SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Anisha D'Costa

Date06/14/2023
PseudonymAnisha D'Costa
Url / Websitecaliperpaintsshop.com
Scam contentsUsing a legitimate company logo
Comment / ReviewWhen I looked at the invoice there was no tax added.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Rita 06/17/2023 at 11:56 AM

        I made a paypal purchase for shoes from someone using this paypal address. I never received the shoes.

        Reply
      • Anisha D’Costa 06/18/2023 at 04:31 PM

        I just ordered something from a hardware with this name on PayPal-thank you for heads up ugh waiting for it to arrive…..

        Reply
      • Kelly 06/19/2023 at 07:04 PM

        Ugh, I ordered a jumpsuit. I was sent an invoice by this person for the amount paid and have not received my purchased item yet.

        Reply
      • Hunt The Scammers 06/19/2023 at 08:55 PM

        Scam scum: “Anisha D’Costa”

        AKA Shelby Motle 402-935-7733 in California.

        Fake website: Cheapclarksshop.com
        Uses a fake address on the website as: 120 Flat Creek Drive, Jackson, WY. Address belongs to a vacation resort.
        Website contains no contact number.
        Website is well made and provides lock symbol as secure. Easily deceptive. IT IS A FRAUD SITE. Cancel any payment method used to pay, dispute the payment and conduct identity theft check.

        • greggwright5 07/20/2023 at 06:29 PM

          Hello, I just found out I've been scammed by ANISHA D'COSTA. You wrote "AKA Shelby Motle 402-935-7733 in California". Is this the scammer? Thanks

        Reply
      • Ann 06/20/2023 at 10:07 AM

        I was redirected to PayPal to pay for items from this site www.diy-photos.com and the invoice showed Anisha D’Costa as the person I was paying instead of the company. I searched for that name and found this site. Thank you for helping me avoid being scammed! I reported the website and name to the BBB. But I a suspect there are hundreds of websites being used to scam people trying to save money. True scum we are dealing with. The company location was Sacramento California, which of course isn’t true.

        Reply
      • Dustin 06/20/2023 at 01:34 PM

        I just purchased a r c car and On paypal and it says I paid anisha D'costa So I take it I have been scammed so what do I can't believe people no? I don't I won't really hurt my money and I don't have a lot.

        Reply
      • Me 06/21/2023 at 01:17 PM

        Just tried to buy something at a website, and I was redirected to another very similar name, and after entering payment info - a Paypal invoice showed up with Anisha D'Costa on the name....hmmm......so I googled and found this. I sent an email to the legitimate site to tell them they've been cloned or highjacked.

        ANISHA D'COSTA sent you an invoice for $21.09 USD
        Due date: August 5, 2023
        Invoice details
        Amount requested
        $21.09 USD
        Note from seller
        Thank you for your business.
        Invoice number
        0011

        Reply
      • Joe 06/21/2023 at 02:22 PM

        The guy is a scum scam artist. Be forewarned. I hope he gets cancer

        Reply
      • Charles 06/21/2023 at 08:24 PM

        Same happened to me buying a shirt from a store I did not recognize. Invoiced looked just like the one posted by "Me" on 6/21/2023 here. Used PayPal. Thanks all for posting.

        Reply
      • Troy 06/22/2023 at 05:03 PM

        I just purchased some fins for my surfboard. “PayPal” invoice came out to Anisha D’Costa. Just filed a claim with my credit card company. What a scum.

        Reply
      • JamesKLP 06/23/2023 at 03:24 PM

        WARNING ===> www.kitchnious.com SCAM as well. I did not purchase nothing but need to make the heads up!

        Reply
      • M 06/23/2023 at 11:24 PM

        So let the charges stack up. It's not a scam, it's theft. Time in prison will compound like interest for them...just a matter of finding them now & filing with the bank. Bank puts your money back in your account & sends out the federal agents to catch the thief who stole their money.

        Reply
      • Olya nebo 06/24/2023 at 08:01 AM

        Same story with this site https://www.zone-cosmetic.com/
        I received strange invoice but no order confirmation and no tracking. I googled the name on the invoice and found this ! Thank you so much!

        I payed through PayPal ! So I disputed it right away!

        Reply
      • Bert-Bert 06/24/2023 at 09:00 AM

        I’m so glad I found this website. I almost bought a nursery set from a website that looks like Delta Children, it’s called: https://www.deltas-shop.com/

        They use the same logo and stock photos as Delta Children. It appears to be legit until you get a PayPal invoice at checkout. I’m glad I didn’t spend my money on it.

        Reply
      • Hope 06/26/2023 at 11:19 AM

        I order an end table for End table and chairs website. I do not have a PayPal account and when i received receipt it had her name on it. I called the bank immediately and stopped payment.

        No phone number and the address is a private residence. Contact Us heres the website

        https://www.newendtables.com

        If you have questions or concerns then please do not hesitate to get in contact with us.

        Address

        Contact Details :85890159003

        4437 N Redwood Dr, Norridge, IL 60706
        Opening Hours

        Mon to Fri: 10am – 6pm
        Saturday: 8am – 6pm
        Sunday: 9am – 5pm

        Reply
      • MM17 06/26/2023 at 01:04 PM

        same issue as all above, except from newshoedeals.com.

        Reply
      • T 06/26/2023 at 11:09 PM

        I was buying a swimsuit on amysswimwearus.com and the Paypal checkout led me to this person's name instead of Amy's Swimwear so I googled it. The price was $15 cheaper than the brand's website. The email address says MckeSieverts@gmx.com.

        Reply
      • Lindy 06/27/2023 at 12:34 AM

        Kyalecto.com for cheap Eileen fisher clothing. I got a PayPal invoice.Glad I did a search for her name.

        Reply
      • Jimmy 06/27/2023 at 02:49 PM

        Bought some fishing line from a tackle shop in Washington DC. That should have been my first red flag...not much fishing in DC. The price was "too good to be true" but did it anyway. When I looked up the address in DC it did not exist. On top of that, there was no contact phone number. I thought I was a little more attentive to this stuff, I watch scambait video's yet here I am a victim. Working with Paypal to get my money back. I sent them this sites link to show them how bad it is. Thanks for everyones input !!

        Reply
      • Eric 06/29/2023 at 04:34 PM

        Placed an order for some t-shirts on stunningsurf.com, but PayPal invoice 0002 looked suspicious. I looked up the name Anita D'Costa and found this site. Note, the stunningsurf.com website looks nearly identical to amyswimwearus.com, so I am sure it is a scam. I did not pay the PayPal invoice. Thank you to all above for helping me avoid a mistake.

        Reply
      • Jo 06/30/2023 at 03:26 PM

        I didn't listen to my own advice, "if it looks too good to be true, it isn't" I ordered an eddy river hat from latestoutdoorsnew.com, paid with PayPal and received the paid invoice 0002 from Anita D'Costa. I will be disputing the charge with my cc.company. Thanks for the headsup!

        I checked all the websites listed in this thread with ICANN WhoIs lookup, all had been created within the last year starting in August 2022 through April 2023. All the websites are funneled through Cloudflare, a proxy service that hides the IP Addresses of the website's server, meaning you can't trace where or what country the website is being hosted. .

        Reply
      • Jo 06/30/2023 at 03:31 PM

        Also, all these website contact physical addresses listed at the bottom of each website do not exists per a Google Map Search.

        Reply
      • Myriam 06/30/2023 at 05:11 PM

        Hello, be aware this is a scam, she copied our website and created a fake one to scam clients. we have been getting complains from clients thinking its the same company.

        https://www.hollywoodglamsale.com THIS IS A SCAM!!!

        Reply
      • Jules 06/30/2023 at 09:36 PM

        https://www.lancomesale.com/lancome-lanc-blush-sutil-330-power-of-joy-19-blushers/
        This website is a scam! I ordered 3 blush compacts on 6/16/23 and waited for a delivery, but alas, nothing has arrived! I paid through PayPal and received the fake invoice from Anisha D'Costa.

        Reply
      • Pierce 07/02/2023 at 01:05 PM

        Here is another website that appears to be a scam from the same person. https://www.tomfordoutlet.shop/

        Reply
      • Report #662697 07/05/2023 at 07:30 AM

        I think this is a scam.

        Fraudulent email : gs2364101@gmailff.com
        Pseudonym : ANISHA D'COSTA

        Reply
      • Report #662865 07/05/2023 at 01:57 PM

        You just sent a $53.72 USD payment
        Thanks for using PayPal. It may take a few minutes for this transaction to appear in your account.
        View your invoice
        Transaction ID
        2BV88584DA581131D Transaction date
        June 28, 2023
        Invoice number 0019
        Payment from
        Sally Hughes
        sallyhughes7892@gmail.com
        Payment to
        ANISHA D'COSTA
        vintagepress@gmx.com
        -------------------
        Search results from a Firefox/Google search resulted in my selection of fraudulent website. I remember it being a EBAY provider

        Fraudulent email : vintagepress@gmx.com
        Pseudonym : ANISHA D'COSTA


        Reply
      • Hayden 07/05/2023 at 02:43 PM

        https://www.touringclothes.com/ is another scam from the same Paypal account. Tried paying with my card info, got an unpaid Paypal invoice with incorrect items charged but my card has been charged. No contact from the seller.

        Reply
      • moose 07/05/2023 at 08:19 PM

        Here's another website that is scamming people: https://onclouds.us.com/, and the same name Anisha D'Costa came up with this email attached to it: elizabethboyereiny48@gmail.com. How do we stop this piece of shit.

        Reply
      • noodlebrain 07/06/2023 at 05:24 PM

        https://www.choppyoppy.com/ -- scam by the same person and I got a similar invoice.

        Reply
      • Jo 07/06/2023 at 09:42 PM

        I disputed the Anisha D'Costa invoice with my CC company, they got the charge reversed right away out of PayPal. If this person has one account with PayPal then PayPal will eventually drop the account if all the charges through them get reversed.

        This is the email I got from PayPal which basically states that they can't dispute the non-payment now as it was handled by my CC company. PayPal's policy said that it can take months for them to resolve a claim, it took my CC company one day so I suggest disputing the charge with your bank first.

        "We Can't Investigate or Decide This Case
        You filed this dispute with your financial institution or credit card company, not PayPal. We can’t provide additional details or updates on this claim because we don’t have access to your financial institution’s investigation details.
        Please Contact Your Financial Institution
        You will need to contact your financial institution or credit card company directly for additional information and final resolution regarding the disputed transaction. If you want to cancel that claim you will also need to contact your financial institution directly (clicking Cancel case in the PayPal Resolution Center won’t cancel the claim with your financial institution)."

        Reply
      • BATMAN 07/07/2023 at 10:30 AM

        Bought a CONDA PRO 3.0 on a site ... invoice came in with the name ANISHA D'COSTA and the account contact name...

        CHRISTOPHER HILES.

        It was run thru PayPal and invoiced right away & paid.

        The email was: trumank053@gmail.com

        I have not received anything as of yet. I have emailed the seller many times now & have not gotten any response back.

        I contacted PayPal after 6 days as I had paid extra to have the order arrive in 3-5 days.

        PayPal has till the 15th of July to report back to me with their findings.

        Reply
      • BATMAN 07/07/2023 at 10:55 AM

        Here is the name of the site I purchased the CONDA PRO 3.0 on.

        Copyright 2023 © www.bestpickleballrackets.com

        How can they set up all these scam businesses & obtain a pay pal account on them all...??

        Reply
      • Report #663663 07/07/2023 at 08:32 PM

        pesne que habia comprado los tenis pero nunca recibi nada
        -------------------
        ayudenme porfavor

        Fraudulent email : emvwewp@hotmail.com
        Url / Website : paypal.com/invoice/p/#inv2-vkr2-lmn5-cvx6-ss6t
        Pseudonym : ANISHA D'COSTA
        Telephone : +526641516401

        Reply
      • Gulli 07/08/2023 at 12:06 PM

        Same here.
        purchased Hoka shoes. They were definitely cheaper but I've seen them in Ross for similar price and I googled the shoes they were offering - all of them were older models. Their website was pretty well done including individual shoe descriptions. I didn't pay the original invoice with PayPal straight away, then another one came offering a payment with a credit card using "Stripe".
        I even received a receipt but this time it came from company called FUKAII and with a Japanese phone number. After that it became clear that even though I'm always trying to be super careful I still got scammed anyway 🤦‍♀️
        This is the website:
        https://hokasshoes.us.com/

        Reply
      • Lisa Minnesota 07/08/2023 at 07:08 PM

        Same scam but for a tea set that was discontinued everywhere else. Found this while searching for the Anisha D’Costa name on the invoice. Red flag for me was that I entered my cc and then received an invoice to pay via PayPal. Guess that means by cc will be sold now too. Ugh.

        Add this site to your list: www.teaset-store.com

        Reply
      • Denise 07/10/2023 at 07:20 PM

        Same scam, only for American Girl items. Luckily I used PayPal, they have taken care of it.

        Reply
      • Report #664673 07/11/2023 at 09:05 AM

        I PAID AN INVOICE FROM ANISHA D'COSTA.......FOUND OUT THIS IS A SCAM USING PAYPAL
        -------------------
        I paid an invoice for an item of clothing

        Fraudulent email : noahwittenburg940@gmail.com
        Url / Website : newjesssicasimpson.com
        Pseudonym : anisha d'costa

        Reply
      • Port 07/16/2023 at 07:31 AM

        Tried to order a knife off budk.com same scam order invoiced directly to anisha dacosta invoice and paid. Called paypal immediately. They started a claim said it came back to a Micheal Mckee. They emailed me and Mr. Mckee had provided them with a usps tracking number showing it was delivered. I knew this to be false so they gave me the tracking nuumber. Cause I’ve never been able to get an email answered by Mckee. I called the post office to check out the tracking number. They told me yes it was a good tracking number BUT it was in no way connected to my name or address . Post master said he would provide me with a letter stating such . I tell paypal about the tracking # farce. They never check it out and they denied my claim because tracking status showed delivery. Sided with the bad guys! I wasn’t having it so luckly i used paypal credit for the purchase. I filled a claim thru them within 2 days of investigation my claim was approved and i got my money back! Sham on paypal for not doing their due diligence and checking tracking number. These scammers know how to play the system. Stick to your guns, do your own investigation, if it happens to you. And remember no unrepentant thief will enter into heaven!

        Reply
      • craigmca 07/18/2023 at 12:59 AM

        I was scammed.$36.57 for an RC plane part. Took my money and never sent the part and no response from seller. Glad it wasn't more money. I'll see if my bank can help me but I don't think they do for debit card purchases.

        Reply
      • cometkitty 07/27/2023 at 02:28 PM

        Scammed by this as well.....ordered a scooter part and received the PayPal invoice and paid that. Nothing came and when I put in a PayPal claim all of a sudden they provided a tracking number showing something was delivered. I have informed delivery with USPS and nothing was delivered. Not sure how they are faking these tracking numbers but it is a total scam.

        Reply
      • Doc 07/31/2023 at 09:03 PM

        If the scum is ever found, please add my $20.31 for a camera strap from 6/7/23.
        Pure theft.

        Reply
      • Bc 08/03/2023 at 02:54 PM

        What a scam . You BITCH

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.