Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+14163143936
| Date | 06/28/2023 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +1 416-314-3936 (ou 0014163143936) (Info / Risk score) |
| Comment / Review | First call said it came from Amazon asking if I had purchased a IPhone 14 Pro Max. I was immediately transferred to what called the fraud number. The phone number was legit and said Ministry of Treasury Ontario. Caller by the name Derek Dice directed me to go my bank and await instructions and tell no one. When I got to the bank he asked that I wihdraw $ 3,000, get out of the bank and wait for further instructions. That’s when I hung up on him. On their advice I Phoned the police who said to not answer calls from that number again but did not file a report. I have now blocked the caller.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Anonyme 06/29/2023 at 03:34 AM
Caller named Derek Tice wanted me to withdraw money from my checking account claiming that my identity had been stolen. I had to get to the bank right away and keep it secret. I ended the call and blocked the number although it is legitimate. It belongs to the Ontario Treasury dept.
up votedown vote
Anonyme 07/19/2023 at 02:58 PM
I got a call saying that my identity is being fraud and they called me because they told me on Amazon that I purchased an iPhone 14 pro max I have blocked this number they asked me to go to the bank
up votedown vote
Anonyme 08/29/2023 at 07:15 PM
They said I had a fraudulent amazon transaction which I agreed with. Transfer red me to an officer with the attorney general’s office and said I had a number of bank accounts opened in my name. Wanted me to take out money frim my account and then deposit into another atm machine in a convenient store. All the while not wanting me to talk with anybody and also to stay oline with them
up votedown vote
jess 09/25/2024 at 11:21 AM
i got the same call and he even asked to look him up with the number he is calling from and this is the site that came up so thank you guys for this info, i already suspected a scam but this just helped prove him wrong
up votedown vote
Report #798352 10/23/2024 at 10:17 AM
Started off as Amazon calling me - was told I purchased a Mac Book Pro and had 10 different Amazon accounts under my name and phone number. I asked for more verification and the individual used the name David Nicholas Tice who if you google is at the Town Attorneys office and deals with cybercimes specifically. This person on the phone had a thick South Asian accent, which doesn't match David being a white man. The phone number that initiated the call was 647-881-7378. Thankfully when I asked fo...
-------------------
I have reported this to the Crown Attorney and will be notifying David Tice of this scam and how is identity is being abused.
Pseudonym : David Nicholas Tice