SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
info@kryptexgolfcarts.com +16233837674 Kryptex Golf Carts

Date08/05/2023
Fraudulent emailinfo@kryptexgolfcarts.com
PseudonymKryptex Golf Carts
Url / Websitehttps://kryptexgolfcarts.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 623-383-7674 (ou 0016233837674) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsPurchased a golf cart through Kryptex Golf Carts on 7.4.23 via paypal for $3,372.50. Email communication was decent for the first week or two, then they stopped answering emails and don't return calls.

Tracking information was provided, but all phone numbers listed aren't live (Orleansgloballogistics.com).

Shipping eta was originally 7/14/23 - 7/19/23, but once Tracking information was provided, the date became 8/3/23.

No delivery has been made, Kryptex doesn't answer calls or emails, and the "tracking" information now states "on hold".

No product has been received.
Comment / ReviewDO NOT USE THEM!!!

Purchased a golf cart through Kryptex Golf Carts on 7.4.23 via paypal for $3,372.50. Email communication was decent for the first week or two, then they stopped answering emails and don't return calls.

Tracking information was provided, but all phone numbers listed aren't live (Orleansgloballogistics.com).

Shipping eta was originally 7/14/23 - 7/19/23, but once Tracking information was provided, the date became 8/3/23.

No delivery has been made, Kryptex doesn't answer calls or emails, and the "tracking" information now states "on hold".

No product has been received.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Tim 08/07/2023 at 04:29 PM

      The exact thing is happening to me right now. Shipping people (Orleans Logistics) emailed thru SPAM and said they needed $1200 for insurance as my state requires it. So bogus. Now says my order on hold. Am starting to use all my resources to get resolution. BTW The golf cart we ordered is still listed for sale on their website.

      Reply
    • Report #674757 08/07/2023 at 05:16 PM

      Purchased a golf cart through Kryptex Golf Carts on 7/7/23 via PayPal for $3,575 Communication through email seemed to be normal. Website looks legit. They stopped answering emails and didn't return calls. Saw that the cart we bought was still listed for sale.

      Free shipping was offered. Tracking information was provided, but no specific location of parcel while enroute. All phone numbers listed aren't live (Orleansgloballogistics.com). Received a spam email from shipper saying they nee...
      -------------------
      Scam people over a golf cart? Shame. Do Not use these 2 companies for buying a golf cart or for shipping.

      Reply
    • Traci 08/08/2023 at 06:09 AM

      Tim, thank you! I'm sorry this is happening to you too. I haven't received the 'insurance' message yet but mine is still listed for sale as well! At least we're not alone in this.

      Reply
    • Report #679480 08/20/2023 at 07:23 PM

      Bought thru PayPal a golf cart from them. They said it was to delivered 8/14/2023. Have received any information or the cart. It was to include free delivery. They sent a note saying it was on its way. That was the last time I heard from them. They do not answer the phone or email. I paid $2,150 for this.
      -------------------
      Someone has to take them down

      Pseudonym : Golf carts for sale

      • greg 08/21/2023 at 07:22 PM

        the company Kreptex golf carts is a scam. stay away

      Reply
    • joe 08/21/2023 at 07:27 PM

      this also happened to me . was to deliever free of charge 8/17/2023... nothing, no trackingn number, do not answer their email or phone. live chat does not work . i am out $2,150

      Reply
    • Traci 08/21/2023 at 10:04 PM

      I'm sorry you're dealing with this too! I don't wish it on anybody.

      I'm 3 days out from a "decision" from PayPal to see if they will refund it and go after Kryptex themselves. If that doesn't work, I'll dispute the charges with my credit card company. After that, I have an attorney on retainer. I will do EVERYTHING within my abilities to not let them get away with this.

      In the meantime, I've reported them everywhere I can find to do so and stalking them on social media with comments/reporting them. I'll at very least be a thorn in their side as they have to go in a delete every comment....every day, sometimes multiple times a day! 🤣 Join me in making their lives hell?!?

      Reply
    • Traci 08/21/2023 at 10:05 PM

      Tim - how's yours going? Are you still chasing them?

      Reply
    • K 08/27/2023 at 02:41 PM

      I've had the same thing happen to me in July. I didn't receive the insurance message.
      Actually I didn't receive any responses after several calls and emails. I did receive the emails about confirmation of my order but nothing after that. I have been in contact with PayPal and had an offer of $500 less than the amount they took from my credit card. I refused. So PayPal is still investigating to see that I get the entire amount credited.

      Reply
    • david 09/14/2023 at 04:15 AM

      i got my refunds. did any of you get your refunds ?

      Reply
    • Traci 09/14/2023 at 06:30 AM

      David, congratulations and Yes, a few days ago. Thank goodness the full amount was refunded by PayPal. Everyone - keep fighting it. Keep calling and emailing, documentation everything.

      Reply
    • Report #690047 09/15/2023 at 11:20 PM

      Purchased a 2016 Ez go golf cart for $2,800.00
      received Email confirmation of my order and it was
      to be received between 8/16 and 8/21 2023. Called
      a few days later to get tracking info no phon response.
      Have called several times since and it goes to voicemail.
      Still no cart!
      -------------------
      Contacted sheriff in Sun lakes Arizona and there is
      no Kryptex Golf Carts business the address is in
      a residential area. So please don’t fall for this scam!!

      Pseudonym : Kryptex golf carts

      Reply
    • Report #785837 08/21/2024 at 07:03 PM

      Selling golf carts online
      -------------------
      Ive lost 4k with with this fake business. Dont even think about paying a dime to these scammers. Hope you read this before is too late

      Pseudonym : Kryptex golf carts

      Reply
    • maxi 08/22/2024 at 08:47 AM

      This is (again) a webshop without verifiable company data. These should be in the general terms and conditions but are not there. Checking this BEFORE you buy takes 10 seconds. So why not check it out?

      If you don't feel like that (duh) you can at least look up the address where this company would be located in streetview? (Spoiler allert... its a TENNIS club! where, it seems, construction work is underway.).

      A lot of people don't like to read, so they then can at least check the shop for (for example) scamadviser.com that also clearly indicates DON'T BUY THERE!

      All reporters did NOT do this and yes, that is (diplomatically speaking) not smart. You beg to be scammed, and that's exactly what happened.

      Reply
    • Traci 08/23/2024 at 07:04 AM

      There's no need to be rude about it. If you're looking to inform consumers, that's great, but being offensive isn't useful. (Duh).

      Reply
    • Steven 03/05/2025 at 12:06 AM

      Fake followers. Fake address. Fake reviews. Nothing is legit about this company. Nothing but reviews of people stating they got scammed. STAY AWAY!!

      Reply
    • Traci 02/18/2026 at 06:59 AM

      These are FAKE 'positive' reviews. DO NOT BELIEVE IT and STAY AWAY from KRYPTEX!!!!!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.