SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
vinhistoryusa.com contact@vinhostory.com +12027514073

Date05/28/2023
Fraudulent emailcontact@vinhostory.com
PseudonymVinhistoryusa.com
Url / Websitevinhistoryusa.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 202-751-4073 (ou 0012027514073) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsThey immediately start charging your card every 2 weeks ($29.95) for a vin report. The website says it is absolutely $1 for a one time vin report then start ripping you off. They refuse to cancel a membership you never bought or give your money back. This site has been reported repeatedly.
Comment / ReviewI had to get a new debit card to keep them from stealing from me. They DO NOT have a working phone number!

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #840415 04/25/2025 at 03:31 PM

        They offer Car Fax for 1.00. They provided with a blank pdf, did not deliver the services, I canceled the subscription and they charged me the full 29.95 several days after, when called and asked for a refund they said they do not see that the subscription was canceled, and that they will reach out within 48 hours, when called after 72 hours they said- Oh yes, they are not going to refund the money because you called on the 22nd- (the day I called to request the refund) to CANCEL your account...
        -------------------
        They are scam, the refund policy is contradicted by the chat, they confirm your subscription as canceled then deny it; they do not even deliver the services they offered in the trial. It is SCAM.

        Fraudulent email : contact@vinhistoryus.com
        Pseudonym : Vin History USA


        Reply
      • Report #840417 04/25/2025 at 03:37 PM

        Free Trials for Car Fax
        -------------------
        They do not provide the report that they initially make you pay for it, they confirm that the cancelation has been processed, then charge you full price three (3) days after you have confirmation of the cancellation. When you call they say they don't see the cancellation, but they will cancel the account for you, subsequently, when you call to verify the status of the refund they tell you that they see you called on (the day you called to request the refund), but sadly you canceled AFTER the trial period- which is not accurate! and do not accept your evidence and just hang up the phone on you. the information provided in the website is misleading saying you can request a refund with the chat line but chat line tells you they cannot do that, and that you have to reach out via email. When you reach out via email, they play dumb even when showing proof. It is a TOTAL SCAM.

        Fraudulent email : contact@vinhistoryus.com
        Pseudonym : Vin History US

        Reply
      • Report #840420 04/25/2025 at 03:50 PM

        It is a scam! Offer Car Fax for a dollar, but do not provide you with the same, when subscription is canceled and confirmed, they still charge you for it days after.
        -------------------
        called and they said they see the subscription is still active, then they said they will cancel it and request a refund on your behalf, then when you call to request update they said NO refund because the cancelation was AFTER the trial period, which is inaccurate. Refund policy is a scam and not accurate. It is a total fraud and scam.

        Fraudulent email : contact@vinhistoryus.com
        Pseudonym : Vin History USA


        Reply
      • Minna 02/15/2026 at 02:55 PM

        Does anyone have a good phone # for them?

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.