SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
vigonts.com service@vigonts.com

Date05/02/2023
Fraudulent emailservice@vigonts.com
PseudonymJCPenny
Url / Websitehttps://vigonts.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAbout us

Our History

We are a one-stop online department stores' for today's most useful, exciting and fashion forward collection. About Beauty & Health, Home & Outdoor, 3C Electronics, Car Accessories, Jewellery, Clothing, Pets & Toys, and other premium products, all high quality products at the best price.

Our Promises

Our mission is to simplify the online shopping process and provide a stress-free shopping experience.
Comment / ReviewThis is a fake JCPenny outlet that's trying to trick you into purchasing products using JCPenny's name and brand but if you make place an order here you'll end up either counterfeit products at best, and at worst you'll get nothing at all.
The discounts that they are offering are way too unrealistic and given that both domain names for the website and the contact email address do not match the supposed website name.
Stay away from this website

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 06/10/2023 at 05:27 PM

        This summary pertains to user reviews on the website "vigonts.com", which purports to be an online department store offering a wide range of products including beauty, health, home and outdoor items, electronics, car accessories, clothing, and more. However, based on the numerous user reviews, it appears that there may be concerns about the legitimacy of this website.

        The primary concern that reviewers express is the non-delivery of items they have paid for, leading to speculation that this may potentially be a fraudulent operation. Many customers report that they have made orders that were never received, despite notifications of delivery. Additionally, some users mention receiving tracking information that turned out to be inaccurate or misleading.

        Further issues raised by users include challenges with getting refunds, communication failures, and an alleged association with well-known retailer JCPenny, which appears to be unsubstantiated. It's suggested that the website is using the JCPenny name to lend credibility to its operation, potentially misleading customers into believing they're purchasing from a legitimate outlet.

        Several customers have also reported issues with the provided contact email address, service@vigonts.com, and with the associated shipping company, TRACK718, whose links can be found at vigonts.com and track718.com respectively. Frustration with these issues has led some users to report their experiences to their banks or to state authorities, with one user... Read more

        Reply
      • Jessica Pritcharf 05/04/2023 at 10:14 AM

        I wish to cancel this order and get my money back. I never received a conformation so please reimburse me.
        jessica pritchard

        • VB232 05/04/2023 at 10:34 AM

          Hello Jessica, i'm sorry to hear that this has happened to you but the only thing that you can do right now is to see if you can dispute a chargeback with your bank, this article may help with that:
          https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
          I also want to add that including your personal information (an email address or a physical address) is not allowed here as it puts you at risk of getting scammed again.
          Stay safe

        Reply
      • Report #643713 05/10/2023 at 11:27 AM

        selling items never received ! but paid for.
        -------------------
        I bought items supposedly from JCP paid for them this is a scam website that needs shut down

        Pseudonym : JCP
        Telephone : +14176523132

        • Lynette Wilson 05/29/2023 at 04:45 PM

          Purchased items from this place thinking it was jc pennys
          How do i get money back?

        • Debbie Blaylock 05/30/2023 at 10:29 AM

          I dont know why these scammers are picking on me but they posted my phone number to call with questions or complaints! Ive been getting tons of calls wanting to know where their merchandise is! These scammers are from Hong Kong i found out. Facebook needs to stop these imposters JCPenneys are getting a bad wrap over this!

        • Ticked off 07/15/2023 at 01:00 AM

          JCP got me too! How are these scammers allowed to advertise on Social Media? I will never again order on Social Media, so I guess it was a lesson learned and thank God not a real expensive lesson. I thought I was ordering from JCPenney, it wasn't until they took my money, that I found out it was a scam. No reputable company takes the money until the product has shipped, they took the money immediately! I guess like the old saying says, if it's too good to be true, it probably is! Lesson learned!

        • Pete 07/23/2023 at 08:12 PM

          I also fell for the JCP scam now I am seeing the the for Kohl’s and Lane Bryant most certainly will not fall for those!!! Is there any way to get your money back??

        Reply
      • Alice 05/10/2023 at 03:19 PM

        As of today my order is 5 days late!!!!
        No conformation!!!!
        No e-mail

        I want my money back

        You have a very bad business!!!!
        I will let fb and my followers know your a fraud!!!!

        Reply
      • Hattie 05/14/2023 at 04:48 PM

        Never received order but they charged my card

        Reply
      • Barbara 05/15/2023 at 06:28 PM

        I got conformation and tracking #, but all was false and cannot contact this company..how do I get my money back?

        Reply
      • Smith 05/16/2023 at 01:02 PM

        I haven't received my order so plan to call bank and dispute the order.

        Reply
      • Report #646203 05/17/2023 at 01:33 PM

        I purchased 22 items of clothing from these people thinking it was JCPennys.com. So when things didn't seem to be going properly I called the real JCP, they told me they were not involved with this company and left me dry! I also purchased shipping insurance which seems nonexistant.
        -------------------
        The shipping company is called TRACK718, supposedly there is links to this company in the US. BUT...they said my package arrived at Kennedy Airport on the 13th, I thought good, it'll be here soon since I live on the east coast too. The next text I got from them was to say my package was arriving on the 17th...at Las Angeles import custom clearance???? Why did they go ALL the way across the US lust to come back here later? I feel it's a scam! Please arrest them!

        • Patty 05/30/2023 at 09:57 PM

          This us a SCAM, sends a tracking email that updates but then shows delivered at on in mailbox/courtyard and never actually shows up.

        • Barbara Lynch 05/31/2023 at 07:51 PM

          This is a scam...they took my money but never sent product. U able to contact them because address is fake. The withdraw of money from my card shows it was taken by a place in Hong Kongo

        • DJW 06/01/2023 at 09:26 AM

          Shoot they got me too. I’m going to call Amex and get my money back. Believe it or Not they were emailing me back every time I sent email to them. Now the email address is a failure 😣

        Reply
      • Ruth Kretschmer 05/19/2023 at 07:06 PM

        I wish to cancel my order. I never received the merchandise. Please refund any money you collected. My order number is Order #2902
        Order date: April 30,2023 8:24am

        Reply
      • Report #648335 05/24/2023 at 08:55 AM

        Shoes, clothing
        -------------------
        I'm usually careful with online orders.i was having correspondence with until showed package was delivered and I contacted the website and they asked for order and purchased items sent to them.. after that website was shut down.so I'm out $44.96. Frustrating

        Telephone : 000000000

        Reply
      • Report #648367 05/24/2023 at 10:02 AM

        Selling clothes under jcp shopping
        -------------------
        Lost 44.64. Never receives clothing website shut down

        • LG 06/02/2023 at 04:55 AM

          Waiting on a delivery for almost a month now. 16 items. I now know was too good to be true. Was hoping, because it was supposedly coming from China, that it would simply take longer. 718track was sending progress, albeit slow. Was in "the last mile" for days. After I sent inquiry as to where is my package, Now has been stuck in " on it's way to you" for 5 days. Thanks to all of you that wrote on this site. I now know for sure that it is a fraud.I used a debit card, so don't think I can get my money back, but at least I will not be looking constantly for a package that will never come. Sooo disappointed 😞

        Reply
      • Report #648927 05/25/2023 at 09:42 PM

        Selling clothes
        -------------------
        I ordered several tops from this website 3 weeks ago. I have several responses from them tracking my order. Now the website won't wven load.

        Pseudonym : JCPENNY

        Reply
      • Report #649380 05/27/2023 at 12:04 PM

        Clothes, shoes and accessories
        -------------------
        It made me think I was making a purchase from JC Penney Outlet
        I was thrilled to be getting some great deals. I ended up spending $180.
        That’s gone for good

        Url / Website : jcp.online.com
        Pseudonym : JCPonlie.com
        Telephone : +19312618837

        • Rhona 07/11/2023 at 11:52 AM

          I purchase items from JCPenny..online May 1st. Total $60.80...order was never received..very disappointed , last contact with a tracking company tells me my order was delivered...tried several ways, to find out where my order was delivered to...always ask for money to resume conversation..
          Do not trust system to give my visa number out...thinking this is a scam..

        Reply
      • Report #651544 06/02/2023 at 05:53 PM

        This company is fraudulent. Placed an order and waited a month. When I tracked the order it said it was delivered but I received nothing.
        -------------------
        Fake company

        Pseudonym : Vigonts

        Reply
      • Tammy 06/03/2023 at 01:20 PM

        I never received my order and my credit card charged. I want my money back.

        Reply
      • Report #651749 06/03/2023 at 02:09 PM

        Made 2 orders with company and recieved neither order and they took my money. Now when i try to email them it says it dont exist! This jcp warehouse is a scam!
        -------------------
        Dont use vigonts.com
        Or jcp clearance warehouse

        Pseudonym : Jcpclearancewarehouse/vigonts.com

        Reply
      • toni 06/04/2023 at 11:14 AM

        well i guess i am another one that got scammed, so i guess i want my money back,will bring this to the att. general in our state. they will handle it from here.

        Reply
      • Report #651902 06/04/2023 at 11:33 AM

        no phone number just e-mail address which is no good
        -------------------
        placed order per tracking co (tracking 718) stated it was delivered nothing arrived went to US post office to check and tracking number no good tried to contact company re order and e-mail address no good

        Url / Website : vigonts-ik99.myshopline.com
        Pseudonym : JCP Clearance clothing

        Reply
      • Report #651970 06/04/2023 at 04:48 PM

        Site is posing as JC Penney store with inexpensive clothing and jewelry items.
        -------------------
        I purchased goods on May 2, 2023 but never received them even though I was sent tracking info. No I cannot get any response.

        Pseudonym : vigonts.com

        Reply
      • Routson 06/04/2023 at 06:51 PM

        Said my merchandise was delivered in my mail box at courtyard....nothing in it...and I do have a very large mailbox and live in a courtyard

        Reply
      • Julie 06/06/2023 at 11:55 AM

        I too took the bait.

        Said mine was delivered in mailbox/courtyard.

        I never received anything. No way to reach them. Email doesn't work.

        No website. And the tracking site wants you to pay $ and subscribe to a monthly charge to answer your question.

        I paid through PayPal and I want my money back. Please don't fall for this scam. I should have known better.

        Reply
      • Report #652741 06/06/2023 at 01:04 PM

        I placed an order and supposedly it was supposed to be delivered and didn't receive it. When I tried contacting them the email bounced back.
        Bobbi Jo Mespelt
        -------------------
        This looked legit but turns out it is not. They sent a tracking number and an email that said it was delivered but I never received it.

        Pseudonym : Jcp

        Reply
      • Report #652841 06/06/2023 at 10:01 PM

        I ordered from what was supposed to be JCP and ordered 3 different orders, given tracking #
        JFGJ171266286CN, JFGJ171268732CN, and AQ059052127CN.
        Cannot access order or store site.
        No packages received but they had not problem taking my money.
        -------------------
        How do I get my money back?

        Pseudonym : JCP

        Reply
      • Mags 06/07/2023 at 02:15 PM

        I also got scammed. Got tracking info and 5 weeks after my order was placed I also received a message on tracking that the order was delivered. It was not delivered. Can't believe I fell for this scam.

        Reply
      • Gail 06/09/2023 at 09:47 AM

        I got scammed as well! Got tracking info claiming the package was delivered it was not. I contacted the tracking company - Track718.com - they claim to be a tracking service but had no record of the number, neither did USPS or UPS I have been replying to the email sent with the confirmation and tracking info but it is not valid - so far none of it has been real and I don't see a way to get a refund

        Reply
      • Sally 06/10/2023 at 12:13 PM

        I placed an order 3 JBB16298 on May 12, 2023 to a site for JCPenny. I got a confirmation from J.Clearance clothing which also supplied the tracking information. On May 24, 2024, I sent a message to serivice@vigonts.com requesting status of my order. which was supposed to be delivered by May 21, 2023. Unfortunately, my message was returned to me stating undeliverable.

        Today, I received (on j.clearance clothing tracking portal) notice that my order was delivered today (June 10, 2023) IT WAS NOT. I sent another message which was returned undeliverable.

        Reply
      • Report #654219 06/10/2023 at 03:39 PM

        I ordered clothing and never received it, at first I could track it but now it takes me to a page that needs a password. It wants me to provide one of my saved passwords (which I did not do).
        -------------------
        Clothing at reduced prices. I should have known better.

        Pseudonym : jcp store

        Reply
      • Report #654791 06/12/2023 at 01:53 PM

        Vigonts
        Order #3833
        Tracking #JFGJ173624CN
        -------------------
        I thought I was buying merchandise from JCPENNEY website but when I viewed the payment withdrawal from my bank it wasn't JCPENNY'S it was vigonts. I've never received my order it's been a couple of months. I've contacted them by email and at first I was getting responses that order was on its way but now the website I was communicating through is unavailable. I have no way to contact them. I tried to go on the website directly through Google and got sites saying it's a scam.

        Url / Website : servicevigonts.com

        Reply
      • Report #679009 08/18/2023 at 09:18 PM

        J clearance clothing
        -------------------
        My order number is 3560 ordered April 30 2023.

        Pseudonym : Daisy estd1989 apparel designers
        Telephone : +902324464416

        Reply
      • Report #680065 08/22/2023 at 06:58 AM

        I have placed 4 orders with this company doing business as 'J Clearance, JCP Clearance Clothing and NEW JCP Store' (implicating they are associated with JCPenney Company), in May, 2023 but have not received anything and cannot reach them at the email given.
        -------------------
        I paid them for 4 orders in May 2023 but have not received anything I ordered. I have attempted to contact them at the contact email listed at service@vigonts.com but the emails are returned stating there is no such entity. There is no phone number on their website. When reviewing my bank charges it lists them as Vigonts Hong Kong.

        Pseudonym : J Clearance, JCP Clearance, Vigonts

        Reply
      • jmschor 08/22/2023 at 08:45 AM

        I was scammed by the same people using J Clearance Clothing, New JCP Store and J Clearance, all with the JCPenney logo making it look like a JC Penney outlet. It wasn't until the merchandise never arrived and I attempted to track the orders (they got me for $312) that I realized the tracking information was fake, and when I tried to contact them via the email at service@Vigonts.com the messages were returned marked no such entity. When I checked my debit transactions is when I saw them listed as Vigonts Hong Kong, no contact information available. In researching this further I'm also seeing people reporting identical scams with the sellers using other big name stores such as Kohl's, Bed Bath & Beyond, etc., so I'm wondering if it's the same people perpetrating the scams. The websites they use look very legitimate.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.