SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+16079304549

Date05/05/2023
Telephone+1 607-930-4549 (ou 0016079304549)
Comment / ReviewReceived a text message asking me to Officiate a wedding, which I do. Do not know if this legitimate or not. They got my number from the Universal Life Church which I am ordained with. The reason why I question this is I am in Washington state and this number is in New York.
I tried to enter the number but everytime I try to open up the site to check any number I get a window that comes up for Ad blocking and I cannot get around it nor close it.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anonyme 05/06/2023 at 05:47 PM

      Asks for email for afficiate

      Reply
    • WA_Wedding_Guy 06/01/2023 at 02:07 PM

      Exactly the same scenario for me, today, June 1: I'm in WA and ordained/listed with ULC. I gave a brief text reply asking if they wanted to speak, and have heard nothing more.

      I saw on whitepages.com that this number has been searched 44 times in the last 30 days and has been flagged as suspected spam.

      Reply
    • Healer 06/01/2023 at 05:42 PM

      I had the exact same thing today as well. Weird...

      Reply
    • Rodri 06/01/2023 at 06:29 PM

      Also recieved a text message asking to officiate a wedding and then asking for my email. Im from California.

      Reply
    • Normand Fournier 06/02/2023 at 06:41 PM

      Same here, I am Ordained with ULC and got this person asking for email. I gave him a spam email I give out for solicitations

      Reply
    • Persephone 06/06/2023 at 05:29 AM

      The same for me - ordained with ULC. Unfortunately, I gave my personal email before I realized it was spam.

      Reply
    • Ben 06/07/2023 at 11:14 AM

      They just started texting me, too.

      Reply
    • Mari 06/13/2023 at 07:06 PM

      SAME HERE. Offician services and they said they would be mailing a check for the deposit without ever speaking to me once. Then they said their boss made one check for officiant and photographer for $2250 and that I could just cash it and give the photographer their portion. Not suspicious at all hahahaha. Why not send it to the photographer who is to receive the majority of the payment... I politely declined.

      Reply
    • Chaplain 06/16/2023 at 05:59 PM

      Got the following text this morning from 1 607 930 4549:

      "Seeking a wedding officiant for our wedding coming up on July 29th, 2023. Please, let me know if you’re available."
      And yes, I'm listed on ULC website as well.

      Reply
    • Denise 06/21/2023 at 03:27 PM

      Same thing I received. What can we do?

      Reply
    • Tim 06/22/2023 at 12:41 AM

      Same thing for me. I am also listed on ULC database as minister and an officiant and received an text message asking about a wedding officiant for July 29th. I live in Oklahoma. Gave my email and been communicating with them and was told his boss was going to mail me a check for a deposit for my portion as well as for the photographers portion and when I get it please deposit it immediately and let him know. That was when I became highly suspicious especially since he wouldn't even do a zoom meeting with me as requested when he stated he was currently out of town; plus had to ask for my number again in the email as well as never did answer my question on question on how he had heard about me.

      Reply
    • Terrie 06/24/2023 at 03:25 PM

      Same thing for me here. On 6/6/23, got a text from this number asking if I would officiate a wedding July 29. I am also listed on ULC database as minister. I live in ND. Gave my email and been communicating with them and was told his boss was going to mail me a check for a deposit for my portion as well as for the photographers portion and when I get it please deposit it immediately and let him know. I questioned everything that was not how I said to be paid and that I don't want a check for more or less than my requested fee. I just blocked his number and on email, too.

      Reply
    • Marty 07/08/2023 at 04:59 PM

      This number is trying something else. Contacted me stating an interest in purchasing my mother's mobility van. Offered full price payment with cashier's check but claimed the "cashier's check" takes 1 - 2 days to clear. I'm glad I searched the number here. I replied title will be given after the check clears and deposit is verified by my bank.

      Reply
    • Karen 07/08/2023 at 05:19 PM

      And I am also receiving a similar interest in purchasing a mobility van. They must be working on Blvd.com where it is listed. Of course the same story scammers are known for which is a cashiers check, etc. They say their location is Sacramento but it is a New York area code.

      Reply
    • Victor 07/10/2023 at 03:23 PM

      They offered a cashiers check for my van extra for shipping company. I told them I would hold van until funds have cleared into my account. They seemed ok with that?? How does the scam work?

      Reply
    • AceonBass 07/10/2023 at 05:54 PM

      This is also a scam. Same methods and different numbers.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/05/2023 at 08:03 AM

      I received a text from this number asking if I were available to officiate a wedding in September 2023. As it was an unknown number and not local to me I checked and found a report of the same thing from May of this year.

      Reply
    • OLP Weddings 08/05/2023 at 08:52 AM

      Same here, received a text asking us to officiate a wedding on Sep 23rd 2023. My wife and I are both ordained through ULC. Glad I researched the number since it is a Binghamton, NY number and we are in Louisville, KY.

      Reply
    • Dirtysanchez 08/05/2023 at 09:43 AM

      Same Here, in the wee hours of the morning I got this text. I am Ordained through ULC and listed on their website. This will be the 3rd scam attempt off the ULC site.

      Reply
    • Rev Robbie 09/04/2023 at 11:12 AM

      Received same text today, and this is the 3rd scam attempt because of my listing on the ULC website. I've alerted ULC several times, asked them to put a notice on their site so those newly ordained don't fall for this kind of scam, as I'm sure many of them do.

      Reply
    • Melanie 09/04/2023 at 11:14 PM

      Same thing for me today. I did give my wedding officiant email until I realized it was a scam. Bummed, I thought it was my first real Wedding request. Either way, i'll be blocking them and watching for any junk mail.

      Reply
    • I Do For You Weddings 09/05/2023 at 03:52 PM

      SAME !!! This same number contacted me as well !!! I called them out and let it be known they were a SCAMMER !!!!!!

      Reply
    • Report #685743 09/05/2023 at 10:48 PM

      I was sent a text from the above listed # looking for an officiant to marry them on Oct 28, 2023.

      "Greetings to you and thanks for your reply. Here is the information regarding the wedding; Please, kindly reply with your quotes.

      Wedding Date : October 28th, 2023.
      Officiating Time: 1:00 PM ( Starts )
      Length: 1 hours

      Number of Guests : Approximately 50
      Wedding Language : English

      Also, the officiant will be needed at the rehearsal but the time has not yet been declared. Lastly, we wi...
      -------------------
      I, too, am an ordained minister with ULC

      Fraudulent email : leedevelopers07@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : L D LEE

      Reply
    • ULC Minister 09/06/2023 at 07:02 PM

      I received a text message today asking me to officiate a wedding in my "state/area." I too am a ULC Minister so they apparently got my number from the ULC website. I responded to them asking for more information and they responding requesting an email address.

      Folks be aware of this bogus scammer.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 09/07/2023 at 09:45 AM

      Text requesting to officiate a wedding. No details provided. Requests email for further communication.

      Reply
    • Robbie 09/07/2023 at 05:13 PM

      Same Story as everyone else......I'm listed on the ULC site, got a text about wedding services, asked where their wedding would be taking place and have gotten no response Blocked the number.

      Reply
    • Haroon 09/08/2023 at 05:40 PM

      I received the same text asking to Officiate a wedding. I learned that this is a scam.

      This makes me very upset. The only thing we can do is to let other fellow members be aware of the scam. I pray that these people stop. They are hurting innocent people. I am sure Karama will catch up with these evil people.

      Reply
    • TrevorC 09/08/2023 at 06:56 PM

      Same thing today for me "Officiate my wedding" Blocked. Thank you all for sharing.

      Reply
    • Trish 09/08/2023 at 07:52 PM

      I just got the same text from this same number. They said it's for Oct 28 and asked for my availability. I responded first telling them I have something pending for that day and will know by Monday, then asking for their name, location of ceremony, and their email to send them my information and a form to fill out. I am also ordained through ULC. I find this nips it in the bud. If they are legitimate, they will give me the information. If not, I don't usually get a response. Unfortunately it's not the first crank text I have received regarding officiating.

      Reply
    • Larry 09/08/2023 at 10:31 PM

      Same thing for me today, I'm also ULC and listed on their site. October 28 wedding, looking for me to officiate. "Who are you and where's the location?"is what I sent back.

      We'll see.. We're not holding our breath.

      Thanks,

      Larry

      Reply
    • Lili 09/09/2023 at 08:33 PM

      Latest one to get texted. Ridiculous!

      Reply
    • Rikeygirl74 09/11/2023 at 06:51 PM

      I received the exact same message asking if I would officiate a wedding. Scam!!!

      Reply
    • Report #689165 09/14/2023 at 04:13 AM

      I was asked to officiate a wedding via text message then asked for email to receive further details about the wedding. Here is the information sent to me:

      Greetings to you and thanks for your reply. Here is the information regarding the wedding; Please, kindly reply with your quotes.

      Wedding Date : October 28th, 2023.
      Officiating Time: 1:00 PM ( Starts )
      Length: 1 hours

      Number of Guests : Approximately 50
      Wedding Language : English

      Also, the officiant will be needed at the rehear...
      -------------------
      This is just scary.

      Fraudulent email : leedevelopers07@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Scott Sowulo Williams 09/23/2023 at 07:41 AM

      I am a minister with the ULC Church as well. I have come in contact with the same person who is been coming after other ministers in the Universal Life Church ministries. I collected all of my communication through email and text and turned it all over to the local police along with the check that they sent me. They are in the process of shutting this particular person down.

      Reply
    • Dave 09/23/2023 at 03:23 PM

      Same with me !!

      Reply
    • Tom in CT 10/27/2024 at 11:18 AM

      Well, they are still at it. I am a Justice of the Peace in Connecticut and got the email this morning. You'd think they'd at least change their email address so that it isn't so easy to see all this history with a simple Google search!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.