SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
+16188125111 LARA

Date07/20/2023
PseudonymLARA
Url / Websiteoctaprimevip01.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 618-812-5111 (ou 0016188125111) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewI have proofs that crypto currencies octaprimevip01.com platform is a scam. So far it has stolen about 18 k USDT from me, which I am trying to get back.

The story is as follows: first I must point out that I hardly knew anything about crypto currencies until last June.

Then I was harpooned by a so-called LARA of Filipina origin, manager with DHL in Manchester +44 7497 420542; being rather naïf I let her (?) push me into Octaprimevip01. She pushed me to invest 20 k after demonstrating how easily she could help me to make a fortune. Then I became suspicious and decided to leave. I was told by Octa Customer Service +1 (518) 616-3048 that I could not have my money back; I had to trade the whole amount first.

As I had detected that the "trading tool" was rigged, I knew that I would loose all or a large part of my money if I traded alone. So, I asked help of LARA to trade; I had observed that she never lost a single trade. Then she told me that to prevent "market instability" I had to invest up to 50 k; which I never accepted. Nevertheless, after a long discussion with her and Octa customer service and threatening to report to a number of authorities, she accepted to "trade" with my 18k.
Of course, she made that I "won" a lot,39 807 USDT leading to an asset of 1 210 151 USDT. Except that, I could not get that money out, one more time. There was a penalty because of overtrading and excessive profit of 39 807 USDT; the trick was that, it was not possible to pay that penalty out of the profit, out of the asset already on the site; no, it had to be fresh and new money to fund Octaprimevip in order to release the existing assets. Referring to the former locking of my 18 k I refused.
Then we discuss a lot and a lot; LARA made proposals that would reduce necessary cash from me down to 15 k but my position was I would not add any single USDT of cash paid to Octa.

At this time, I am waiting for a new and "secret" proposal from LARA.

Regarding the "trading tool" you can tell by simply looking at the “option screen” that it is a "head and tail game", against the platform.
First difference is that hazard is implemented by the increases or decreases of a cryptomonney, in my case ETHERUM. What is called an option is the duration of time you choose to bid on increase or on decrease of ETH value at the end of the chosen period. You have a choice between different durations: 60 seconds, 120 second, 12 hours, 36 hours and 7 days. with associated profits of respectively 15% - 20% -200 % and 500 % and when you loose you loose the amount that you have gamble. If Lara won every time she bid for sixty seconds period, I lost every time.

So, I decided to check further: I bet 10 times over ten minutes always on LONG (increase) and I lost 10 times. While the ETH had fluctuated up and down. So, I should have had at least one success. I repeated the other way round: ten times on SHORT (decrease) and I lost the ten times, though the ETH value had varied.
There are other similar considerations.
The problem is that those bets are not options, you buy nothing and you sell nothing: you are playing “heads or tails” AGAINST the platform: so one can guess that octaprimevip01.com has put some “securities” in order not to get broke.

I stay at disposal of anyone for further information.

Christian Houzé - christian.houze@mines.com -+ 33 6.12.15.97.01

Ingénieur au Corps National des Mines – higher civil servant and ex CEO

Paris France

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • R. Angehrn 07/24/2023 at 11:24 AM

      Dear Christian

      I've sent you an email with my story which is similar to yours. Maybe there are any parallels and we have to do with the same gang. Please check your email and contact me. My contact details are in the email.

      • Christianh 07/24/2023 at 03:54 PM

        So far I did not find any email in my box. Check that if youlike.

        I am going to organie a colective (grop) on the subject as I receive quite a number of mark of interest .
        Regards,
        Christian HOUZE

      • R. Angehrn 07/27/2023 at 03:37 AM

        Hello Christian
        I'm sorry, but I just saw that I always got error messages from my Gmail sending you the email.
        I've resent the email with my alternate email address r.angxxxx@aws-infoxxxxxx.ch(Please check again your mail inbox or span folder) Thanks.
        Btw. I'm very interesting joining your group about this case. Where can I join ?
        I'm also wondering, if you know somebody who could withdrawl his Octaprime balance after paying the overtrading penalty.
        Thanks for your further information
        Best Regards
        Ruedi Angehrn

      • Christianh 07/27/2023 at 09:12 AM

        Dear Ahgern,
        I am a former buisness executive and higher civil servant for the french governement.
        The group will just be made by a mailing list to facilitate global exchanges.
        It never possible to withdraw anything from Octaprime xxx : it is a scam meant to extract a maximum of money from you. If you pay the penalty, they come with another gimmick to ask more money (taxes ..) .
        Concerning me, the fraud of Octa is not yet completed ... I asked for the only return of my initially invested money; which I will not get but which will make a case of robbery allowing possible prosecution.
        So there could be a mean to get reimbursement (?) which I have not investigated so far.
        Regards,
        Send me a mail for any further indications,
        Regards
        Christian Houzé

      • Abii 08/15/2023 at 03:21 AM

        Please use the website's private messaging system if you're going to share emails and whatnot.

      • Christianh 08/15/2023 at 01:09 PM

        Talk to me ..
        thanks.

      Reply
    • Christianh 07/24/2023 at 03:55 PM

      What the name of the platform ,
      Regards,
      Christian HOUZE

      Reply
    • Christianh 07/27/2023 at 09:30 AM

      Thanks for that message. Thanks also for your concern about me;

      I guess I have gathered enough experience warning to detect scammers. In fact I had straight strong suspisions about Octa, but I got love bombed and that was my firt experience in cryptoplatforms.
      At least now I have learnt quite a few things..As I got over two months "training"
      Regards

      Reply
    • Christianh 07/27/2023 at 09:31 AM

      Thanks for that message. Thanks also for your concern about me;

      I guess I have gathered enough experience warning to detect scammers. In fact I had straight strong suspisions about Octa, but I got love bombed and that was my firt experience in cryptoplatforms.
      At least now I have learnt quite a few things..As I got over two months "training"
      Regards

      Reply
    • Report #674020 08/05/2023 at 01:51 PM

      False coached trading and cash to be paid to withdraw profits
      -------------------
      Octaprime story (continuation)
      The first news is that Octaprime conducts its criminal actions under diversified names, such as Octaprime VIP 01 (mine); Octaprime VIP 03; perhaps some body knows if there is a number 2 😊 ; Octaprime VIP WIN; that is a vicious name for a game you can only loose ☹. The bets are opened to guess the future names.
      The second news are about the foul scenarios. We knew so far, the “overtrading scenario”: (i) harpooning by a manipulative; (ii) delusive big benefits on minimum investment; (iii) big cash requested (iv) coached “trading” for maximum profits; (v) freezing of assets (vi) request for cash payment of 30 % of assets for overtrading penalty.
      Now comes (vi) the” tax and processing episode” after you have the bad idea to pay the penalty: then you discover you also have to pay 10 % for tax and processing, linked to your overtrading.
      Afterwards, (vii) if, unfortunately, you have paid this 10 % additional funding, of course through additional cash, you are confronted to a “suspicious payment” trick that requires you to pay another few thousands USTD…
      That’s all for today. New victims’ contributions will allow to write new episodes. As Octaprime imagination to deceit has no limits.

      Pseudonym : lara

      Reply
    • Report #677303 08/14/2023 at 12:59 PM

      Please refer to my former report on octaprimevip01 that stole 12 000 € from me.
      Fake tarding platform; fake but coached "trading" ; stories to get more and more new cash from the victims. Who believe they will get the big profits they made through the trading.
      -------------------
      This time, it is a swiss software engineer that was caught by Danna Hany, a probable filipina girl.

      Url / Website : octaprimevip03.com
      Pseudonym : Danna Hany

      Reply
    • Stephen51 06/15/2024 at 06:11 AM

      Dear Christian,

      I just had the same case where a certain Chloe Wilson wanted us to have the same amount to start a trade (30k$) I only put in 5k and she financed the rest.

      I'm also interested in your Colective group

      BR,
      Stephen

      Reply
    • Nerd 07/09/2024 at 11:51 AM

      Dear Christian, can you create a private group for all real victims?


      Reply
    • Krisk 10/12/2024 at 09:48 AM

      Same scam happened to me, but luckily I didn't invest much my own money. But is there any way of getting it back?
      It was one Filipina girl named Ushaine who appeared to my telegram chat and started to build emotional connection with me.... I have to say they are really good at it and in manipulating, it is so subtle.

      This is their site (Octaprime trading) : https://optbhfwu.com

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.