SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
yarnartshome.com info@yarnartshome.com

Date07/18/2023
Fraudulent emailinfo@yarnartshome.com
PseudonymYarnartshome.com
Url / Websitehttp://yarnartshome.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThe order of downloading books is first $1 , than they take $41 and ads 69.00 dollars. They send an email with the title of the books but no way to download the books. I asked them to fix that and they send me a term and condition policies that refers to returning money. I asked to resend the books in a manner so I can open them but there is no books, no money back.
This company should be blocked by all people and the pe3rson in charge should be arrested .
Comment / ReviewI will report them to FTC, BBB, FBI and on all social media .

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Jeannie 07/31/2023 at 07:14 AM

      You are trying to get me to join something else. In order to get my refund, i'm not joining anything

      Reply
    • mar 08/02/2023 at 07:03 PM

      that is so wrong to have pay for answer and at $55.00 a month - just yes or no will be a single answer and getting my books that i paid $10.00 for --

      Reply
    • Report #675263 08/08/2023 at 09:17 PM

      Said books were a dollar then at check out it cost me about 350. And i lost the down load page. So i couldn't even down load the pdf files that i was charged $350.+for. I can't get a email to them. They are on face book.
      -------------------
      I just want my money returned to card. And now I'm afraid to use card. I can't find a phone number on them.

      • BeSafeOnline 08/16/2023 at 12:52 PM

        Today I clicked on Yarn Arts Home ad on Facebook to pay $1.00 Promo for 6 ebooks about crochet. Then they added $47 for physical books to be sent. I had not clicked to order that; there was no way to "go back", revise, or cancel because I looked carefully for those as I had looked carefully to see whether that $1.00 signed me up for any membership or subscription--nothing could be found that stated any of those possibilities. Fraudulent, up-charging, and not Truth-in-Advertising. Reporting them! Need my $47 back and cancellation!

      Reply
    • Report #677655 08/15/2023 at 01:12 PM

      I opened this site on a Facebook ad. While i didn't mind the books being digital copies, they offered other products for purchase before I could complete my original purchase. I did agree to three additional purchases, but I said no to the rest of the suggested items. On the 6th page, they listed the total items they said I purchased for a total of over $212. This order included all of the items I had declined. Their form said that due to most of the items being digital downloads, the order ...
      -------------------
      Unfortunately Banks usually charge $20 per stop payment. The way this site charged my account, I may have now acquired $80 in stop payment charges for items i did not order. Which makes this another way to rip off people.

      Reply
    • Report #678054 08/16/2023 at 12:24 PM

      Facebook ad offered Promo price of $1.00 for 5 ebooks to download about crochet. I looked carefully to see whether I was signing up for a subscription but found nothing. After entering my debit card, the next page offered add-ons of physical books, but I DID NOT click on that. The next page showed charge of $1 and also charge of $47 for physical book add-ons. I looked for place to cancel but couldn't find. I did not click any "Place Order" button; that page said no changes could be made. FRAUD...
      -------------------
      I wrote everything above in "Scam Contents" section.

      Pseudonym : Yarn Arts Home

      • Lisa Drake 08/16/2023 at 12:52 PM

        I did not order this. Can you please refund my money. I was charged 153.00 and I don’t know why. Because I do not have that kind of money to throw away. Very important that you respond to my email promptly.

      • Shanderson1973 08/17/2023 at 04:58 PM

        same exact thing happened to my mother. Over 250.00 worth of stuff and was not able to return it because it was digital downloads.

      • Becky 10/21/2023 at 08:14 PM

        I was charged 200.00 when all I thought I was ordering was the $1.00 book for my granddaughter so she'd have something to look at as I teach her to crochet. I did not okay any other charge and have been unable to find anything to contact them.

      • Rose 12/19/2023 at 03:53 PM

        yeah i didnt get the books it showed for 7.oo , i got 1 big book they charged me 7 plus they charged me 59,00 for what god knows. i want my money b ack too, im sending the book b ack. scammers

      • Glinda 01/27/2024 at 02:52 PM

        On 6/22 i got scammed too i was charged $26 & $49 and received nothi g i thought i was paying for physical books i did not get the digital either which i didnt receive either. I am so disappointed that i didnt even get one book

      Reply
    • Roberta Neel 09/07/2023 at 02:00 PM

      I ordered a book for 1.00 and was charged $305.00 and have yet to get anything. That was 3 months ago. This company is truly a scam. I’m 77 years old and live on a very limited income. Please help me get my money back. I also have multiple myeloma and have lots of medical bills. Help. Thanks

      Reply
    • Deborah Shriner 12/11/2023 at 02:43 PM

      I ordered the book for $1 and was then charged $225.97. I like the woman before, I am 71 and living on a fix income. The only thing I received was the book and the lighted hooks. Where is the rest? Reporting to the BBB.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.