SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
sharlenebraylen@ignitexpert.org Job offer on Indeed / Entry-Level Sales Trainee Role

Date08/12/2023
Fraudulent emailsharlenebraylen@ignitexpert.org
PseudonymJob offer on Indeed / Entry-Level Sales Trainee Role
Scam contentsJOB ON INDEED

Entry-Level Sales Traineejob description opens in a new window
Salute Mission Inc.
Remote

Around 766-770 people have applied on Indeed
Comment / ReviewWas contacted on indeed asked for my info
Thank you for submitting your interview answers. To speed up your application process and strengthen your candidacy for this position, please provide the detailed requested. This will help confirm your identity and affirm your dedication to becoming an integral member of our customer experience team throughout the probationary period.

1. A clear copy of your Driver's License (both front and back) showing all four edges. This is necessary to verify your identity and eligibility.

2. Your Social Security Number (SSN), which is crucial for payroll and tax purposes, ensuring accurate reporting and compliance with regulatory authorities for proper compensation and benefits.

3. A clear selfie photo for identification purposes within our internal systems, enhancing security and trust in our work environment, ensuring access is granted to the right individuals.

4. Your phone number for effective communication during onboarding, enabling us to promptly reach you with important updates, reminders, and any necessary follow-ups.

5. Mailing Address: Share your complete mailing address to ensure prompt delivery of your offer letter, newsletters, and other relevant materials.

Once we have received and confirmed your details, we will create your profile and proceed with the necessary onboarding processes.

Please be assured that all the information you provide will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and used solely for official purposes related to your employment with IgniteXpert LLC. We prioritize data protection in accordance with applicable privacy laws and our internal data security policies.

We request you to provide these documents at your earliest convenience to ensure a smooth onboarding experience.

Thank you for your cooperation, and we are excited to welcome you to our team.

Best regards,
Sharlene Braylen
Hiring Manager, IgniteXpert LLC

On Fri, Aug 11, 2023 at 8:55 AM james abner wrote:

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Slimjim33 08/11/2023 at 09:16 PM

      It is a shame people can't even try to get a job without having to worry if they are applying for a real job or not, as much effort as scammers put into a scam, why don't they just get a real job be a lot less work, just scumbags all you can do is pray for them!

      Reply
    • StephMac 08/13/2023 at 11:15 AM

      Dang! I just replied with my interview answers. I'm glad I decided to research, should have done it sooner. Thank you for posting this!

      Reply
    • Hpierso7 08/13/2023 at 03:07 PM

      I almost replied to the email. That's crazy! I cannot believe that you cannot even apply for a job these days without worrying about getting scammed!

      Reply
    • Cece 08/13/2023 at 03:22 PM

      I just received the same email after they reached out for further consideration. When I read the email it just did not feel right, like employers don't usually ask for these things without an interview and job offer letter. I looked their company name up and did not find any website or glassdoor/ indeed profiles but I found this site and I am so glad I did! I am reporting them on indeed, everyone should do the same to keep them from doing this to someone else. They already received over 4,000 applications on indeed...

      Reply
    • Report #677396 08/14/2023 at 07:38 PM

      They got my drivers license SSI Selfie. What do I do next? This is Ignite Experts on Indeed. I thought it was a safe sight.
      -------------------
      I am worried what they will do with my info. Did not give them my banking info. It got to weird for me that when it trigger suspicion and I relooked them up.

      Pseudonym : Sharlene Braylen
      Telephone : +60231314153

      • Katy 08/14/2023 at 08:04 PM

        Please be aware once I told them I reported them to the proper authorities it suddenly went silent.

      Reply
    • Helio 08/15/2023 at 07:00 AM

      They had multiple job listings on Indeed under "Salute Mission Inc" (administrative assistant and receptionist both removed, possibly by the real company or Indeed) which is actually Salute Mission Critical. There is one "Breezy HR" website that is titled Salute Mission Inc but they have a button at the top of the page that says "Company Website" which just redirects you to the page for the real Salute Mission Critical. The name Sharlene Braylen produces no results on Google. I will be cussing them out and blocking them.

      Reply
    • Paige 08/15/2023 at 10:46 AM

      I also received this email and reported to indeed

      Reply
    • Leo 08/15/2023 at 02:29 PM

      What if I sent them my ID (both sides), Mailing address, Phone number, and a selfie taken photo? (stupid, I know) Luckily I am not a USA citizen.

      Reply
    • Report #677985 08/16/2023 at 10:04 AM

      First email received after an initial email from Chris Benson, Principal of the hiring company letting me know that Sharlene Braylen would be handling the recruitment/hiring process:

      Hello Julie,

      We are actively looking for a dedicated Entry-Level Remote Customer Service Representative to join IgniteXpert LLC, a well-known business strategy advisor firm. Our primary focus is on providing expert guidance and tailored solutions to our clients, helping them grow, succeed, and thrive in their...
      -------------------
      Second, follow-up email requesting personal info (which I did not reply to). Notice the sloppy cut and paste - she did not change the name in her greeting:

      Hello Reacy,

      Thank you for submitting your interview answers. To speed up your application process and strengthen your candidacy for this position, please provide the detailed requested. This will help confirm your identity and affirm your dedication to becoming an integral member of our customer experience team throughout the probationary period.

      1. A clear copy of your Driver's License (both front and back) showing all four edges. This is necessary to verify your identity and eligibility.

      2. Social Security Number: (Preferably an image of your SSN card for full validation), which is crucial for payroll and tax purposes, ensuring accurate reporting and compliance with regulatory authorities for proper compensation and benefits.

      3. A clear selfie photo for identification purposes within our internal systems,... Read more

      • Shay 08/24/2023 at 10:29 AM

        Wow i received the exact same email this morning, most companies will have u upload a copy of your ID to a more secured website not a email.. I’m glad I looked this company up first

      Reply
    • Eliane 08/16/2023 at 06:28 PM

      I got a mail from them too and I decided to check them out on LinkedIn and no information was found. I searched for Sharlene Braylen too, nothing came up. I searched on Google and found nothing also, lucky I found this website and grateful I didn’t send any personal info yet.

      Reply
    • Haoua 08/17/2023 at 09:53 AM

      I got the same email and as someone with HR degree I know we don’t ask such personal things before a contract is drawn lol

      such a shame that people can’t apply for jobs now

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.