SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
dicksporting.shop

Date08/12/2023
PseudonymDick’s sporting goods
Url / Websitehttps://dicksporting.shop/
Scam contentsSelling Vans shoes at 75% off sale
Comment / ReviewBought shoes thinking we were buying them from Dick’s sporting goods.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #564493 11/06/2022 at 01:09 AM

        “I Received an email last week from YETI to fill out a Survey to enter a giveaway where i had a chance to win the newly released cooler, naturally I was skeptical at first, but i just decided to go through with it. I ended up winning it soon after entering the giveaway and took it out with me on my morning fishing trip along the beach. Everything stayed cool and was extremely comfortable the entire day. Thank you YETI!!”
        -------------------
        You receive an email that looks like it’s from Dick’s Sporting Goods, and it tells you that you’ve been selected to participate in a survey for a chance to win an exclusive Yeti cooler. The entire email is just an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the image/link, and you’ll be immediately directed to this website: https://wharfposition.com/?a2405bdfcf6ad48c35f9a652bec97112 <— this is where you’ll do the survey. When you finish the survey, you’ll be automatically qualified to receive the reward. If you click on “Claim Now”, you’ll be redirected to this website: https://www.searchbydevices.com/deals/yeti/v1/?affId=8&subAff=7761&c1=4107&c2=532055589&c3=&c4=&click_id=162358c616f542be99936855f43179c6 <— this is where you’ll be asked to provide your personal info to confirm the delivery - your name, home address, email address, and phone number. When you finish this step, then click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to a different page on the same website: https://www.searchbydevices.c... Read more

        The email.
        The survey website.
        Personal info.
        Credit card info.

        Reply
      • Report #669623 07/25/2023 at 06:46 PM

        Warehouse shopping
        -------------------
        Not really Dick’s. Never received item.

        Fraudulent email : noreply@notice.kacartapps.com
        Url / Website : niceonsale.com/?utm_source=event_newsletter&utm_medium=orders_fulfilled&utm_mode=skip_if_exists
        Pseudonym : Dick’s Sporting Goods

        Reply
      • Aceadrian 09/06/2023 at 01:45 AM

        What did u do next

        Reply
      • Joselyne Hernandez 09/12/2023 at 03:16 AM

        I ordered from them too. And i am now just realizing it was a scam. The tracking number shows “package “ is in sorting center since 09/09/2023 and i purchased on labor day.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.