Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+18337382402
| Date | 08/24/2023 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +1 833-738-2402 (ou 0018337382402) (Info / Risk score) |
| Comment / Review | Text message came from the number. Stated it was North Texas Toll Authority and was soliciting checking for details at dspayments.com/nntan
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Anonyme 10/26/2023 at 11:10 AM
posing as the North Texas Toll Authority
up votedown vote
IronCondor 11/21/2023 at 02:21 PM
Got the same text today
They did phishing emails a few months ago
Now scam texts
up votedown vote
Jon 11/30/2023 at 05:59 AM
Just received a text message from this same number on 11/29/23, claiming to be NYS toll collection and to go to pamcollections.com with an included code to pay.
Total scam.
up votedown vote
BroomHilda 12/08/2023 at 10:52 AM
Received the same text today (12/8/2023) as Jon did, claiming to be NYS Thruway, wanting me to click on a link for www.pamcollections.com. Scammers will never stop
up votedown vote
J 12/08/2023 at 11:13 AM
said it was a message on behalf of VADOT for a payment (assuming tolls). Wasn't sure if it was fraud, but not willing to find out lol.
Format of the message:
MSG on behalf of VADOT. For details tap https://www.dspayments.com/VDOT. Use Vio Number VF2XXXXXXXXX. To received balance info, reply YES. To OptOut reply STOP.
This does look legit, but I am aware that they also mail any invoices.. so to avoid any fraudulent activity on accounts, I suggest mailing in or paying through a portal that was given to you by your states Department of Transportation.
up votedown vote
Star 12/08/2023 at 11:17 AM
Googled to see if it was legit.
got the message
Format of the message:
MSG on behalf of VADOT. For details tap https://www.dspayments.com/VDOT. Use Vio Number VF2XXXXXXXXX. To received balance info, reply YES. To OptOut reply STOP.
they should be mailing an invoice not buying it be safe out there!
up votedown vote
Prm 12/13/2023 at 12:05 PM
Same thing. Have auto deduct - so I was skeptical about invoice. Glad I checked here!
up votedown vote
BKer 12/22/2023 at 02:27 PM
Scam text claiming to be VA rolls with a code to pay. Blocked the number.
up votedown vote
Not Paying Ya Toll 01/02/2024 at 01:06 PM
Got the same text on December 8 and then on December 22:
MSG on behalf of VADOT. For details tap https://www.dspayments.com/VDOT . Use Vio Number VF1800031614. To receive balance info, reply YES. To OptOut reply STOP
I never received an invoice and I usually try to avoid toll roads. I have no idea what this could be from, so I suspect, like others, it is a scam.
up votedown vote
Anika 01/09/2024 at 11:26 AM
So glad I found this! I just received a text from them too, new approach to the scam I guess…funny it was for a Georgia toll and I live in Idaho! Don't click anything without investigating the source!
up votedown vote
Sorry, not today, Scammer 02/12/2024 at 02:31 PM
Claiming to be Texas toll, I'm in Indiana.