SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
sandrawell371@gmail.com +96894618418 Christy Shumann

Date07/29/2023
Fraudulent emailsandrawell371@gmail.com
PseudonymChristy Shumann
Url / Websitehttps://t.me/dir_schumann
Telephone+968 9461 8418 (ou 0096894618418)
Scam contentsJob offer
Comment / ReviewPlease find the attached file of all of my conversations below.

I applied from up works application and some one her name sandra well
This is her email ( sandrawell371@gmail.com )

That i have to contact this person for more information about job by Telegram ( Chirsty Shumann ) SVP of talent operation Toptaler

I contacted her and she explain to me that all what i will do is retyping

And she sent me a Toptal contract as well as information about the project by Toptal .

In the end I finished all the pictures which she gave to me, around 154 pages with all her instructions.

Than i send it to her by email as she requested and payment will be by payoneer or wise she should pay 7.500 $ per project

She reviewed the project and she said good job and money will transfer to u but you have to sign up into this website its an international bank ( invertextyn) but in the end i found that all is scam and they asked to send them 200$ to take my money i have all conversation and chatting.

Thank you very much.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • jkl1129 08/11/2023 at 10:52 AM

        I almost fallen on the same scheme. I was also asked to do the same task and when it's payment time, this Christy Schumann mentioned that I should sign up for invertextyn and to give her the account number. I did mention to her that site is does not have reviews and I don't want to have a transaction there. I instead gave her an option to transfer the payment. And she keeps on pushing me to sign up for the invertextyn site until she gets aggressive. That's when I became suspicious.

        This is the email that contacted me first: jaspertysongreg@gmail.com

        I came across these scammers through Upwork. By the time I finished the job, the job suddenly gets deleted which makes it more suspicious.

        Glad I came across this posting.

        Reply
      • Crevio 01/09/2024 at 06:56 PM

        Same experience, thanks so much for reporting this woman, so lucky to see this before I was scammed. Got in touch thru Fiverr, another woman offered me translation work and provided this Christy Schumann's telegram contact, which was a bit weird since on Fiverr she didn't mention I'll be forwarded to her "supervisor". Luckily Fiverr blocked that user. When we talked on telegram, she sent me quotes and everything without testing my translation skill or reliable project info. When I said I didn't want to proceed, she insisted on showing me "official website". I suppose they just pretend to be from the Toptal company(which should be a legit one).

        Almost got scammed, thanks for the reporters!

        Reply
      • JB 09/09/2024 at 10:55 AM

        Wow thank God I saw this one.

        I am currently working on the same retyping job as Ms. Doaa, having completed 60% already.

        But I got really suspicious as the company mentioned by the same "Christy Schumann" poser does not turn up on google - TUNER PUBLISHING COMPANY.

        Things got more sketchy when she didn't want to pay over the upwork platform and didn't want to do progress billings.

        And in the first place, who would pay 3500 usd at least for a retyping job?

        Really thank you for this report

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.