SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
backwoodcigars.ca sales@backwoodcigars.ca +14033060568

Date08/04/2023
Fraudulent emailsales@backwoodcigars.ca
PseudonymBackwoods.ca
Url / Websitehttps://backwoodcigars.ca/contact-us/
Telephone+1 403-306-0568 (ou 0014033060568) (more info)
Scam contentsSite to but cigars but thsy sand u a tracking numbers for a us company nd thn u tack it nd the next day will say on hold nd for thun to ship it need $ 255 nd 95 percent will be giving back to be upon delivery that 240 will be givin back to me on a prepaid card card by delivery driver so i lost $145
Comment / ReviewLow life hard the guts to text me back after i launched at the stupidly nd thsts was he was getting pissed off nd jus keep telling me he cant help till i pay insurance nd it so funny thay i want to the location in Calgary nd ther was nothing ther

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 403-306-0568

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 403-306-0568
Country
Canada
Territory
Alberta
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #672780 08/02/2023 at 01:39 PM

      Scammed me nd only knows how many other ppl after i paid thay two day's after thay sant me that Trying to get me to sand a next 250$ nd its a scam i literally ordered cigars nd Trying to put it like its illegal lol
      -------------------
      YOUR PACKAGE HAS BEEN LABELED AS SUSPICIOUS AND AMBIGUOUS BY THE POSTAL OFFICERS DUE TO THE VAGUENESS IN ITS STRUCTURE AND ALSO DUE TO THE FACT THAT YOUR PACKAGE WAS REGISTERED UNDER DISCREET STATUS. THUS,THE PACKAGE NEED TO BE INSURED BEFORE OUR AGENTS CAN DELIVER IT TO YOUR ADDRESS. THIS IS FOR CLIENTS WHO ARE USING OUR SERVICES FOR THE FIRST TIME. WE RECENTLY ADOPTED A BANKING SYSTEM FOR OUR CLIENTS TO FACILITATE CLEARANCE WITH ALL PACKAGES SHIPPED BY OUR COMPANY. PLEASE TAKE NOTE THAT PACKAGES WHICH ARE NOT INSURED WITHIN 24 HOURS OF ARRIVAL ARE TO BE HANDED OVER TO THE POSTAL OFFICERS FOR INSPECTION.


      IN THE PAST, WE WERE FACED WITH THE PROBLEM OF CLIENTS NOT BEING ABLE TO PAY FOR THEIR SHIPPING AND ALSO GOODS CLEARANCE FEE DUE TO THEIR TIGHT WORK SCHEDULES. HENCE,WE CREATED A BANKING SYSTEM IN WHICH YOU CAN DIRECTLY PAY FOR YOUR FEES THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT WHICH YOU CREATE AND EACH BANK ACCOUNT NEEDS A FIX DEPOSIT IN IT TO ENABLE YOU BE REGISTERED AS A CLIENT.

      THUS,OUR NEW POLICY STATES THAT EACH CLIENT SHIPPING WITH US FOR THE FIRST TIME MUST BE INSURED SO YOU ARE PROTECTED FROM ANY CASUALTIES AND THE RISK OF YOUR PACKAGE NOT GETTING TO YOU.



      REASONS TO INSURE WITH US:

      FULL REPLACEMENT VALUE, NO DEPRECIATED CASH VALUE, MULTIPLE... Read more

      • Cody 10/19/2023 at 12:10 PM

        Hey, I just got scammed by these guys... what do you recommend?

        I'll be filing a claim through my local law enforcement cybercrimes division.

      Reply
    • Werner 11/10/2023 at 01:07 PM

      Same company bad experience
      $ 170 down the drain.
      Same details telephone # 1 403-306-0568
      It sounded to good to be true to begin with.

      Reply
    • Werner 11/10/2023 at 01:08 PM

      They don't answer telephone or texting.

      Reply
    • Cindy 02/16/2024 at 04:03 PM

      Guess i should of read this first looks like im scammed also 170 bucks

      Reply
    • Wayne 04/15/2024 at 12:08 PM

      Got scammed also
      lost 140.00
      Why are they not shut down

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.