Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
johnpruehss@gmail.com +15047021049 John Pruehs
| Date | 08/15/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | johnpruehss@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | John Pruehs |
| Telephone | +1 504-702-1049 (ou 0015047021049) |
| Scam contents | Applied to a listing for an Administrative Assistant Role with Pruehs & Associates LLC, however, they send you an email to a Google Form with an introduction and some questions to ask. The Google Form starts off by saying that this "job offer" is actually for a Virtual Assistant, not Administrative Assistant. This was the first red flag but I gave them the benefit of the doubt at first since they were similar positions. After sending some basic information, I got a text message from them the next day saying to check my email and confirm my details. I check the email they sent and he says that he is going to send a check to my address with the first week of pay and some extra for a children's "charity" drive that he does often and he wants you to purchase toys. Needless to say that this is a scam and the check will bounce back immediately after you "spend" the money, so you've just wasted hundreds if not thousands of dollars of your own money. |
| Comment / Review | 100% a scam. The job listing is no longer available on Indeed and I have reported it as well.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #680357 08/22/2023 at 06:47 PM
Hello, how are you today?
I hope this email finds you well. I would like to provide you with some essential updates concerning your payroll and a charitable donation that I need your assistance with.
Payroll Information:
Your paycheck has been processed, and it has been mailed out via FedEx. You can track the shipment using the following tracking number: 773106329665. Please visit the FedEx website to monitor the package's delivery status closely. The check in the package encompasses your...
-------------------
I seen this was reported already and someone said the job was closed on Indeed. I just received this again.