/19/2023 at 12:25 PM

      I have never used PayPal but this thief has shown up in my email address with same scam. How?? What can be done or better yet, what are authorities doing to this person or these people. They/she will get what is deserved in the end.

      Reply
    • Josh 10/23/2023 at 06:53 PM

      Just got scammed by them as well they are using this address and the name Shirley Johnson. Bunch of pukes

      Reply
    • Sharon Weir 11/15/2023 at 11:46 AM

      I too just received an email about a "Shirley Johnson" at 4165 Madison Highway in Valdosta, Georgia, 31601. Trying to purchase a cell phone in my name in the amount of $706 from Ebay and paying through my pay pal account. Pay Pal is so rude I don't use pay pal anymore. I wouldn't doubt it if they were somehow involved.

      I also have a young girl who comes on my phone. My location shows up in Georgia. These kids and hackers today are ridiculous!

      • Ashley Downey 11/30/2023 at 07:32 PM

        I have gotten this scam a few times recently.

        I had to do a double-take when I saw the name Shirley Johnson. I am adopted and Shirley Johnson is the name of my biological mother. Although she isn't capable of scamming someone. She barely knows how to use a computer.

      Reply
    • Alexis 11/27/2023 at 12:17 PM

      I just received an email this morning about a transaction when I have never used PayPal in my life. I immediately thought it was a scam and I called the number on the email in which a foreign voice answered. When telling him what the hell is going on he wanted to get my ID number to verify , in which I stated he did not need and how else can we confirm and he took my phone number then proceeded to tell me that it can be canceled but I would need to fill out a "cancelation form" that he'd send to me. I immediately hung up and they tried calling back. I'm currently on the phone with my bank to ensure there are no pending transactions and to block anything that is not authorized by me. The name I got was a Shirley Johnson.

      Reply
    • Phantom 11/28/2023 at 03:06 AM

      I got the email yesterday with a new phone number and different name but the same address and they are trying with the i phone 14 pro and the name is Shirley Johnson

      Reply
    • Sonia 12/05/2023 at 03:58 PM

      I got an email today stating that I just purchased a new IPhone 14 pro. The address is the same but this person name is Theresa Richardson. This is a scam because I did not authorize any cell phone transactions and I don't shop on EBAY, so that was a red flag for me.

      Reply
    • Nana 12/06/2023 at 10:38 AM

      I got an email today saying that my 921.06 was processed through my paypal account for my iPhone. But the name of the recipient is a theresa richardson that lives in georgia. First i knew this was a scam bc i dont use iphones and id never spend that much on a phone. Second i never use my paypal to buy big purchases. I only use it to place my money that i win off games.

      Reply
    • Stu 12/07/2023 at 03:52 PM

      I just got an email from paypal saying i bought a iphone 15 pro. I didnt buy anything, i dont even have a paypal account. Why cant this bullshit be stopped? All these comments on this scam alert page and yet the bullshit still goes on. Maybe our comments are falling on deaf ears. Why bother saying anything nothing seems to be getting done about stopping them.

      Reply
    • Michael 12/07/2023 at 06:06 PM

      I also got an email today saying that my 921.26 was processed through my paypal account for my iPhone. And the name of the recipient is theresa richardson who lives in georgia.

      Reply
    • CT 12/14/2023 at 01:58 PM

      RECIEVED EMAIL, I DO NOT USE EBAY BUT I DO USE PAYPAL LOOKING AT THE HEADING I SEE THE 2 SMALL P^S THAT PAYPAL USES WAS NOT THERE SO I CALLED PAYPAL FROM MY INFORMATION I HAVE FOR THEM AND INDEED IT WAS NOT FROM THEM, SHE WANTED ME TO FORWARD THE EMAIL AND I SAID NAH IM NOT GOING TO OPEN IT, JUST VERIFYING ITS A SCAM.....

      Reply
    • Miss Riss 12/16/2023 at 02:47 PM

      Under NO circumstances should anyone divulge ANY personal information to these scammers, whether they know your name or not. Don't play mind games with them. We got one of their emails this morning. We called the number, which happened to come from the state we live in (most likely a spoofed number). When we refused to divulge personal info, he just hung up!

      Reply
    • A.j. 01/19/2024 at 03:43 PM

      Got email with the same number, but was from geek squad, i don't use my info on internet. Ebill for 365.22 dont have not use for their service.

      1 818 570 5380 is now saying there geek squad.

      Reply
    • Bb 08/09/2024 at 03:17 PM

      Bbq, so I got a Bill for 769.99 AND WE HAVE never use are pay pal we thought it was close but some how she reopened it some how we have to get her or him stop

      Reply
    • Mary H 09/17/2024 at 06:34 AM

      I just got 3 emails this week. Two of them were for iphones and the other was for a cooler. Two of them were from Amanda Fayett. The charge for all of the items comes to over $1500.00 dollars. Do they actually charge your card. It's been years since I opened a PayPal account. I actually forgot I had it.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.