Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
support@affiliatewritershub.com Clifford Wiggins Thomas
| Date | 08/01/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@affiliatewritershub.com |
| Pseudonym | Clifford Wiggins Thomas |
| Url / Website | https://affiliatewritershub.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | So the website doesn't have any hyperlinks except about us and contact us any FAQ doesn't work the dashboard has pictures of other people from stock photos similar to eyeem.com. Not only that but the third person has been identity theft the website claimed the name as franklin williams but his actual name is Dr. Albert Leo . They tried to scam me for revealing my local bank details for paying them exchange rate fees for a sum of money |
| Comment / Review | There is a similar website I have found having the identical website pages to the one I just added called https://globewritershub.com/ So their contract I have left behind I have never got it back signed by the other party I don't know if this is enough to be considered as scam
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Charles magnus 08/02/2023 at 06:39 PM
Btw this was from the upwork job list I posted and now I tried to look for the post its gone
up votedown vote
Report #677003 08/13/2023 at 10:43 PM
They would pretend to be one of the members in the team from affiliatewritershub and assign some jobs (translation/typing, etc) to you as a remote employee. They ask you to fill in and sign the contract first, after you finish the job, they would ask you for the bank details for the payment.
-------------------
It is ridiculous when I found the translation content is covered by a pop-up message from someone. I emailed the company at Affiliatewritershub@affiliatewritershub.com and support@globewritershub.com to ask for a official document or a clear version of the content. They gave me a prompt reply saying that "Sadly these are all we have, skip and provide the lines that are not visible, we will have that fixed after you submit the job." I didn't continue doing this job once I felt there is something wrong with it.
Fraudulent email : affiliatewritershub@affiliatewritershub.com
Pseudonym : Patrick Weil
Telephone : +2348147891901
Files for this comment