SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
hr-capstone-energy@publicist.com +447031939991 Ronan davidson

Date05/06/2023
Fraudulent emailhr-capstone-energy@publicist.com
PseudonymRonan davidson
Telephone+44 70 3193 9991 (ou 00447031939991) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contents09640837 - Dissolved on 29 November 2016
78 York Street, London, United Kingdom, W1H 1DP

You are a scammer 😁

Sent from my iPad

On 4 May 2023, at 07:20, CAPSTONE ENERGY UK wrote:



Company number 09640837

Sent: Wednesday, May 03, 2023 at 9:03 AM
From: "Andy Butt"
To: "CAPSTONE ENERGY UK"
Subject: Re: APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT FORM
???

Sent from my iPad

On 30 Apr 2023, at 10:38, Andy Butt wrote:

What about company registration number I asked for?

Sent from my iPad

On 29 Apr 2023, at 23:05, CAPSTONE ENERGY UK wrote:



Thank for getting back to us please note that the company website is under MAINTANANCE for now so kindly bear with us.

Sent: Saturday, April 29, 2023 at 3:32 PM
From: "Andy Butt"
To: "CAPSTONE ENERGY UK"
Subject: Re: APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT FORM

I can find no record of your company in the uk. Could you give me the company registration number and website if any? Up until your last email I thought you were genuine. however the wording of the last mail and attachment, I believe this could be a scam. I will not forward any personal details until you assure me this is not the case.
If I do not hear from you I will post these details on linkedin to warn others.
On Saturday, April 29, 2023, 05:11:35 PM GMT+3, CAPSTONE ENERGY UK wrote:

Attn: Andy Butt
Further to your application for the position We size this opportunity in congratulating you in advance for accepting to join our company.We received thousands of application from of qualified candidates but your credentials really stood out and compelled us to pick you and our ability to conduct a telephone interview, but due to the time difference and engagements we have resolved to apply the online interview form to hasten the employment procedures. You are advised to fill the APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT FORM in the attached file and send it back to us via email for processing of your employment opportunity, kindly find attached to this mail is the APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT FORM for you to fill and submit back to us so that it will speed up the process of your job offer in order to be fully satisfied before issuing an OFFER OF EMPLOYMENT LETTER.

NOTE: You are expected and Advice to complete all needed details and the filled form and have it submitted back to us before 3days. Please adhere to this advice to avoid cancellation of the employment offer as a matter of delay.)

*Full Name:
*Country:
*Date of Birth :
*Phone Number:
*Nationality:
*Passport Number:

Kindly re-confirm the following details.. We await your immediate response to this mail.

NOTE:...Your first monthly salary shall be paid in advance only you have acquired your work paper and before you embark on your journey to assume duty. This is to enable you to settle all domestic needs before travel.

kindly find attached to this mail job APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT FORM for you to fill and submit back to us so that it will speed up the process of your OFFER OF EMPLOYMENT LETTER We advice you to keep record of your application reference number and we hope you are not attached to any company presently so that you will focus on your job application as we are highly in need of you to arrive here soon, if not kindly let us know now before you sign any contract agreement with us.If yes we suggest that you start writing your resignation now to whom ever you are working for, so that you can pay more attention to your newly job ,if only you are really serious about this job offer..

Kindly re-confirm the following details.. We await your immediate response to this mail.
Regards

Ronan Davidson HR Department
Contact Phone Number: +447031939991
Email: hr-capstone-energy@publicist.com
ADD US ON SKYPE:- hr-capstone-energy@publicist.com
ADD US ON HANGOUT:-
ADD US ON ICQ:-ICQ: @Hrcareersdeck
© 2023 Capstone Energy UK. All rights reserved.
Comment / ReviewUsing a uk company name and registration number dissolved in 2016

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Kokoette Essien 05/14/2023 at 01:27 AM

      Same message sent to me same name same format nothing different any smart person will always know it’s a scam from the offer letter.

      Reply
    • kasp 06/25/2023 at 03:04 AM

      lol.....

      We are happy to announce that you have been selected to fill the position after proper review of your resume,our screening and recruiting board have found you eligible for this vacant position We found the post of HSE OFFICER and your Job application Client code reference number Batch No:CAPSTONEE-OG/S0162806-08/JUNE-UK with monthly salary of 10,000 GB Pounds per month.We received thousand of application from of qualified candidates but your credentials really stood out and compelled us to pick you.You will be invited for interview before we issue your Contract of Employment Letter.
      Salary: 10,000 GB Pounds Monthly
      Job type: Contract
      Job Location: London (UNITED KINGDOM) and it can be extended if only you wish to remain with our company
      Duration: 12 Months

      So therefore kindly let us know if you are satisfy with the salary rate above in order for us to proceed further and please kindly get back to us as soon as possible with your decision on whether you wish to accept this job.We think you would be a great fit and would love to have your service with us.
      We await to hear from you ASAP

      Comp Hopson HR Department
      Contact Phone Number: +447031939991
      Email: hr-capstone-energy@publicist.com

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.