SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
notifications@app.bamboohr.com +18026364793 Racheal Grenada

Date07/31/2023
Fraudulent emailnotifications@app.bamboohr.com
PseudonymRacheal Grenada
Url / Websitehttps://shanorfranklin.com/
Telephone+1 802-636-4793 (ou 0018026364793) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsABOUT US

At Shanor & Franklin we provide our clients with transactional, title, regulatory and litigation services, with a primary focus on oil and gas related matters. We also assist individuals, entrepreneurs, small businesses and emerging growth companies with various legal needs. Soon we'll be setting up a few branches near your location. That is why we are looking for 16 new hires to work from home. Once the new branches have been built at your location, you can either choose to work in the office or continue working from home. The working hours are flexible, and you can choose to work from anywhere of your choice, the Wages is $24 per hour, and you will be getting your payment weekly or biweekly via direct deposit or paycheck and the maximum amount you can work a week is 40 hours. Let me know if you are interested so we can proceed?Benefits Package Include:
Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance, employee Wellness and 401k plans. Paid Time Off and Holidays with Generous Company Discounts, Relocation Allowances (for some positions) as well as Sign-On Bonuses.
Duties/Responsibilities:
Tracks data and source documents. Prepares and sorts source documents, and identifies, interprets data to be entered. Compiles, sorts and verifies data for accuracy. Also perform Records keeping, keyboarding/data entry and performing a variety of other office tasks account balancing. Would you be able to handle this if effectively trained ?You will undergo a "1 week training program" from your training supervisor that will enhance your ability and give you the simple sense of what you are employed for. He/ She will be training you on how to work with the programs accurately and other Data Entry works you will need to get done. Your training is going to be done online, Is that clear?Are you seeking employment in a company of a certain size? and how long do you intend working for this company?The ad has been take down as we have received more than enough applications
Comment / ReviewI really thought this was legit bc i applied for several jobs but i asked in the chat interview when did i apply and they said the post was removed thank goodness i didnt give bank info

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +

    telephone number analysis +1 802-636-4793

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 802-636-4793
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Vermont
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 08/03/2023 at 08:00 AM

        Based on user reviews, Shanor & Franklin and Dennis Family Holdings LLC appear to be involved in potential work-from-home employment scams. The companies, often under aliases such as Racheal Grenada, Ronnie Hassan, and Felicia Rhodes, propose seemingly legitimate remote jobs, primarily in data entry roles. The positions are advertised as well-paid ($24 per hour) with flexible hours and enticing benefits. Applicants are typically invited to an interview through the Signal app, where they are then quickly 'hired'.

        The alarming pattern starts to surface when the newly hired employees are promised advanced checks to purchase essential supplies for their roles. These checks, as reported by the users, seem legitimate initially but turn out to be either fraudulent or stolen. Upon depositing these checks, the scam operators would cite an issue and urge the employee to return the money via wire transfer. Consequently, the employee is left with significant losses when the initial check bounces, suggesting a classic employment scam format.

        Users have expressed frustration and disappointment over these experiences, stating that it has made the online job search process scarier and discouraging. It's important for job seekers to be cautious, especially when the recruitment process seems rushed, or the employer insists on financial transactions outside the normal business operations. For more testimonies and information, visit https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/621084 .

        Information... Read more

        Reply
      • Carrie 08/01/2023 at 03:10 PM

        yup, I got the same email.. wasted 2.5 hours " chatting" back and forth with "Rachael" supposed to receive the "start up" check tomorrow.

        Glad I didn't quit my job for this .. annoyed

        • Chance Ward 08/02/2023 at 02:08 PM

          Did you receive the check? I’m in the same boat as they said the start up check will be here tomorrow.

        Reply
      • Vanda Jones 08/01/2023 at 04:59 PM

        So sad the time people invest on trying to scam someone. It makes the online job process scary

        Reply
      • Susan 11/13/2023 at 03:45 PM

        Same thing just happened to me. Exception is that I was chatting thru the Signal App with the supposed Hiring Mgr for Transmedics by the name of George McClain. They offered me the position for $30.19 per hour and amazing benefits. Seemed too good to be true, and apparently it was. I called Transmedics to find out if it the job offer was legit but had to leave a voicemail. These scammers apparently say they work for legitimate companies, but get you with the fake check. I didn't get that far, thank goodness.

        Reply
      • Yari 11/14/2023 at 11:00 AM

        Same thing just happened to me. I was chatting thru the Signal App with the supposed Hiring Mgr for Transmedics by the name of Andrew Collins. They offered me the position for $30.19 per hour and amazing benefits. I spent time with him going through real interview questions. These scammers apparently say they work for legitimate companies but get you with the fake check. I got as far as him talking about the check that would be sent for software equipment.

        Reply

        Reply
      • Sal 01/22/2024 at 07:50 PM

        Same thing happened to my wife they were sending check next day . Has anyone had issues with theft or was their scam process when you decide to cash the check they send out ?

        Reply
      • Ash 02/19/2024 at 11:00 AM

        I've gotten so many of these emails for Signal app interviews but I've never done the interview part. I just got another one for Alston Construction so I once again went to the company and looked at their website, they don't even hire remotely and the pay on the ad is double any job they have listed. Be careful out there y'all scammers like to use legitimate company names for these scams so always double check the company website. This email actually included the legit company website but there are too many other discrepancies for my liking.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.