Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
info@vegan-digital.com +85218884484302 www.vegandigital.com
| Date | 06/09/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@vegan-digital.com |
| Url / Website | www.vegandigital.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +852 18884484302 (ou 0085218884484302) |
| Scam contents | They state they are a digital Bitcoin company. They trade bit-coin currency through banks. They state they are a marketing company. |
| Comment / Review | They offered me a job, I am currently two weeks through their training. Some red flags are starting to show. I'm not completely sure if they are legit.
|
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Kev 06/13/2023 at 03:55 PM
Stay as far away from this company as possible. This company is fraudulent! They offered me a position as a payment processor. They stated that their training takes a month. I finished my three weeks when I noticed some red flags. They wanted me to open up a separate account, they claimed that the funds that I was going to process would go into that account. Why don't they use their own account? Red flag! Sounds like wire fraud to me. Vegan Digital is a scam! Please stay away from them! They never paid me for my training. They do their training on Telegram.
up votedown vote
maddmomma63 06/20/2023 at 09:36 AM
WOW! I too just started my 4th week of training and got real suspicious when asked to research local banks and provide sketch info to them. So. not only have I wasted my time but I am not even gonna get paid!!?? thanks for the heads up!
up votedown vote
Precious Morman 06/21/2023 at 05:41 PM
Id say finish out the 4 weeks and see if you get paid
up votedown vote
Kev 06/20/2023 at 11:17 AM
No problem, I am trying to help anybody else from being scammed by this fraudulent company. Just like you, I am angry too. I wasted all that time training, and never got paid either.
up votedown vote
stay.awayfromscammersthisyear 06/20/2023 at 01:05 PM
hey guys so i have a question, if its fraud its going to INFO@vegan-digital.com? or will it say like hr@vegan-digital.com and then for the website is it vegan-digital.com or just vegandigital.com
up votedown vote
mr 06/20/2023 at 01:42 PM
Yeah I just got a confirmation after completing their application and questionnaire they wanted to immediately interview me. Strange so I sent them this URL to explain what this is all about. I am going to run a Dunns and Bradstreet they must have a business license.
up votedown vote
stay.awayfromscammersthisyear 06/20/2023 at 02:06 PM
was that a reply to me? if so whats a dunns and bradstreet
up votedown vote
Mateo R 06/20/2023 at 02:23 PM
Dunns and Bradstreet
ww.crestmontcapital.com/blog/your-dun-bradstreet-rating-and-its-importance-to-your-business#:~:text=Why%20Is%20a%20Dun%20%26%20Bradstreet,closing%20a%20deal%20or%20not.
Also, can you share your EIN?
The IRS also makes EIN mandatory for any international business owners planning to register a company in the US. An EIN is also necessary for non US businesses as it shows they have a proper legal status and it will be easier for such businesses to open bank accounts.
sources:
https://incparadise.net/federal-tax-id-non-us-business/#:~:text=The%20IRS%20also%20makes%20EIN,businesses%20to%20open%20bank%20accounts.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Mateo R 06/20/2023 at 02:33 PM
Stay.Away please look at my email correspondence with the HR recruiter - they are the screenshots... the lady says this site is Reddit (wrong) and something about the other folks here complaining about it not being a real job. NO, THEY'RE MAD BECAUSE SOME WRER NEVER PAID. AND ONE WAS INSTRUCTED TO OPEN AN BANK ACCOUNT.
THEY ARE CLEARLY A SCAM AND SO I AM GOING TO EXPOSE THEM AS MUCH AS I CAN
up votedown vote
stay.awayfromscammersthisyear 06/20/2023 at 03:34 PM
great, you're doing everyone this "company" tries to get a great service, i almost fell for it but i realized how sketchy it it was because i never signed up for a job with them and never gave them my number but they had both my email address and phone number. if you do end up getting their EIN number please let me know. id greatly appreciate it if that's they only way to validate their legitimacy.
up votedown vote
Mateo R 06/20/2023 at 05:20 PM
They got my email and phone number too! But let's hope they are caught and shutdown soon!!
up votedown vote
bunchascammers 06/22/2023 at 09:24 AM
I was going to interview with this supposed company this morning, but after seeing this stuff I won't be wasting my time. Sounds very sketchy.
up votedown vote
Maria Mercedes W 07/10/2023 at 04:14 PM
I had a brief interview with a woman. That said her name was christine gray indian accent. I told her I was not able to do the interview. And to please contact me at 5:30. After reading all of these replies, it's definitely a scam on the current website, it says that the company is a web developing app company.
I thought I was applying for a legit remote.
Job
up votedown vote
k_dottie 06/22/2023 at 11:27 AM
Thanks for this info! I had a phone interview with Marco from Vegan Digital yesterday that lasted 7 minutes and was hired today. Decided to do an internet search before sending a copy of my driver's license and a photo of myself to them. Thank you for the time saver.
up votedown vote
Scamscamscam 06/23/2023 at 07:27 AM
Glad I found this page. I was not able to find anything official with vegan digital except for a website presence where it is basically a template with fake name and reused photos on the internet. They presented a hk business license but from this thread I realized it’s not sufficient. My contact went by Rachel Donovan, but has an Indian female voice, in case anyone comes across the same with a different name.
up votedown vote
Kev 06/23/2023 at 01:37 PM
Yes, when I applied the same person I believe interviewed me. She went by a different name though, I think it was Pamela, but not sure. She sounded Indian. So glad I posted my experience with this scam company. I am so happy others won't be scammed into applying with this so-called company.
up votedown vote
Ellie 06/23/2023 at 01:42 PM
Great to find this thread, my contact is Imani Blake. I knew it was too fishy especially when they had little to nothing on the internet. The contacted me thru indeed and took the posting down after a day. Their interview process was a joke and lasted less than 10 mins. Be careful they’re trying hard to fool people. I’ve blocked them and they still try to contact me thru various phone numbers and they email me daily
up votedown vote
Chelle 06/27/2023 at 10:41 PM
They sent me an email telling talking about a position I applied for. Funny tho I do not remember applying for a job with them. I had to send to separate emails asking how they got my information and they said Indeed after the second email. I was suspicious 🤨 glad I looked it up
up votedown vote
Chrissy 07/10/2023 at 03:04 PM
Im doing research now and came across this thread thank you guys for posting. The sad part is…I sent a copy
of my ID front and back and also provided my bank account routing and account number what should do? Can they do anything with that information? I’m so upset right now
up votedown vote
Gary 07/10/2023 at 04:00 PM
This is identical to a similar scam run by a company called Nordic Cargo Logistics for which I fell victim two months ago.
Same MO, even the same forms & procedures. Four weeks of training & no paycheck, they just left. I even created an LLC & opened a business account for them...
up votedown vote
Ash 07/11/2023 at 02:42 PM
Glad I ran across this!! I just received this same email, I knew something was off because there was no signature nor company signature from the scammer.
up votedown vote
Henry123074 07/11/2023 at 06:36 PM
I just did the joke interview and was hired and sadly gave them my pic with license and date written. What do I do to prevent anything happening with my photos and ID? Or will even anything happen?
up votedown vote
necia 07/17/2023 at 05:03 PM
I got scammed,I had to pay for an llc and some other thing,but the confusing thing about it is,the number I was being contacted from is listed on the website,so I don't know whether it's real or not.
up votedown vote
Tasha 08/03/2023 at 11:02 PM
They also offered me a position saying it was Beacon Media on indeed-I applied and quickly reduced an email from a funky looking email address then the website they sent for me to officially apply just looked funny to me-vegan-digitals I’m not sending any of my personal information without some t verification that they’re real
up votedown vote
Blue 09/30/2023 at 07:34 AM
This company is a scam I worked with someone go by the name of Pamela. Worked my 4 weeks training and got blocked just so they don’t pay me 🤦🏾♀️