SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
confirmation@hotelvalues.com +338003271200 Guest reservations-saskatoon-thriftlodge

Date11/01/2023
Fraudulent emailconfirmation@hotelvalues.com
PseudonymGuest reservations-saskatoon-thriftlodge
Url / Websitewww.guestreservations.com/sakatoon-thriftlodge/checkoutsuccess
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+338003271200 (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsMy husband passed earlier this year and I’ve been so out of my normal self since….Booked a hotel online for a funeral. MC emailed and asked me, I said yes the charge was valid -as far as I knew. Until I found strange charges on my statement-2 in September (USD to CAD- really close to what their email read+ 2 more USD to CAD & 1 in CAD, which the email confirmation said were tax recovery charges & services plus resort fee per night). 4 of these charges on my statement as “LOUD.CLEA.NET 855-9172364. The 5th charge is CCI*HOTELRES 800-468-3578 TX. My receipt from check out hotel said $66.10, which was the hotels website read when I was booking the room. After the family funeral and a 5 hr drive home, I started to wonder why the receipt & confirmation were so different. I know the hotel is part of the Wyndham Group. I didn’t check out the 2 charges in Sept because they were close to the confirmation amounts…But the statement I received today was definitely the eye-opener. I phone my MC people to report these fraudulent charges and give them all the info i found online and the paperwork I printed out before I left for the funeral… I hope these “scammers “ can get caught. I don’t know due to the number of reviews/stories I read on the website. It’s bad when a person who is not much into travelling and relies on the info…is abused and ripped off by these people. It sure opened my eyes! Thank you for this site !
Comment / ReviewI don’t know if this will but I hope do. If they need any documents I have, I’d be sending whatever I have to help them

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #342938 03/23/2021 at 01:43 PM

      Reservation and cancellation
      -------------------
      On March 5, 2021 at 10:24 a.m. I made a reservation for March 6,2021. through this website. Immediately relaized they booked me into the wrong motel (Saint Cloud West) and at 11:39 a.m. that same day I spoke with a representative who changed my location to the correct motel (St. Cloud East). Booking reference number was 26576422344 with reservation # R2363508521I. I immediately received a cancellation notice from them ; however, to date I have not received a refund. I have attempted to speak with a representative regarding this to no avail. Therefore, I am out of $172.30 for the one night stay which I never used. I would not recommend this site to anyone attempting to make a reserevation.

      Url / Website : moniker.com

      Reply
    • Report #387201 08/24/2021 at 01:38 PM

      Show a low room price and then sneak in a large SPECIAL FEE which was more than 50% of the room rate for one night. This is not clearly disclosed.
      -------------------
      Avoid at all costs. Web site doesn't seem to work now.

      Url / Website : hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #427390 12/13/2021 at 04:00 PM

      booked hotel on sep 04/2021 with red lion inn and suites in redding ca. 536 E cypress ave. thru my AVANT CREDIT CARD ending in 9090
      arrived at said location and was told i had no reservation under my name ( BROESAMLE) or by booking # 42861230277 or by conformation # R2776620626 . iI have contacted the hotel and requested conformation of myself and my wife going to said establishment( inn) and gaining proof of fraud
      -------------------
      i contacted AVANT 3 times by mail..sending proof to the fraud dept. 4 times by phone.it almost seems like the credit card co is in with CCI HOTELS AND hotelvalues.com. as if this were a mutual scam.

      Url / Website : hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : cci hotels

      Reply
    • Report #430572 12/19/2021 at 08:39 PM

      Scam site. I was looking for rooms directly on on LaQuinta hotel website 86.00 but when I went to book it switched to this site which is charging $40 in extra fees. I immediately called to cancel at the number given but it says no refunds and when I asked to speak to customer service, it routed me to a nonworking line and hung up. So frustrated and want a refund.
      -------------------
      Scam Scam site rerouted from original hotel reservation page.

      Url / Website : m.getaroom.com/reservations/359f21d6-507e-4e0c-85aa-1c37cf8e133a?utm_campaign=confirmed&utm_medium=email&utm_source=customer_reservation
      Pseudonym : Hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #522519 07/15/2022 at 12:08 PM

      third party that makes it look like you are on the actual hotel website, etc. they sold me a room that wasn't available at the hotel and then never refunded my money, which they promised they would. Countless calls made to them. They will not respond to my bank, with whom I have filed a claim regarding this charge. Still awaiting a response.
      -------------------
      Third party that makes it look like you are on the actual hotel website, etc. company takes people's money and overcharges for the rooms, which are typically way more expensive than if you were on the actual property's website.
      They sold me a room that wasn't available at the hotel and then never refunded my money, which was never sent after countless calls. They will not respond to my bank, with whom I have filed a claim regarding this charge. Still awaiting a response.

      Fraudulent email : customercare@getaroom.com
      Url / Website : hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #587952 01/02/2023 at 04:37 PM

      Guest Reservations - Reservation Confirmation #R3905045386
      -------------------
      Beware. Fraud in process. Looking for the Ibis hotel website, the search ended and linked at the hotel values hotel site.

      Url / Website : hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : Hotel Values


      Reply
    • Report #591983 01/11/2023 at 05:26 AM

      I went onto the Travel lodge website to book an hotel and it took me to this link. This link is a scam and not contactable
      -------------------
      The price was low so booked the reservation. When I checked out the sub total was £273.82 when I received the confirmation email of payment details they had added a tax recover charge & services fees to the payment making it a total of £428.02
      Once confirmed I then received another email saying the booking had been cancelled and the money is now pending to be paid out of my bank account
      I have tried to contact them via email and phone and they are not in service

      Fraudulent email : confirmation@hotelvalue.com
      Url / Website : hotelvalue.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalue.com

      Reply
    • Report #596244 01/19/2023 at 05:21 AM

      Wrong price, they add fees.
      -------------------
      Wrong price, they add 103,56 USD to the hotelprice and they take the money from your card before you confirm the reservation payment.

      Pseudonym : Guestreservations.com/hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #687588 09/10/2023 at 12:41 PM

      Falsely represents the official hotel website. False Tax recovery charges and service fees: Usually 2x - 3x the room charges.
      -------------------
      It appears to be a pattern of several websites claiming to be the official Hotel sites. These websites look like the official hotel when searching for reservations on your favorite internet browser. I provided an example of the costs in the attached document. The tax recovery charges, and service fees were almost double. In other examples (They were triple). I verified the actual costs with the official hotel website and found the taxes and fees to be several hundred dollars less in my example. Also, there is no reference to the hotel name in the reservation cost summary in my example. All 3 websites (guestreservations.com, getaroom.com, hotelvalues.com) seem to be linked, there may be more, so be careful of these websites. If possible, use a desktop or laptop computer instead of a mobile device to make the reservations online. It is easier to identify potential problems with fraudulent website from a computer. Scammers will tune their websites for mobile browsers. I was fortunate to be able to cancel the reservation, however, I have not received the credit on my card yet.

      Pseudonym : guestreservations.com, getaroom.com, hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +3380032712008552139740


      Reply
    • Report #701183 10/16/2023 at 10:25 AM

      thought I was on hilton website and booked it turned out to be this website and could not get customer service for all the fee it was charging me on my corporate card!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
      -------------------
      hate hate 3rd party websites!!!!

      Reply
    • Report #678718 06/07/2024 at 06:05 AM

      Hotel booking site pertaining to be a hotel in York England - website on google looks as though it is a third party on behalf of Hotel Indigo - it not ! they charge you a per night charge but when invoice comes through it shows half the amount gain for Tax Recovery Charges and Service Fees. when trying to cancel was told no refunds given under any circumstances ! this is a scam site - keep away and hopefully this scam watcher site will close it down.
      -------------------
      Please close these people down

      Fraudulent email : email@guestreservations.com
      Pseudonym : Guest Reservations
      Telephone : +12149602646

      Reply
    • Report #793520 09/30/2024 at 02:27 AM

      Took money from credit card before final confirmation.
      -------------------
      Booked accommodation. Realised it was in US dollars. Money was taken from credit card before final confirmation. Then unable to contact an agent via their phone numbers to retrieve money.

      Url / Website : hotelvalue.com
      Pseudonym : Hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +6498926700

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.