Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
social201912215@social.helwan.edu.eg Microsoft Outlook Support
| Date | 05/31/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | social201912215@social.helwan.edu.eg |
| Pseudonym | Microsoft Outlook Support |
| Scam contents | Dear Customer, Your account has been flagged for unusual activity. To protect your account from unusual activity and fraudsters, we have disabled your Online Access.. You need to re-verify your account with us in order to regain access and to keep enjoying our online services again by clicking on the button below and once you've completed the required action, we'll review and get back to you regarding the status of your account immediately.. Log in to your Outlook account What happens next? Once you've completed the required action, we'll review and get back to you regarding the status of your account immediately. We appreciate your attention to this matter. In case of ignorance, your services will be completely suspended within 24 hours according to the terms defined in our contracts. |
| Comment / Review | Obvious attempt to make me click the dangerous link. Not only I have been able to use my Outlook email without any issue when I received this email, there’s no way Microsoft team will threaten me to shut down my email account if I do not act on it within 24 hours!!!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #659543 06/25/2023 at 10:18 PM
Dear Customer, Your account has been flagged for unusual activity. To protect your account from unusual activity and fraudsters, we have disabled your Online Access.. You need to re-verify your account with us in order to regain access and to keep enjoying our online services again by clicking on the button below and once you've completed the required action, we'll review and get back to you regarding the status of your account immediately.. Log in to your Outlook account What happens next? Once...
-------------------
I received this email just today and It's got me very concerned. On the one hand I now know it's an obvious scam, on the other hand the Email had the green shield claiming it's legit. I did end up clicking the link that the email said but stopped as soon as I saw that it was an unsafe site. Thankfully I didn't type in my information that was required. While I am starting to think that this is a scam, I am still concerned about the legitimacy of the Email. Any confirmation on the matter is appreciated.
Fraudulent email : social201812118@social.helwan.edu.eg
up votedown vote
Aaron 06/25/2023 at 10:46 PM
Did the Email have a Green banner filled text with it saying it was from a trusted site?
up votedown vote
Report #709957 11/14/2023 at 11:44 AM
Dear Customer, Your account has been flagged for unusual activity. To protect your account from unusual activity and fraudsters, we have disabled your Online Access.. You need to re-verify your account with us in order to regain access and to keep enjoying our online services again by clicking on the button below and once you've completed the required action, we'll review and get back to you regarding the status of your account immediately.. Log in to your Outlook account What happens next? Once...
-------------------
Got this some time ago. I received an Email like this before, so I already know this is a scam.
Fraudulent email : social201611480@social.helwan.edu.eg
up votedown vote
Arsane 11/16/2023 at 09:51 PM
I got mine twice in 2days. It's fake cause it didnt shut me down within 24hours from the first email 😂. Anyways also i looked it up, the real support team uses this domain " @accountprotection.microsoft.com"