Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hiringdepartment@tipingpointstechnologyltd.com +16153648872 Tipping Points Technology Ltd
| Date | 06/01/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hiringdepartment@tipingpointstechnologyltd.com |
| Pseudonym | Tipping Points Technology Ltd |
| Url / Website | https://www.tippingpointstechnologyltd.com/ |
| Telephone | +1 615-364-8872 (ou 0016153648872) |
| Scam contents | This is a check whitewashing scam, and the checks are quite convincing. However, as with all whitewashing scam, the check is not from the company that has lead you to believe you have been hired to fulfill a role as a data entry employee. They do well at masking themselves as a business hiring for a role. Even the interviewing and contracting agreement seem convincing. However, I had to confirm my suspicions and I did. They wanted me to buy a bunch of equipment with the whitewashed check from vendors they were going to send me to. I called the bank to verify that the check was indeed fraudulent. This is a CONFIRMED scam. |
| Comment / Review | I applaud the original effort to report the suspicious nature of this fraudulent company. However, I had to confirm it. I have the VOIDED whitewashed check as proof. In case the authorities need more evidence. (I seriously doubt it) It was extremely convincing as a check. However, the information didn't point back to Tipping Points Technology Ltd, the shipping address for the check didn't either. Always call in and verify the validity of a check with the bank. Most of the time, they already know about the scam.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Libby 06/01/2023 at 02:08 PM
I got all the way to the receiving the check part when I felt very suspicious. They are very good and in depth with the whole process. The whole time I did feel a little off about it though. It was almost too good to be true. $24hr data analysis remote position. Exactly what I’m looking for. It did feel off that the whole interview was written base via Signal. It felt very suspicious when it took them 15 minutes to decide if I’m hired or not after barely asking me personal questions. Definitely a scam, and easily the best scam I have ever seen.