SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
careers@smartmodusa.com +15856123917 Phillip Baldwin

Date07/01/2023
Fraudulent emailcareers@smartmodusa.com
PseudonymPhillip Baldwin
Url / Websitesmartmodusa.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 585-612-3917 (ou 0015856123917) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsI was offered a job on 5/30/2023 for payroll clerk. The wntire experience has been very unorthodox for an employer. I assumed it was due to the company being so new. It has been a month and thry recently asked me to send personal money to a vendor on cash app. When i looked the vendor up the image for the profile picture was a basic picture of a woman. It just didnt seem professional in any way. This is a renote position and i have struggled to figure out legitimacy. When i mentioned it being a possibly scam, i was sent several emails and messages from the HR manager Phil and his assistant reassuring me this was not a scam. I am just not sure what to do. I have been without pay for a month bc i was told it would be monthly pay. They have told me i will receive a paper check this coming week. I need help
Comment / ReviewPlease help me

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • lee 07/03/2023 at 05:39 PM

      I beleave you are jumping the gun on this one and destroying someones professional profile. Phillip is not a a scam is actuallly a genius and in charge of a very big company with 100 of millions of dollars a year. If you feel this way then quit. but dont go and smut people up online. I also work for phillip and i am offended thta you posted this. My name is Lee Perryman and what is your name. So thsat i can make sure you afre fired immidiately.

      Reply
    • Report #670329 07/27/2023 at 09:49 AM

      Sent an email to bid on a design job, said he would pay me up front. I googled due to the grammar in the email and found a scam alert. Sent a picture of it back to the email address.
      -------------------
      I am smarter than that! People try anything once I guess.

      Fraudulent email : eric@smartmodusa.com
      Pseudonym : Eric T Rosenburg

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.