Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
careers@smartmodusa.com +15856123917 Phillip Baldwin
| Date | 07/01/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | careers@smartmodusa.com |
| Pseudonym | Phillip Baldwin |
| Url / Website | smartmodusa.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 585-612-3917 (ou 0015856123917) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | I was offered a job on 5/30/2023 for payroll clerk. The wntire experience has been very unorthodox for an employer. I assumed it was due to the company being so new. It has been a month and thry recently asked me to send personal money to a vendor on cash app. When i looked the vendor up the image for the profile picture was a basic picture of a woman. It just didnt seem professional in any way. This is a renote position and i have struggled to figure out legitimacy. When i mentioned it being a possibly scam, i was sent several emails and messages from the HR manager Phil and his assistant reassuring me this was not a scam. I am just not sure what to do. I have been without pay for a month bc i was told it would be monthly pay. They have told me i will receive a paper check this coming week. I need help |
| Comment / Review | Please help me
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
lee 07/03/2023 at 05:39 PM
I beleave you are jumping the gun on this one and destroying someones professional profile. Phillip is not a a scam is actuallly a genius and in charge of a very big company with 100 of millions of dollars a year. If you feel this way then quit. but dont go and smut people up online. I also work for phillip and i am offended thta you posted this. My name is Lee Perryman and what is your name. So thsat i can make sure you afre fired immidiately.
up votedown vote
Report #670329 07/27/2023 at 09:49 AM
Sent an email to bid on a design job, said he would pay me up front. I googled due to the grammar in the email and found a scam alert. Sent a picture of it back to the email address.
-------------------
I am smarter than that! People try anything once I guess.
Fraudulent email : eric@smartmodusa.com
Pseudonym : Eric T Rosenburg
up votedown vote
Krehone! 08/23/2023 at 12:14 AM
This is all False